Assédio moral no trabalho na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Ribeiro Manduca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Moral harassment has been a recurring problem in the world of work. This thesis aimed identify practices of moral harassment in the work among servants from Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) and institutional policies to prevention and/or combating of moral harassment. In order to achieve these objectives and after advancing the literature review, we conducted empirical research in two phases. In the first one, we applied questionnaires (occupational nad demographic characteristics form, Revised Negative Acts Questionnaire, and questions about the actions of prevention and/or combating). In second phase we applied semi-structured interviews and developed documental on the websites of UFMG, the Union of Workers in Federal Educational Institutions and the Union of Teachers of Federal Universities of Belo Horizonte, Montes Claros and Ouro Branco. We structured in this text in the format of two articles. The first article is a part of the literature review in which we analyze the theses and dissertations of the stricto sensu graduate programs in Brazil (2015 to 2020) about moral harassment at work carried out with effective servants of public institutions of higher education. We carried out the review in four stages: first, we selected the theses and dissertations, then we carried out a preliminary reading of the titles and abstracts, then we searched the institutional repositories of the institutions for texts not available in the Catalog of Theses and Dissertations, and finally we read and systematic analysis of dissertations and theses. The main results pointed to the negative acts most experienced by the servers, as well as the consequences of moral harassment at work and the strategies used by the institutions to face the problem. The analysis pointed to the need to deepen research on the consequences of moral harassment for organizations and society, as well as in relation to the institutional policies adopted to face its occurrence. The second article aimed to identify practices of moral harassment at work among servers of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG) and to identify institutional policies for the prevention and/or combat of moral harassment at work in the UFMG. Aiming these objectives, we analyzed and discussed the results of referred empirical research. The main results showed that there is occurrence of moral harassment at work in the institution as well as actions have been taken to prevent and/or combat bullying, however they lacked more frequently. We found similarities in the results of research carried out in other public higher education institutions, which reflects that this problem does not only occur at UFMG. There is also a need to deepen research on the consequences of moral harassment for organizations and for society, as well as in relation to institutional policies adopted for the treatment of the subject. We conclude that it is important for the university to recognize moral harassment as an institutional problem, in order to deal with it with the intention to improve working conditions and management practices. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Assedio - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Ambiente de trabalho - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Universidades e faculdades públicas - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Servidores públicos - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Assédio moral no trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Universidades públicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituições públicas de ensino superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Servidores públicos | |
| dc.title | Assédio moral no trabalho na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Harrasment at work at the Federal University of Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Livia de Oliveira Borges | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3554721183676963 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suzana da Rosa Tolfo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Miranda Amorim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Suzana da Rosa Tolfo | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-10-31 | |
| local.description.resumo | O assédio moral tem sido um problema recorrente no mundo do trabalho. Esta dissertação teve como objetivos identificar práticas de assédio moral no trabalho entre os servidores da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) e identificar políticas institucionais para a prevenção e/ou combate do assédio moral no trabalho na UFMG. Tendo em vista a consecução de tais objetivos e após avançarmos na revisão de literatura, realizamos a pesquisa empírica em duas etapas. Na primeira dessas, aplicamos questionários (ficha com características ocupacionais e demográficos, Questionário de Atos Negativos – Revisado, e informações sobre ações de prevenção e/ ou combate ao assédio moral no trabalho). Na segunda etapa, aplicamos entrevistas semiestruturadas e realizamos pesquisa documental nos sites da UFMG, do Sindicato dos Trabalhadores nas Instituições Federais de Ensino e do Sindicato dos Professores de Universidades Federais de Belo Horizonte, Montes Claros e Ouro Branco. Estruturei o presente texto no formato de dois artigos. O primeiro artigo trata-se de uma parte da revisão de literatura, na qual analisamos as dissertações e teses dos programas de pós-graduação stricto sensu no Brasil (2015 a 2020) acerca de assédio moral no trabalho realizadas com servidores efetivos de instituições públicas de ensino superior. Realizamos a revisão em quatro etapas: primeiro selecionamos as dissertações e teses, depois realizamos a leitura preliminar dos títulos e resumos, em seguida buscamos nos repositórios institucionais das instituições os textos não disponíveis no Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações, e por último realizamos a leitura e análise sistemática das dissertações e teses. Os principais resultados apontaram os atos negativos mais vivenciados pelos servidores, bem como as consequências do assédio moral no trabalho e estratégias usadas pelas instituições para enfrentar o problema. A análise apontou a necessidade de aprofundar as pesquisas acerca das consequências do assédio moral para as organizações e para a sociedade, bem como em relação às políticas institucionais adotadas para o enfrentamento da sua ocorrência. O segundo artigo objetivou identificar a ocorrência de assédio moral no trabalho entre servidores da UFMG, bem como identificar ações de prevenção e/ou combate no âmbito da instituição. Para a consecução desses objetivos, analisamos e discutimos os resultados da pesquisa empírica já mencionada. Os principais resultados apontaram que há ocorrência de assédio moral no trabalho na instituição, bem como têm sido realizadas ações para prevenção e/ou combate ao assédio moral, porém as ações carecem de maior frequência. Encontramos semelhanças nos resultados de pesquisas realizadas em outras instituições públicas de educação superior, o que reflete que este problema não ocorre apenas na UFMG. Há também a necessidade de aprofundar as pesquisas sobre as consequências do assédio moral para as organizações e para a sociedade, bem como em relação às políticas institucionais adotadas para o tratamento do assunto. Concluímos que é importante para a universidade reconhecer o assédio moral como um problema institucional, de modo a tratá-lo com o intuito de melhorar as condições de trabalho e práticas de gestão. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |