A representação do negro em Leite derramado, de Chico Buarque
| dc.creator | Glauciane Aparecida dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-08-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to reflect about the representation of Black characters in the novel Leite Derramado by Chico Buarque. It also aims to take into consideration in the analysis the point of view of Eulálio Montenegro dAssumpção, a centenary senior from a broke aristocratic family, who narrates through his memories the his familys saga. It is through his perspective that many important moments in the Brazilian history will be shown in the narrative. We will investigate how these memories are important to the comprehension of ethnic-racial discourse in Brazilian literature. This research has the purpose of ressignifying the discursive and ideological conditions of Black characters presented in the novel and questioning their constitution as subjectsin the novel. To achieve this goal we propose to reflect about the Racial Democracy Myth, the Sociology of Racial Relations and the concepts of Identity, Cordiality of Brazilian man, Symbolic Violence, Whiteness and the relation between memory and history. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Buarque, Chico , 1944 Leite derramado Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Literatura brasileira História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Negros na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Memória na literatura | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória e História | |
| dc.subject.other | Leite Derramado | |
| dc.subject.other | Chico Buarque | |
| dc.subject.other | Negro | |
| dc.subject.other | Representação | |
| dc.title | A representação do negro em Leite derramado, de Chico Buarque | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Zilda Ferreira Cury | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elzira Divina Perpétua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Clark Peres | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo reflete sobre os modos de representação dos personagens negros no romance Leite Derramado (2009), de Chico Buarque. Pretende também o trabalho considerar na análise o ponto de vista de Eulálio Montenegro dAssumpção, uma vez que é o velho centenário, aristocrata e falido, que narrará, por meio de suas memórias, a saga de sua família. É por meio do seu olhar que a narrativa perpassará momentos importantes da história do Brasil. Iremos investigar como estas rememorações são importantes para a compreensão do discurso étnico-racial na literatura brasileira. Esta pesquisa tem o desejo de ressignificar as condições discursivas e ideológicas dos personagens negros apresentados na obra e questionar sua constituição como sujeitos no romance. Para tanto são propostas reflexões acerca do Mito da Democracia Racial, da Sociologia das Relações Raciais e de conceitos como Identidade, Cordialidade do Homem Brasileiro, Violência Simbólica, Branquitude e a relação entre Memória e História. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |