A saúde mental na estratégia de saúde da família: uma revisão de publicações científicas
| dc.creator | Lorena Carvalho Araújo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Over the past ten years the Family Health Program (ESF) and the Psychiatric Reform have brought important contributions to the reshaping of health care in the country. Both advocate the principles of the Health System (SUS) and propose a radical change in the model of health care, a focus on decentralization and community approach / family, rather than the traditional model, centralizing and returned to the hospital. The joint operation team of mental health and ESF are aimed at achieving the goal of replacing the confinement in mental hospitals by community care of persons suffering from mental disorders. The biggest problem encountered is that most of the ESF teams encounter difficulties in receiving adequate for these patients. The primary care team are not prepared to adequately serve these patients, perhaps even a lack of training. The bibliographic research was quantitative in nature. We performed a literature review from November 2009, when they were consulted the databases Virtual Health Library using the keywords: mental health and the Family Health Program, selecting full text, language and in Portuguese. 51 occurrences were found and of these, 17 used in accordance with the objective of the study. The selection criterion used was to have the matter related to its purpose. After this selection was read for later interpretation and discussion of the results. We conclude with this that have many jobs related to this new practice, many healthcare facilities already meet and monitor these patients in their units. Still others have formed a structure for these services, at least bother to study the forms of implementation, or even on the epidemiological aspects of this population increase in areas covered by the ESF. In reviewing the literature we can see that the Family Health Program can make great contributions in relation to psychosocial rehabilitation of patients with mental disorders. This magnifies the challenge of the transformation process of care, instigates searches that might contribute to the realization of citizenship, ethics, respect for the subjectivity, and generate and trigger interventions that contribute to the process of psychosocial rehabilitation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégia saúde da família | |
| dc.title | A saúde mental na estratégia de saúde da família: uma revisão de publicações científicas | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Annette Souza Silva Martins da Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Jose Cabral Grillo | |
| local.description.resumo | Nos últimos dez anos, a Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF) e a Reforma Psiquiátrica têm trazido contribuições importantes para a reformulação da atenção em saúde no país. Os dois defendem os princípios do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) e propõem uma mudança radical no modelo de assistência à saúde, privilegiando a descentralização e a abordagem comunitária/familiar, em detrimento do modelo tradicional, centralizador e voltado para o hospital. A atuação conjunta da equipe em saúde mental e a ESF têm como objetivo atingir a meta de substituição do confinamento nos hospitais psiquiátricos pelo cuidado comunitário das pessoas que sofrem com transtornos mentais. O maior problema é que a maioria das equipes de ESF encontra dificuldades no acolhimento adequado desses pacientes. Neste trabalho, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica quando foram consultadas as bases de dados da Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde utilizando as palavras-chave: saúde mental e Estratégia da Saúde da Família, selecionando texto completo, no idioma português. Foram encontradas 51 ocorrências e, destas, utilizadas 17 de acordo com os objetivos do estudo. O critério de seleção utilizado foi ter o tema relacionado aos objetivos propostos. Após essa seleção foi realizada a leitura para posterior interpretação e discussão sobre os resultados encontrados. Concluímos que existem muitos trabalhos relacionados a esta nova prática, muitas unidades de saúde já atendem e acompanham esses pacientes em suas unidades. Outras ainda não têm uma estrutura formada para esses atendimentos, mas se preocupam em estudar sobre as formas de implantação, ou mesmo com os aspectos epidemiológicos sobre o aumento dessa população nas áreas cobertas pela ESF. Com a revisão de literatura pudemos ver que a Estratégia Saúde da Família oferece grandes contribuições no que tange a reabilitação psicossocial dos portadores de transtorno mental. Isso amplia o desafio do processo de transformação da assistência, instiga buscas que venham contribuir para a efetivação do exercício da cidadania, da ética, do respeito às subjetividades, além de gerar e disparar intervenções que venham contribuir no processo de reabilitação psicossocial. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |