Inomogeneidade de tecidos ósseos na irradiação de tumores no sistema nervoso central
| dc.creator | Andre Lima de Souza Castro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-06-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | External radiation therapy is a clinical modality that uses high-energy photons in the treatment of malignant or benign diseases. The energy transfer process of the photons to the medium is influenced by various physical characteristics of human tissues. Inhomogeneities, as lung tissue, air cavities, bone or metallic implants, disrupt the transport of primary photons and secondary electrons produced in interactions, therefore alter the spatial dose distribution. It is essential that the dose absorbed by the tissues in the presence of these inhomogeneities is precisely predicted to maximize therapeutic benefit and to estimate the normal tissue complication probability. Although the presence of inhomogeneities, particularly bony structures, is common in clinical practice, it is observed that the dosimetric studies are still incipient in the evaluation of the absorbed dose in specific clinical situations. Thus, this study aimed to investigate the effect of bone heterogeneity through experimental dosimetric intercomparisons or simulations, using treatment planning systems (TPS) and physical measurement, in two distinct clinical situations: the irradiation of thoracic vertebrae and the whole brain irradiation. In the first case, the methodology consisted in develop a simplified anthropomorphic phantom constituted of materials equivalent to the thoracic vertebrae, muscles and soft tissues. The absorbed dose was evaluated by four radiochromic films inserted into the vertebrae, and four radiochromic films inserted in water, following the same spatial position. The measurements were compared with the dose distribution predicted by the TPS Soma Vision/CAD PLAN from Varian Medical Systems with no heterogeneity correction and with a mathematical equation that considers the physical properties of tissues to provide the absorbed dose. The method used in the second study situation assessed consisted of comparing the simulation of a two-dimensional (2D) and conformal three-dimensional (3D) planning for total irradiation of the brain in an equivalent individual condition for two fields technique and four field-in-field technique. These simulations were also performed with the inclusion of heterogeneity correction by the collapsed cone method of CAT3D from MEVIS Informática Medica. The results obtained in the evaluation of tissue inhomogeneity effects on the spinal cord showed that the measurements in the water agreed with the planning system in 1.0% with respect to the modal dose whereas the largest difference found for the medium containing the vertebrae was 4.6%. The theoretical result indicated an increase in the absorbed dose of 3.4%, however, both values were within the experimental uncertainty. Differences in the pattern of spatial dose distribution and the presence of statistically significant high dose points, greater than 16% of the reference dose that were not predicted by TPS were observed however. The experimental results of the field-in-field technique in 2D planning for total brain irradiation showed no significant differences between the absorbed dose in 2D and conformal 3D planning, presenting identical values of modal dose and a difference inferior to1% in the mean dose. The four field-in-field technique significantly improved dose distribution in brain volume compared to two fields technique for the proposed situation, interpreted by an improvement of 19% in the conformity index and reduction of 10% in the maximum dose. In this particular case, the differences of attenuation assigned to the tissue inhomogeneity differences are less relevant than the differences in the skull contour heterogeneity. It is concluded that the calculation algorithms present in the current planning systems are able to correctly calculate the mean and modal dose within a volume close to the bone inhomogeneity. However, the pattern of distribution of the dose is not properly interpreted in such situations. In order to adequately access the absorbed doses and to understand the clinical effect of the dose distributions in heterogeneous medium, the development of dosimetric experiments with anthropometric phantoms with varied study situations is of great value. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Algoritmos | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia nuclear | |
| dc.subject | Radioterapia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema nervoso central Tumores | |
| dc.subject.other | Inomogeneidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Phantom | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de planejamento de tratamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Radioterapia | |
| dc.subject.other | Algoritmo | |
| dc.title | Inomogeneidade de tecidos ósseos na irradiação de tumores no sistema nervoso central | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tarcisio Passos Ribeiro de Campos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Batista Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Leite Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wanderley dos Santos Roberto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celso Vieira de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | A radioterapia externa é uma modalidade clínica que utiliza fótons de alta energia no tratamento de doenças malignas ou benignas. O processo de transferência de energia dos fótons ao meio é influenciado pelas diferentes características físicas dos tecidos humanos. Inomogeneidades de tecido como pulmão, cavidades de ar, osso ou implantes metálicos, perturbam o transporte dos fótons primários e de elétrons secundários produzidos nas interações, logo alteram a distribuição espacial de dose. É essencial que a dose absorvida pelos tecidos na presença dessas inomogeneidades seja predita precisamente para maximizar o benefício terapêutico ou estimar a probabilidade de complicação dos tecidos normais. Embora a presença de inomogeneidades, particularmente estruturas ósseas, seja comum na prática clínica, observa-se que os estudos dosimétricos ainda são incipientes na avaliação da dose absorvida em situações específicas. Portanto, esse trabalho teve como objetivo geral investigar o efeito da heterogeneidade óssea por meio de intercomparações dosimétricas experimentais e simulações, utilizando sistemas de planejamento de tratamento (TPS) e medidas experimentais em duas situações de estudo: irradiação de vértebras torácicas e crânio. A primeira situação consistiu em desenvolver um phantom simplificado composto de materiais tecido equivalente à vértebras torácicas, músculos e tecidos mole. A dose absorvida foi avaliada em quatro filmes radiocrômicos inseridos na vértebra e quatro filmes radiocrômicos inseridos somente na água, em posição espacial equivalente. As medidas foram comparadas com a distribuição de dose prevista pelo TPS Soma Vision/CAD PLAN da Varian Medical Systems com correção de heterogeneidade desabilitada e com uma equação matemática que considera as propriedades físicas dos tecidos para fornecer a dose absorvida. O método utilizado na segunda situação de estudo consistiu em comparar a simulação de um planejamento bidimensional (2D) e tridimensional (3D) para a irradiação total de cérebro em condição individual idêntica para planejamentos com dois e quatro campos utilizando a técnica field-in-field. A simulação também foi realizada com a inclusão de correção de heterogeneidade pelo método collapsed cones do TPS CAT3D da MEVIS Informática Médica. Os resultados obtidos no experimento da avaliação de efeitos de inomogeneidade de tecido na medula espinhal mostraram que as medidas na água concordaram com o sistema de planejamento em 1,0% no que se refere à dose modal enquanto que a maior diferença encontrada para o meio contendo as vértebras foi de 4,6%. O resultado teórico indicou um aumento na dose absorvida de 3,4%, no entanto, ambos os valores se encontraram dentro da incerteza experimental. Foi observado, porém, diferenças no padrão da distribuição espacial da dose e a presença de pontos de dose elevada estatisticamente significantes, superiores a 16% da dose de referência que não foram preditos pelo TPS. Os resultados do experimento do uso de técnicas field-in-field em planejamentos para irradiação de cérebro total mostraram que não há diferenças significativas entre a dose absorvida nos planejamentos 2D e conformacional 3D para irradiação de cérebro total, exibindo valores idênticos da dose modal e diferença inferior a 1% na dose média. A técnica de 4 campos field-in-field melhorou sensivelmente a distribuição de dose no volume cerebral comparada à técnica de dois campos para a situação proposta, interpretada pelo aumento de 19% do índice de conformidade e redução de 10% do valor da dose máxima. Ou seja, nesse caso específico, diferenças de atenuação atribuídas à diferenças de inomogeneidade em tecidos são menos relevantes que as diferenças de inomogeneidade de contorno do crânio. Conclui-se que os algoritmos de cálculo presentes nos TPSs atuais são capazes calcular corretamente os valores médios e mais frequentes da dose absorvida em um volume próximo à inomogeneidade óssea. Entretanto o padrão de distribuição espacial da dose pode não ser devidamente interpretado nessas situações. Para acessar adequadamente as doses absorvidas e compreender o efeito clinico das distribuições em meios não homogêneos é de grande valia o desenvolvimento de experimentos dosimétricos com phantoms antropométricos em variadas situações de estudo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |