A velhice em uma nova versão: uma abordagem interdisciplinar na microrregião de Viçosa-MG
| dc.creator | Rita de Cassia Lanes Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 1999-05-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the objectives of tracing the demographic and epidemic profile, and to analyze the quality of life of the senior population this study presented and interdisciplinary approach ofthe aging process. lnitially, secondary data of the micro region were used obtained from Demographic Censuses of 1970, 1980, 1991 and statistics from tlte civil Registration, from the years of 1970. 1980. 1991 and 1995. Later on the representations ofthe aging and ists social roles were analyzed , the health/disease representations, life quality andthe autonomy of a group of seniors in the count district of Viçosa - MG. The acquisition of the representations took place by means of semi-structured interviews and participant observation. It was evidenced that the health! representations of aging and of life quality exceed the biomedical limits and they are covered of own meanings. That other version of aging interpreted and lived by them allows better understanding of that route of the life that , consequently, will conduct changes of attitudes in relation to the care/attention to the senior population. The study allowed to conclude that: 1) the micro region of Viçosa. signals for a process of demographic transition, being larger the number of people with 60 years and more, in the decade of 90, in relation to the decades of 70 and 80. 2) for the mortality pattems, it was verined that, in 1980, the obts occurred mainly by perinatal diseases and in 1991 and 1995 the main causes were the circulatory systems diseases, what signals a process of epidemic transition. 3) life quality links to lifestyle, and to the capacity to accomplish activities without interference or another people s influence. The health is represented as opposite of disease, transcribed by the disposition for the work and to do what he/she wants, having coscience of the patologies, wich do not constitute problems, as they worry about cares and periodic medical controls. Such characteristics confirm, for the Viçosa - MG county, aspects considered in the literature on the quality of the seniors life and its determinant, having the speeches and the practices, observed as well as the use of the theorical referential and the qualitative methodology, offering the tone and the singularity to the results. 4) the gender subjects in the "third age" do not just elapse of demographic subjects in that the women represent larger nmnber than the mem, but from existing differences between the mans age and the one of the woman, and this overcomes the obstacles and the diliiculties more easily. 5) the readness of services adapted for the senior population is shown as auspicious alternative of better life quality. The "Groups of third Age" has bees the socialization place, congregating people of the same age and making proper local preventive works with the senior, without the character of medical services. 6) this new version of the age allowed better understanding of the characteristics of that route of the life, must sewing as alert to the professionals of health, for elaboration of preventive practices to be implemented for the studied group, seeking the best life quality for that population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Idosos | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | demografia | |
| dc.subject.other | autonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Velhice | |
| dc.subject.other | qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | A velhice em uma nova versão: uma abordagem interdisciplinar na microrregião de Viçosa-MG | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Celina Maria Modena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edson Perini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alice Inês de Oliveira e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Julia Salim Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Com os objetivos de traçar o perfil demográfico e epidemiológico, e de analisar a qualidade de vida da população idosa, apresentamos uma abordagem interdisciplinar do processo de envelhecimento, inicialmente, foram utilizados dados secundários da microrregião, obtidos de Censos Demográficos de 1970, 1980, 1991 e estatísticas do Registro Civil, dos anos de 1970, 1980, 1991, 1995. Posteriormente, foram analisadas as representações do envelhecimento e seus papéis sociais, a representação de saúde/doença, qualidade de vida e a autonomia de um grupo de idosos no município de Viçosa-MG. A apreensão das representações realizou-se por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas e observação participante. Evidenciou-se, que as representações de saúde/doença, de envelhecimento e de qualidade de vida, ultrapassam os limites biomédicos e se revestem de significados próprios. Essa outra versão da velhice, por eles interpretada e vivida permite melhor compreensão desse curso da vida que, conseqüentemente, acarretara mudanças de atitudes em relação ao cuidado/atenção a população idosa. O estudo permitiu concluir que: 1) A Microrregião de Viçosa sinaliza para um processo de transição demográfica, sendo maior o número de pessoas com 60 anos e mais, na década de 90, em relação as décadas de 70 e 80. 2) Para os padrões de mortalidade, verificou-se que, em 1980. os óbitos se davam principalmente por doenças perinatais e, em 1991 e 1995 as principais causas foram as doenças do aparelho circulatório, o que sinaliza um processo de transição epidemiológica. 3) Qualidade de vida se relaciona a estilo de vida, e à capacidade de realizar atividades sem interferência ou influência de outras pessoas. A saúde é representada como oposto de doença, transcrita pela disposição para o trabalho e para fazer o que quiser, havendo consciência das patologias, que não constituem problemas, à medida que eles se preocupam com cuidados e controles médicos periódicos. Tais características confirmam, para a cidade de Viçosa-MG, aspectos considerados na literatura sobre a qualidade de vida do idoso e seus determinantes, tendo as falas e as praticas, observadas, bem como o uso do referencial teórico e da metodologia qualitativa, dado o tom e a singularidade aos resultados. 4) As questões de gênero na "terceira idade" não decorrem apenas de questões demográficas, em que as mulheres representam maior número que os homens, mas de diferenças existentes entre a velhice do homem e a da mulher, sendo que esta supera mais facilmente os entraves e as dificuldades. 5) A disponibilidade de serviços adequados para a população idosa, se mostram como alternativas propiciadoras de melhor qualidade de vida. Os "Grupos de terceira Idade tem sido o local de socialização, congregando pessoas da mesma idade, se tornando local adequado para trabalhos preventivos com o idoso, sem o caráter dc serviços médicos. 6) Esta nova versão da velhice permitiu melhor compreensão das características desse curso da vida, havendo de servir como alerta aos profissionais de saúde, para elaboração de práticas preventivas a serem implementadas para o grupo estudado, visando a melhor qualidade de vida para essa população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |