Análise comparativa da ocorrência de óbitos em crianças com doença falciforme triadas pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais nos períodos de 1998-2004 e 2006-2012
| dc.creator | Alessandra Palhoni Sabarense | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The term "sickle cell disease" (SCD) encompasses genetic blood disorders in which hemoglobin S predominates. When homozygous (Hb SS), it is called sickle cell anemia. The hemoglobinopathies are responsible, globally, for 3.4% of deaths in children under 5 years of age. Objectives: To characterize the deaths occurred in children with SCD screened by the State Newborn Screening Program of Minas Gerais (PTN-MG) from 01/03/2005 to 29/02/2012 and to compare survival of children born between 1998 and 2004 versus those born between 2006 and 2012, with the aim of describing possible changes regarding the quality of care provided to these children. Methods: Deaths were identified by active surveillance of children who missed their scheduled appointments in Fundação Hemominas (FH) blood bank centers. Data were retrieved from the databases of the PTN-MG, DATASUS and IBGE, death notification documents, FH medical records, and personal interview with the families who were located, after they had signed an informed consent form. Results: From March 2005 to February 2012, 1,784,889 children were screened by PTN-MG. Of these, 1,195 children had abnormal hemoglobin profile compatible with SCD and 117 deaths were identified. For comparative analysis, 76 deaths occurred between March 1998 and February 2005 (Fernandes et al, 2010) were added, totaling 193 deaths (7.4%). The genotypes were SS/S0-talassemia 153 (79.3%), 34 SC (17.6%), and 6 S+-thalassemia (3.1%). The median age of children was 6 days at newborn screening (n = 117), 1.4 months at first clinical appointment, and 1.7 years at death. 76.7% of deaths occurred in children under 5 years and 50.3 % were boys. Regarding the place of death, 78% died in hospital and 21% at home or during transportation. 78% of children lived in urban areas. Comparing the period 2006-2012 versus 1998-2004, there was an increase, not significant, of 11% in the number of hospital deaths. The causes of deaths were: 45% infection, 28% indeterminate, 14% acute splenic sequestration (ASS), 5.7% stroke, 1.6% multiple organ failure and 5.7% other causes. "Sickle cell disease" or "sickle cell anemia" were recorded in death certificates as associated to or the cause of death in 53% of cases, but in an impressive number of documents (46%) no mention to the terms was found. The proportion of positive mentions to sickle disorders as associated with death significantly increased in the last six-year period, indicating advancement in awareness of the disease by physicians. Most children received medical care before death, but 24% did not. Comparing the periods 2006-2012 versus 1998-2004, there was a 13% increase in the frequency of medical care provided before death in recent years, but the difference was not statistically significant. Estimates of specific mortality for SS/S0 children at one and five years were, respectively, 6 and 12 times higher than the general rates for the state of MG. For SC children, these estimates were 2.5 and 3.5 times higher, respectively. The mortality rate of children with sickle cell disease was significantly higher in small municipalities. During interviews, three-quarters of 84 relatives of children who died between 2005 and 2012 declared themselves as pardo or black. Nonattendance rate to 1,733 scheduled medical appointments in blood bank centers was about 20%. Illiteracy was around 5% of households. Two-thirds of mothers had no paid work and 30% of fathers were farm workers. About 90% of the families had income below the minimum wage and 50% received federal benefits. Only 55% of families were visited by Family Health Program (PSF) providers when the child was alive, 79% of children had medical files in in Basic Health Units (UBS), and special immune products were delivered to only 74% of children. Almost 60% had been admitted in hospitals at least once before death and 24%, more than three times. Before death, ASS had been recorded in more than a quarter of children, painful crises in nearly 60%, and blood transfusions in half of them. In almost half the cases, medical care occurred within 6 hours of symptom onset and in two-thirds, in the period up to 24 hours. Death occurred within 12 hours of onset of symptoms in about 30% of cases and in 40% within 24 hours. In 60% of cases, the first health service sought was the hospital. The estimated 5-year survival rate of children with SCD (all subtypes) was slightly higher in the last six years of the PTN-MG (94.2% versus 93.4% in the first six years, p=0.47). Conclusions: Screening for sickle cell disease, even performed in a comprehensive and effective way, was not sufficient by itself to significantly reduce mortality in PTN-MG when the first six years of the program were compared to the last six. It is necessary to foster social and economic development of the state to change this picture. Children with acute events should have precedence in health facilities. Specialist consultations, adequate transportation of patients and continuing education for families and health care teams should be recognized as a priority in the service line care of patients with SCD. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estudo comparativo | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Fatores socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme/mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de resultados (Cuidados de Saúde) | |
| dc.subject | Triagem neonatal | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Programas governamentais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Fatores epidemiológicos | |
| dc.subject | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Morbidade | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciências da Saúde: Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente | |
| dc.title | Análise comparativa da ocorrência de óbitos em crianças com doença falciforme triadas pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais nos períodos de 1998-2004 e 2006-2012 | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Borato Viana | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Célia Maria da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alzira de Oliveira Jorge | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O termo doença falciforme (DF) abrange desordens hematológicas genéticas em que predomina a hemoglobina S. Quando em homozigose (Hb SS), é denominada anemia falciforme. As hemoglobinopatias são responsáveis, mundialmente, por 3,4% dos óbitos em crianças abaixo de 5 anos. Objetivos: Caracterizar os óbitos ocorridos nas crianças com DF triadas pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal de Minas Gerais (PTN-MG) no período de 01/03/2005 a 29/02/2012 e realizar análise comparativa da ocorrência de óbitos de crianças nascidas entre 1998 e 2004 versus as nascidas entre 2006 e 2012, com o intuito de descrever possíveis mudanças em relação à qualidade da assistência prestada a essas crianças. Metodologia: Os óbitos foram identificados pela busca ativa das crianças que não compareceram às consultas agendadas nos hemocentros. Os dados foram coletados no banco de dados do PTN-MG, documentos de notificação do óbito, base de dados do DATASUS e IBGE, alguns prontuários da Fundação Hemominas e entrevista presencial com as famílias que foram localizadas, após assinatura de termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido. Resultados: No período de 01 de março/2005 a 29 de fevereiro/2012, 1.784.889 crianças foram triadas pelo PTN-MG. Dessas, 1.195 crianças tiveram perfil hemoglobínico compatível com DF, sendo identificados 117 óbitos. Para a análise comparativa do estudo, foram acrescentados 76 óbitos ocorridos entre março de 1998 e fevereiro de 2005 (Fernandes et al, 2010), totalizando 193 óbitos (7,4%). Os genótipos foram 153 SS/S0-talassemia (79,3%), 34 SC (17,6%) e 6 S+- talassemia (3,1%). A mediana de idades das crianças à triagem neonatal foi de 6 dias (n=117); à primeira consulta, de 1,4 meses e, ao óbito, de 1,7 anos; 76,7% dos óbitos ocorreram em crianças abaixo de 5 anos; 50,3% eram meninos. Quanto ao local do óbito, 78% faleceram em hospitais e 21% em domicílio ou trânsito; 78% das crianças residiam em área urbana. Comparando-se os períodos de 2006-2012 versus 1998-2004, houve aumento, não significativo, de 11% no número de óbitos hospitalares. As causas de óbitos das crianças foram: 45% infecção, 28% indeterminada, 14% sequestro esplênico agudo (SEA), 5,7% acidente vascular cerebral, 1,6% falência múltipla de órgãos e 5,7% outros. A maioria (53%) dos documentos de óbito citou o termo doença falciforme ou anemia falciforme na causa mortis, porém em número expressivo (46%) dos documentos não houve esse registro. A proporção de documentos com menção ao termo "falciforme" como associado ao óbito de crianças aumentou significativamente nos últimos seis anos, indicando avanço no conhecimento da doença pelos médicos. A maioria das crianças recebeu assistência médica antes do óbito, mas 24% das crianças ficaram desassistidas. Comparando-se os períodos de 2006-2012 versus 1998-2004, notou-se aumento, não significativo, de 13% na frequência da assistência médica prestada nos últimos anos quando do óbito. As estimativas de mortalidade específica para crianças SS decorridos um e cinco anos foram, respectivamente, 6 e 12 vezes superiores aos índices gerais do estado. Para as crianças SC, essas estimativas foram, respectivamente, 2,5 e 3,5 vezes superiores. A taxa de óbitos das crianças com doença falciforme foi significativamente superior nos municípios de pequeno porte. As entrevistas com 84 familiares de crianças falecidas entre 2005 e 2012 revelaram que três quartos se declararam pardos ou negros. A taxa de absenteísmo foi cerca de um quinto do total de 1.733 consultas agendadas nos hemocentros. O analfabetismo atingia cerca de 5% das famílias; dois terços das mães não tinham trabalho remunerado e 30% dos pais eram trabalhadores rurais; cerca de 90% apresentavam renda inferior a um salário mínimo e 50% recebiam benefícios federais. Apenas 55% das famílias recebiam visita do PSF quando a criança era viva; 79% das crianças faziam acompanhamento médico na UBS; 74% das crianças fizeram uso das vacinas especiais. Quase 60% já haviam sido hospitalizadas pelo menos uma vez antes do óbito e 24%, mais de três vezes. SEA havia ocorrido em mais de um quarto das crianças, crises álgicas em quase 60% e cerca da metade já haviam recebido transfusão antes do óbito. Em quase metade dos casos, o atendimento médico ocorreu nas primeiras 6 horas do início dos sintomas e em dois terços, no período até 24 horas. O óbito ocorreu nas primeiras 12 horas do início dos sintomas em cerca de 30% dos casos e em 40%, nas primeiras 24 horas. Em 60% dos casos, o primeiro serviço de saúde procurado foi o hospital. A sobrevida estimada das crianças com DF (todos os subtipos) foi levemente superior nos últimos seis anos do PTN-MG (estimativa aos 5 anos de 94,2% versus 93,4% nos primeiros 6 anos; p=0,47). Conclusões: A triagem para doença falciforme, mesmo realizada de maneira abrangente e eficaz, não foi suficiente, por si só, para reduzir significativamente a mortalidade no PTN-MG, quando se compararam os primeiros seis anos do programa com os seis últimos. É necessário progresso no desenvolvimento social e econômico do estado para alterar esse quadro. Atendimento prioritário a crianças com eventos agudos, consultas especializadas, transporte adequado dos pacientes e educação continuada para familiares e equipes de saúde devem ser reconhecidos como prioridade na linha de cuidados de pacientes com DF. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |