Infoinclusão: uma categoria de análise para a ciência da informação nas perspectivas do diálogo e da participação
dc.creator: Miriam Gontijo de Moraes
dc.date.issued: 2005-08-09
dc.description.abstract: Among the reasons for the existence and evolution of the Information Science is its connection with information technology and the problems brought forth by it. It is assumed that in the context of the Technological Imperative, characterized by the transformations brought forth the society of information, the Information Science plays and will go on playing a role, highlighted in that scenario, by the social and human dimension, that the research in that field has acquired along its path, which goes beyond the merely technological dimension. The challenge of spreading access to the huge store of information and knowledge continuously growing with the use of the technologies of information has met with new problems, among which is the risk of engendering the post-modern barbarism, identified as infoexclusion. The main contribution of this research to the Information Science is to support the concept of Infoinclusion as an analytic category in order to facilitate a review of the condition of the technological imperative of an emerging information society that places us either in the threshold of barbarism or facing the construction of a public sphere, based on agreement and mutual understanding. The theoretical foundation of the Infoinclusion concept was based on the new critical and autonomous reasoning coined by Habermas as the communicative reasoning. According to Habermas's perspective, to produce knowledge doesn't limit itself to verifying, but also includes inquiring and building the future, approaching truth as a claim to validity, for which the only guarantee of acceptance in society is the possibility of questioning and being questioned. Being subject to discussion is thus the scientific criterion, it can only be scientific if it is debatable. In the political plan and in relation to the increasing of citizenship, participation will depend more and more on communication among the members of a community, as a way of overcoming the limits imposed by the awareness of daily life, because as reality is a whole, to dismantle it can help to study it better, but its appropriate understanding will demand viewing it as a whole. Our empirical reference was taken from the experience of local people taking part in the management of transport and traffic in BH by means of regional committee representatives. The objective of developing the paper in that perspective was to approach infoexclusionthrough a process of intersubjective construction which resulted in the concept of Infoinclusion.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sociedade da informação
dc.subject: Inclusão digital
dc.subject: Internet (Redes de computação)
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject.other: Sociedade da informação
dc.subject.other: Inclusão digital
dc.subject.other: Ciência da informação
dc.subject.other: Internet
dc.title: Infoinclusão: uma categoria de análise para a ciência da informação nas perspectivas do diálogo e da participação
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Maria Rezende Cabral
local.contributor.referee1Marta Pinheiro Aun
local.contributor.referee1Lidia Alvarenga
local.contributor.referee1Maria Beatriz A Sathler Bretas
local.contributor.referee1José Wilson da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Maria Auxiliadora Monteiro Oliveira
local.description.resumoEntre as razões da existência e evolução da Ciência da Informação está o forte elo com a tecnologia da informação e os problemas trazidos por ela. Parte-se do pressuposto de que no contexto de "Imperativo Tecnológico", caracterizado pelas transformações advindas da sociedade da informação, a Ciência da Informação tem e terá um papel destacado nessa construção, explicado pela dimensão social e humana, que a pesquisa nesse campo adquiriu ao longo da sua trajetória, ultrapassando a instrumental dimensão tecnológica. O desafio de tornar o mais acessível possível um crescente acervo de informação e conhecimento com o uso das tecnologias de informação encontrou novos problemas, entre eles o risco de engendrar a barbárie pós-moderna, identificada pela infoexclusão. A principal contribuição desta pesquisa para a Ciência da Informação é fundamentar o conceito de Infoinclusão como categoria analítica de modo a possibilitar a crítica da condição de imperativo tecnológico de uma sociedade da informação emergente que nos coloca no limiar da barbárie ou da construção de uma esfera pública, baseada no entendimento e na compreensão mútua. A fundamentação teórica do conceito de Infoinclusão teve como referência a nova razão crítica e autônoma denominada por Habermas, razão comunicativa. Na perspectiva habermasiana, produzir conhecimento não se restringe à constatação, mas prospectar e fazer o futuro, encarando a verdade como uma pretensão de validade, cuja garantia de aceitação na sociedade é questionar e ser questionado. A discutibilidade é então critério de cientificidade, só pode ser científico o que for discutível. No plano político e de ampliação da cidadania, a participação vai depender cada vez mais da comunicação entre os membros de uma comunidade, como forma de superar os limites da consciência da vida cotidiana, pois sendo a realidade um todo, decompor em partes pode ajudar a estudá-la, mas sua compreensão adequada exige visão de conjunto. Encontramos na experiência da participação popular no gerenciamento dos transportes e trânsito de Belo Horizonte, por meio de representantes de comissões regionais, onosso referencial empírico. O objetivo de desenvolver o trabalho nessa perspectiva foi abordar a infoexclusão por um processo de construção intersubjetiva que resultou no conceito de Infoinclusão.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG