Técnicas de mediação e conflitos de valor
| dc.creator | Ronan Ramos de Oliveira Júnior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis meticulously examines the conceptualization of conflict, negotiation, mediation, and their tools, aiming to highlight measures to overcome both practical and theoretical gaps within the realm of Law when dealing with values-based and identity-based disputes. These include conflicts of value, those with transcendent objectives, intractable conflicts, high conflict, the 5% type, moral conflicts, non-negotiable issues, deeply rooted disputes, prolonged conflicts, and those arising from societal divisions or enduring rivalries. In addition to critically presenting fundamental concepts and techniques employed in negotiation and mediation, the thesis delves into the state of the art beyond the legal domain, exploring what has been written and practiced in other fields when addressing such conflict category. The thesis seeks to illustratively intersect negotiation and mediation theory with the description of concrete cases, enabling the identification of the application of specific negotiation and mediation tools in high conflicts. It concludes that mediation techniques are not only suitable for handling these conflicts but serve as the foundation for intervention in such situations and are thus indispensable. However, in certain circumstances, negotiation and mediation techniques alone prove insufficient to prevent, manage, resolve, contain violence, and transcend disputes deeply rooted in profound beliefs. In this study, the complementarity between mediation tools and reconciliation methods stemming from Peace Studies emerges as an appropriate approach, especially for prolonged conflicts. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito | |
| dc.subject | Mediação | |
| dc.subject | Negociação | |
| dc.subject | Administração de conflitos | |
| dc.subject.other | Mediação de conflito | |
| dc.subject.other | Negociação | |
| dc.subject.other | Resolução consensual | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito de valor | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito intratável | |
| dc.title | Técnicas de mediação e conflitos de valor | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Goulart de Sena Orsini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8356833900456422 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Samantha Pelajo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas Jeronimo Ribeiro da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nathane Fernandes da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tereza Cristina Sorice Baracho Thibau | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese esquadrinha conceituação relativa a conflito, negociação, mediação e suas técnicas, buscando evidenciar o que pode ser feito para superar o vazio teórico e prático na seara do Direito no tratamento dos conflitos considerados mais difíceis de lidar, os chamados de conflitos de valor, ou com objetivos transcendentes, ou intratáveis, ou intensos, ou do tipo 5%, ou conflito moral, ou inegociável, ou arraigado, ou prolongado, ou de sociedade dividida, ou de rivalidade duradoura. Para tanto, além da exposição crítica de conceitos elementares e técnicas usadas em negociação e mediação, a tese mostra o estado da arte para além do Direito, ou seja, o que se tem escrito e praticado em outras áreas do saber no tratamento desse tipo de conflito. A tese busca fazer um cruzamento ilustrativo da teoria de negociação e mediação com a descrição de casos concretos permitindo a localização da aplicação de técnicas específicas de negociação e mediação em conflitos intensos, para concluir que as técnicas de mediação são mais do que adequadas para lidar com esse tipo de conflito; elas são a base de intervenção nessas situações e, portanto, necessárias. Porém, em determinadas situações, as técnicas de mediação se mostram insuficientes por si sós, para prevenir, gerenciar, resolver, conter a violência e transcender disputas arraigadas em crenças profundas. Neste estudo, a complementaridade entre técnicas de mediação e métodos de reconciliação como práticas advindas dos Estudos de Paz se mostra como o tratamento adequado, especialmente para conflitos intensos que se prolongam no tempo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |