O muro da escuta : o atendimento psi aos adolescentes privados de liberdade
| dc.creator | Elisa de Santa Cecília Massa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is a reflection about the work of the professionals (psychologists and psychoanalysts) who attend adolescents deprived of their liberty. Since the enactment of the Child and Adolescent Statute in 1990, Brazil is faced with a specific legal proposal to regulate State actions in relation to adolescents who commit infractions. The socioeducational measures are foreseen by the “Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA)”, which treats, in addition to the rights of the child and the adolescent, the legal measures that may be applicable to the commission of an infraction by an adolescent. According to the ECA, "conduct described as a criminal offense or criminal offense is considered an infraction," and adolescents are those individuals who are between the ages of twelve and eighteen. Once verified the practice of the infraction act, the following socio-educational measures apply: Warning; Obligation to repair the damage; Provision of services to the community; Assisted freedom; insertion in a semi-freedom regime and caution in an educational institution. This study intends to investigate specifically the psi care of the adolescents in compliance with the custodial measure, the confinement measure, and will start from the context of the socioeducative care in the state of Minas Gerais. According to regulations and laws governing the implementation of socio-educational policy, the main objective of the socio-educational measure is the responsibility of the adolescent. The task of the psychologist within the institution would be, among others, to promote a reflection about the commitment of the infraction act and to help the adolescent to elaborate new answers, separated from the criminality. However, there are many crossings that affect the individual care of the adolescent, such as the selectivity of justice in Brazil, and the question of the construction of autonomy and responsibility in an environment where the adolescent is incarcerated. In the socioeducational system, as in the criminal system, the incidence of the law and the application of the socio-educational measure, analogous to the penalty for adult individuals, falls on black adolescents, the poor and the inhabitants of the suburbs.There is also a historical misconception that "confuses" punishment and protection to adolescents victims of some social vulnerability. In this way, the State often presents itself to these adolescents with their punitive face, having even violated their fundamental rights guaranteed by law. In the state of Minas Gerais, there is the possibility of cautious adolescents being cared for by services external to the institution, which operate in different spaces. This research intends to understand the adolescents' care in compliance with socio-educational measures in these services, and to verify possible similarities and differences between care inside and outside the institution. We will interview teenagers and professionals from both contexts to reflect on the role of these services from the perspective of the adolescent and the professionals, examining possible contradictions and paradoxes between the work of the psychologist and the psychoanalyst. We will also question the extent to which this work is consistent with the execution of the socio-educational measure of deprivation of liberty. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Adolescência - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Psicanálise - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescência | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema socioeducativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicanálise | |
| dc.subject.other | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | O muro da escuta : o atendimento psi aos adolescentes privados de liberdade | |
| dc.title.alternative | The wall of listening : psi counseling to adolescentes deprived of freedom | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cristiane Freitas Cunha Grillo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andréa Máris Campos Guerra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2401031591125949 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Debieux Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline de Oliveira Moreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ângela Maria Resende Vorcaro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nádia Laguárdia de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa se interroga a respeito do trabalho dos profissionais (psicólogos e psicanalistas) que atendem adolescentes privados de liberdade. Desde a promulgação do Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente, em 1990, o Brasil se depara com uma proposta jurídica específica para regular as ações do Estado em relação aos adolescentes que cometem atos infracionais. As medidas socioeducativas estão previstas pelo Estatuto da Criança e do Adolescente (ECA), que trata, além dos direitos da criança e do adolescente, das medidas cabíveis juridicamente diante do cometimento de um ato infracional por um adolescente. De acordo com o ECA, “considera-se ato infracional a conduta descrita como crime ou contravenção penal”, e adolescentes são aqueles indivíduos que possuem idade entre doze e dezoito anos. Uma vez verificada a prática do ato infracional, são aplicáveis as seguintes medidas socioeducativas: advertência; obrigação de reparar o dano; prestação de serviços à comunidade; liberdade assistida; inserção em regime de semiliberdade e internação em estabelecimento educacional. Esse estudo pretende investigar especificamente o atendimento psi dos adolescentes em cumprimento da medida privativa de liberdade, a internação, e partirá do contexto do atendimento socioeducativo no estado de Minas Gerais. De acordo com normativas e com a leis que regulamentam a execução da política socioeducativa, o principal objetivo da medida socioeducativa é a responsabilização do adolescente. A tarefa do psicólogo dentro da instituição seria, entre outras, promover uma reflexão acerca do cometimento do ato infracional e auxiliar o adolescente a elaborar novas respostas apartadas da criminalidade. Contudo, são muitos os atravessamentos que incidem sobre o atendimento individual do adolescente, tais como a seletividade da justiça no Brasil, e o paradoxo da proposta de construção da autonomia e da responsabilidade em um ambiente em que o adolescente se encontra encarcerado. No sistema socioeducativo, assim como ocorre no sistema penal, a incidência da lei e a aplicação da medida socioeducativa, análoga à pena para indivíduos adultos, recai sobre os adolescentes negros, pobres e moradores da periferia das cidades. Há ainda um equívoco histórico que “confunde” punição e proteção a adolescentes vítimas de alguma vulnerabilidade social. Dessa forma, o Estado muitas vezes se apresenta para esses adolescentes com sua face punitiva, tendo até então violado seus direitos fundamentais garantidos em lei. No estado de Minas Gerais, existe a possibilidade de adolescentes acautelados serem atendidos por serviços externos à instituição, que funcionam em diferentes espaços. Essa pesquisa pretende, assim, compreender o atendimento do adolescente em cumprimento de medida socioeducativa nesses serviços, e verificar possíveis semelhanças e diferenças entre o atendimento dentro e fora da instituição. Entrevistaremos adolescentes e profissionais de ambos os contextos para refletir sobre a função desses atendimentos sob a perspectiva do adolescente e dos profissionais, examinando possíveis contradições e paradoxos entre o trabalho do psicólogo e do psicanalista. Questionaremos, ainda, em que medida esse trabalho coaduna com a execução da medida socioeducativa de privação de liberdade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |