Desvendando o papel do receptor CCR5 em modelo experimental de dengue em camundongos
| dc.creator | Rafael Elias Marques Pereira Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dengue is an important human arbovirosis, a public health problem faced by 2.5 billion people. Infection is characterized by a systemic inflammatory response and hematological alterations that may evolve with shock and death in severe cases. Recent clinical and experimental data have shown an association between components of the chemokine network and severity of Dengue, and previous data from our group indicates that CC chemokine receptor 5 deficient mice (CCR5-/-), are markedly protected against dengue virus disease, leading to the investigation of the role of CCR5 receptor in a mice model of dengue. Wild-type (WT) and CCR5-/- mice were inoculated with 10 LD50 for lethality assays and evaluation of disease signs. CCR5-/- mice are resistant to infection by different DENV serotypes, and resistance can be conferred to WT mice by treatment with CCR5 antagonists before infection, but not after. Infection of primary macrophages cultures from WT and CCR5-/- mice with DENV-2 reveal that CCR5 is not involved in viral entry in macrophages, but deficiency in CCR5 delays DENV replication in these cells. The viral replication delay observed in the in vitro assays, responsible for a 10-fold decrease in viral load in CCR5-/- macrophages, was also observed in vivo by the reduced viral load in CCR5-/- mice tissues at early phases of infection. Analysis of the inflammatory parameters showed that WT mice present a discrete disease at day 5 post-infection (p.i.), which becomes severe and lead to shock and death at day 7 p.i. CCR5-/- never present disease, besides being infected with DENV. The immune response generated by CCR5-/- mice can eliminate DENV from host without causing tissue damage. Together, these data indicate that the CCR5 receptor is a host factor required for proper DENV replication in macrophages. CCR5 receptor participates in disease pathogenesis and impacts infection outcome. Investigation of the mechanisms underlying the requirement of the CCR5 receptor by DENV, as well as how such effective immune response is generated in CCR5-/- mice, could lead to the development of preventive and therapeutic approaches for dengue treatment. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Replicação viral | |
| dc.subject | Bioquímica | |
| dc.subject | Dengue | |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject | Receptores CCR5 | |
| dc.subject.other | Replicação | |
| dc.subject.other | Dengue | |
| dc.subject.other | CCR5 | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.title | Desvendando o papel do receptor CCR5 em modelo experimental de dengue em camundongos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Danielle da Gloria de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mauro Martins Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Trindade Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre de Magalhaes Vieira Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | A dengue é uma importante arbovirose humana, caracterizada por sua alta morbidade, causada pelo Dengue virus (DENV), que coloca em risco mais de 2.5 bilhões de pessoas. Apesar de sua relevância, os mecanismos de patogênese das formas mais graves da doença ainda são pouco compreendidos. A infecção é caracterizada por um processo inflamatório sistêmico, marcado por alterações hematológicas e produção exacerbada de citocinas pró-inflamatórias. Evidências relacionando o sistema das quimiocinas CC com a gravidade da dengue, e dados prévios do nosso grupo mostrando que camundongos deficientes no receptor de quimiocinas CC 5 (CCR5-/-) são resistentes à infecção por DENV fundamentaram esta investigação do receptor CCR5 no contexto da dengue experimental. Camundongos do tipo selvagem (WT) e CCR5-/- foram inoculados com 10 LD50 de DENV adaptado ao camundongo para realização de ensaios de letalidade e avaliação de parâmetros inflamatórios. Camundongos CCR5-/- são resistentes à infecção por diferentes sorotipos de DENV e a resistência pode ser conferida a camundongos WT pelo tratamento com antagonistas de CCR5 antes, mas não após a infecção. A infecção de culturas primárias de macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos WT e CCR5-/- revelou que o receptor CCR5 não participa da entrada do DENV em macrófagos, mas sua deficiência leva ao atraso da replicação viral nas células. O atraso na replicação in vitro, capaz de gerar diferenças em até 10x na carga viral entre os grupos WT e CCR5-/-, pode ser observado in vivo, pela redução marcante da carga viral nos tecidos CCR5-/- em fases iniciais na infecção. A análise de parâmetros inflamatórios revelou que camundongos WT apresentam uma discreta doença ao 5º dia pós-infecção (p.i.) que evolui para um quadro grave ao pico da infecção, ao 7º dia p.i. Camundongos CCR5-/-, apesar de infectados, nunca adoecem, apresentando uma resposta imune capaz de eliminar o vírus sem causar dano tecidual. Esses dados indicam que o receptor CCR5 é uma molécula do hospedeiro requerida à replicação do DENV em macrófagos, relevante na patogênese da doença. O estudo deste mecanismo pode levar ao desenvolvimento de alternativas eficazes para a prevenção e tratamento da dengue. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |