Internações hospitalares no Sistema Único de Saúde de Belo Horizonte: 1992-1996
dc.creator: Leda Lucia Couto de Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 1997-11-27
dc.description.abstract: This study was done in order to examine the hospitalizations taken place in Belo Horizonte from 1992 to 1996 by utilizing infomation from the data bank on the form used in the Brazilian health care system to authorize hospital admittance (AIH). The AIH data bank is the largest source of information in Brazil on production by hospitals. In addition, we aimed at verifying whether the implementation of a Belo Horizontes control and evaluation system interfered in the pattem of hospitalizations. The following variables were verified: hospital mortality rate, average lenght of stay, sex, age group and principal diagnosis, average AH-I value, hospital beds and procedures. Some results were as follows: decrease in the number of hospitalizations and in average lenght of stay, increase of mortality rate. Also it was shown that there was a large difference between private and public hospitals. The variables studied enable us to identify some changes in the pattem of hospitalizations, which ocurred not only because of the implementation of Belo Horizontes control and evaluation service, but also mainly because ofthe clear guidance of some specialities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Veterinária
dc.subject: Epidemiologia veterinaria
dc.subject: Doentes hospitalizados
dc.subject: Assistencia hospitalar
dc.subject.othermobilidade hospitalar
dc.subject.other: Internação
dc.title: Internações hospitalares no Sistema Único de Saúde de Belo Horizonte: 1992-1996
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Elvio Carlos Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Celina Maria Modena
local.contributor.referee1Emerson Elias Merhy
local.contributor.referee1Francisco Eduardo de Campos
local.description.resumoEste estudo foi conduzido no sentido de utilizando as informações existentes no banco de dados do Sistema de Informação Hospitalar do Sistema Único de Saúde, examinar o comportamento das internações hospitalares ocorridas no município de Belo Horizonte no período de 1992 a 1996. Secundariamente, pretendeu-se verificar se a implantação de um sistema municipal de controle e avaliação interferiu nesse comportamento. Foram verificadas as variáveis: Taxa de Mortalidade Hospitalar, Média de Permanência, Sexo, Idade e Diagnóstico Principal das Internações, AIH pagas, Valor Médio AIH, Leitos e Procedimentos. Alguns resultados encontrados foram: diminuição no número das internações e na média de permanência; crescimento da Taxa de Mortalidade. Também foram verificadas diferenciações nos dados, dependendo do Regime Hospitalar. As variáveis estudadas permitiram verificar algumas alterações no comportamento das internações, motivadas não só pela implantação do serviço municipal de controle e avaliação, mas, principalmente, pela clareza no direcionamento de algumas especialidades.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG