Interrupções no trabalho do enfermeiro e sus interferências na segurança do paciente
dc.creator: Ana Carolina de Oliveira Paiva
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-19
dc.description.abstract: Objective: This is a cross-sectional, observational quantitative study, whose objective was to analyze the interruptions in the primary activities of nurses at an Emergency Care Unit at a university hospital in Minas Gerais. Method: There were 40 nurses participating in the study, from both day and night shifts, who worked in the unit. Data collection was performed from June 8th to July 23rd, 2018, through the direct non-participant observation of interruptions in nurses primary activities, after approval of the Research Ethics Committee and the hospital. The descriptive analysis was done using Microsoft Excel. In addition to that, it was performed absolute and relative frequency distribution. Results: During the 113.2 hours of data collection, 736 primary activities were observed, being: 277 (37.6%) of indirect care to the patient; 211 (28.7%) of direct care; 144 (19.6%) of administrative activities; 99 (13.5%) of personal activities; and 5 (0.7%) of teaching and research activities. Regarding the time of interruptions, it was found that nurses spent more time during indirect care (34.9%). Of the 736 activities, 426 (57.9%) were interrupted, with an average of 1.8 interruptions per primary activity, at a total of 1,334 occurrences (11.8 interruptions per hour). The indirect care was the most interrupted (53.5%), followed by direct care (29.8%), administrative activity (13.2%) and personal activity (3.5%). The activity with the highest number of interruptions was the nursing record (28.1%), followed by patient evaluation (13.7%), and procedures or patient care (10.6%). The interruptions corresponded to 41% of nurses' work time during the observation period. The median duration of interrupted primary activities was eight minutes and the non-interrupted was 2.5 minutes. The number of interruptions was higher in the morning shift (36%), but the duration of interruptions was higher at the night shift (34.1%). The main sources of interruptions were the nursing team (40.6%) and self-interruption (13.3%), being the sources that most demanded the nurses' time, 41.2% and 12.3%, respectively. Regarding the reasons for the interruptions, the most frequent were those related to the patient (31%), administrative (24%), personal (18%), help (17%), environment (8%) and teaching and research (2%). The main reasons were providing and receive information related to the patient (18.1%), parallel conversation (12.5%) and alarms (6.1%). The reason that most consumed the nurse's time was the parallel conversation (32.3%). After the occurrence of interruptions, the nurses did not return to primary activity in 1.8% of the cases, being necessary to attend from one to 30 interruptions before returning to the initial activity. When comparing the frequency of interruptions of the Emergency Care Subunits and the Intensive Care Unit of the Emergency Care Unit, it was observed that the second corresponded to 54% of the interruptions, besides representing 61.5% of the total time of the interruptions. Conclusion: The knowledge of the interruptions in the work of the nurse can contribute to list interruptions that promote patient safety and those that generate problems for concentration and interfere in the quality of care and in the patient safety. The professional should stick to the activity in execution and evaluate the pertinence of the intervention according to the situation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Enfermagem em Emergência/estatística & dados numéricos
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Ambiente de Instituições de Saúde
dc.subject: Segurança do Paciente
dc.subject: Inquéritos e Questionários
dc.subject: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Segurança Do Paciente
dc.subject.other: Emergências
dc.subject.other: Cuidados Críticos
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.title: Interrupções no trabalho do enfermeiro e sus interferências na segurança do paciente
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marilia Alves
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre de Padua Carrieri
local.contributor.referee1Karla Rona da Silva
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Trata-se de uma pesquisa quantitativa observacional de corte transversal, que teve como objetivo analisar as interrupções nas atividades primárias dos enfermeiros de uma unidade de Pronto Atendimento (PA) de um hospital universitário de Minas Gerais. Método: Os participantes foram 40 enfermeiros, dos turnos diurno e noturno, que atuavam na unidade. A coleta de dados foi realizada de 8 de junho a 23 de julho de 2018, por meio da observação direta não participante das interrupções nas atividades primárias dos enfermeiros, após aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa e do hospital. A análise descritiva foi feita utilizando planilha eletrônica da plataforma Microsoft Excel e realizada distribuição de frequência absoluta e relativa. Resultados: Durante as 113,2 horas de coleta de dados, foram observadas 736 atividades primárias, sendo 277 (37,6%) de cuidado indireto ao paciente; 211 (28,7%) de cuidado direto; 144 (19,6%) de atividades administrativas; 99 (13,5%) de atividades pessoais; e 5 (0,7%) de atividades de ensino e pesquisa. Quanto ao tempo das interrupções, constatou-se que os enfermeiros gastaram mais tempo durante o cuidado indireto (34,9%). Das 736 atividades, 426 (57,9%) foram interrompidas, com média de 1,8 interrupções por atividade primária, totalizando 1.334 ocorrências (11,8 por hora). O cuidado indireto foi o mais interrompido (53,5%), seguido pelo cuidado direto (29,8%), atividade administrativa (13,2%) e atividade pessoal (3,5%). A atividade com maior número de interrupções foi registro de enfermagem (28,1%), seguida da avaliação do paciente (13,7%) e realização de procedimentos ou cuidado ao paciente (10,6%). As interrupções corresponderam a 41% do tempo de trabalho dos enfermeiros durante o período de observação. A mediana da duração das atividades primárias interrompidas foi de oito minutos e as não interrompidas foi de 2,5 minutos. O número de interrupções foi maior no turno da manhã (36%), mas a duração das interrupções foi maior no horário noturno (4,1%). As principais fontes de interrupções foram a equipe de enfermagem (40,6%) e a autointerrupção (13,3%), sendo as fontes que mais demandaram o tempo do enfermeiro, 41,2% e 12,3%, respectivamente. Os motivos de interrupções mais frequentes foram os relacionados ao paciente (31%), administrativo (24%), pessoal (18%), ajuda (17%), ambiente (8%) e ensino e pesquisa (2%). Os principais motivos foram fornecer e receber informações relacionadas ao paciente (18,1%), conversa paralela (12,5%) e alarmes (6,1%). O motivo que mais consumiu o tempo do enfermeiro foi conversa paralela (32,3%). Após as interrupções, os enfermeiros não retornaram à atividade primária em 1,8% dos casos, sendo necessário atender de uma a 30 interrupções antes de retornar à atividade inicial. Ao comparar a frequência das interrupções do PA Subunidades e PA Unidade de Terapia Intensiva, notou-se que o segundo correspondeu a 54% das interrupções, representando 61,5% do tempo total das interrupções. Conclusão: O conhecimento das interrupções no trabalho do enfermeiro pode contribuir para se elencar interrupções que propiciam a segurança do paciente e aquelas que geram problemas para a concentração e interferem na qualidade da assistência e na segurança do paciente. O profissional deve ater-se à atividade em execução e avaliar a pertinência da intervenção de acordo com a situação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG