Avaliação da resposta imune adaptativa induzida pela dose fracionada da vacina contra a febre amarela
| dc.creator | Thais Abdala Torres | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-04-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Yellow fever is a viral disease caused by an RNA arbovirus in the family Flaviviridae, endemic in the African continent, Central America and South America (“World Health Organization (WHO) - Yellow Fever Fact Sheet”, 2019). It is transmitted by the bite of the infected Aedes aegypti mosquito, and large cases of infection epidemics can occur when the virus is introduced into a populous region with a high density of the vector mosquito. The infection may be asymptomatic, or the symptoms may be nonspecific, including fever, chills, headaches and body aches, nausea and vomiting (“Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) - Yellow Fever”, 2019). More serious symptoms such as jaundice, bleeding and organ failure can occur and are associated with increased mortality. As a form of prevention, there is a vaccine composed of attenuated virus called 17D, homonymous with the strain of the virus used in its production, which has been used for approximately 8 decades (THEILER; SMITH, 1937a) . It is known that in the first days after the first dose of the vaccine, there is an increase in the number of activated B lymphocytes, consistent with an increase in circulating immunoglobulins and activated CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes (MARTINS et al., 2007). In addition, there is an induction of memory CD8+ T lymphocytes capable of self-renewal, which can remain stable for up to 25 years (FUERTES MARRACO et al., 2015). There is also a mixed profile of pro and anti-inflammatory cytokines (SILVA et al., 2011) and the production of neutralizing antibodies that can last for many years after the two vaccine doses (CAMPI-AZEVEDO et al., 2019). However, this attenuated virus is expressed in chicken embryos (THEILER; SMITH, 1937a), and this limits its production capacity due to the need for pathogen-free embryos, whose availability is limited, and the low number of doses that can be generated by each embryo (from 100 to 300 doses). In addition, only 4 vaccine manufacturers are qualified by the World Health Organization (MONATH, 2005), generating the need to vaccinate people in risk areas with fractional doses, which consist of vaccines with one fifth of the regular dose (“World Health Organization - Fractional dose yellow fever vaccine as a dose-sparing option for outbreak response”, 2016). It has been shown that the fractionated dose was able to induce neutralizing antibodies against the yellow fever virus and induced a pro-inflammatory response very similar to that generated after administration of the regular dose of the vaccine (CAMPI-AZEVEDO et al., 2014). These results indicated that the fractional dose is effective and can be administered. With this project, we intend to evaluate the capacity of the fractionated dose of the yellow fever vaccine to generate effector T and B cells, antibody-producing plasma cells and memory subpopulations that participate in the immune response against the virus. We are particularly interested in the follicular helper T-cell (Tfh) and B-cell axis. This study will allow us to better understand the kinetics of vaccine-induced immunity against yellow fever and to assess whether the fractional dose, which has been widely used in risk regions, induces humoral and cellular immunological memory similar to the full dose. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica e imunologia | |
| dc.subject | Febre amarela | |
| dc.subject | Vacinas | |
| dc.subject | Uso off-label | |
| dc.subject | Imunidade adaptativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Febre Amarela | |
| dc.subject.other | Vacina | |
| dc.subject.other | Dose fracionada | |
| dc.subject.other | Imunidade adaptativa | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da resposta imune adaptativa induzida pela dose fracionada da vacina contra a febre amarela | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the adaptive immune response induced by the fractional dose of the yellow fever vaccine | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lis Ribeiro do Valle Antonelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4929168581709218 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jordana Grazziela Alves Coelho-dos-Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Caetano de Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helton da Costa Santiago | |
| local.description.resumo | A febre amarela é uma doença viral causada por um arbovírus de RNA da família Flaviviridae, endêmica no continente Africano, na América Central e América do Sul (“World Health Organization (WHO) - Yellow Fever Fact Sheet”, 2019). É transmitida pela picada do mosquito Aedes aegypti infectado, e podem ocorrer grandes casos de epidemia da infecção quando há́ introdução do vírus em uma região populosa e com grande densidade do mosquito vetor. A infecção pode ser assintomática ou os sintomas podem ser inespecíficos, incluindo febre, calafrios, dores de cabeça e no corpo, náuseas e vômitos (“Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) - Yellow Fever”, 2019). Sintomas mais graves como icterícia, sangramentos e falhas de órgãos podem ocorrer e estão associados à maior mortalidade. Como forma de prevenção, existe uma vacina composta de vírus atenuado denominada 17D, homônima à cepa do vírus empregado na sua produção, que vem sendo utilizada há́ aproximadamente 8 décadas (THEILER; SMITH, 1937a). Sabe-se que nos primeiros dias após a primeira dose da vacina ocorre uma elevação no número de linfócitos B ativados, consistente com o aumento de imunoglobulinas circulantes e de linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+ ativados (MARTINS et al., 2007). Além disso, ocorre também a indução de linfócitos T CD8+ de memória capazes de se autorrenovar e que podem se manter estáveis por até́ 25 anos (FUERTES MARRACO et al., 2015). Observa-se também um perfil misto de citocinas pró e anti-inflamatórias (SILVA et al., 2011), e a produção de anticorpos neutralizantes que podem durar até́ anos após as duas doses (CAMPI-AZEVEDO et al., 2019) No entanto, esse vírus atenuado é expresso em embriões de galinha (THEILER; SMITH, 1937a), e isso limita a capacidade de sua produção devido à necessidade de embriões livres de patógenos, cuja disponibilidade é limitada, e o baixo rendimento, se obtendo poucas doses por embrião (de 100 a 300 doses). Além disso, apenas 4 produtores da vacina são qualificados pela Organização Mundial de Saúde (MONATH, 2005). Assim, houve a necessidade de se testar a utilização de doses fracionadas para a vacinação de pessoas residentes em áreas de risco. Essa dose foi estabelecida em um quinto da dose regular da vacina comum (“World Health Organization - Fractional dose yellow fever vaccine as a dose-sparing option for outbreak response”, 2016). Comprovadamente, a dose fracionada foi capaz de induzir anticorpos neutralizantes contra o vírus da febre amarela e induziu uma reposta pró- inflamatória muito similar à̀ gerada após administração da dose regular da vacina (CAMPI-AZEVEDO et al., 2014). Esses resultados, então, comprovam que a dose fracionada é eficaz e passível de ser administrada. Com esse projeto, pretendemos avaliar a capacidade da dose fracionada da vacina contra a febre amarela de gerar células T e B efetoras, plasmócitos produtores de anticorpos e subpopulações celulares de memória que participam da resposta imune contra o vírus. Temos particular interesse no eixo células T auxiliares foliculares (Tfh) e células B. Esse estudo nos permitirá́ entender melhor a cinética da imunidade contra a febre amarela induzida pela vacina e avaliar se a dose fracionada, que vem sendo amplamente utilizada em regiões de risco, induz memória imunológica humoral e celular semelhante à dose plena. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6030-3503 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |