Arquitetura e montagem: O centro cultural, entre a construção do espaço e a produção da cultura
| dc.creator | Raquel Drummond de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates possibilities of using montage as a method of questioning and re-signifying architecture, particularly the relationship between the construction of space and the production of culture. The research is based on the understanding of both, montage and architecture, as forms of knowledge and formal procedures. This duality, inherent to both the method and the means of study, is the basis for the dialogue established between history and the work. To look at architecture and apprehend culture, is the proposed challenge. To this end, two cultural centers - Palais de Tokyo in Paris and Kunsthal in Rotterdam - are approached as collective facilities that serve as paradigms for understanding the. urban vis-à-vis culture in contemporary times. In the first part of the work, are defined parameters for understanding montage, a term that can have multiple meanings and applications. In the second and third parts, the proposed method is tested in the study of the chosen examples, using techniques such as comparison and analogy. The argument is built both through text and images, in a procedure of zooming in and out between the building, in its particularities, and the complex web of events that permeate it. The reason for such effort is elaborating points of intersection between past historical accounts - literary, photographic, etc. - and the physical spatial presence of the work, as a critical strategy for des-montage and re-montage architecture and its social meanings. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Método de conhecimento | |
| dc.subject | Procedimento formal | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject.other | Montagem | |
| dc.title | Arquitetura e montagem: O centro cultural, entre a construção do espaço e a produção da cultura | |
| dc.title.alternative | Architecture and montage: The cultural centre, between the construction of space and the production of culture | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rita de Cássia Lucena Velloso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9851174293226009 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Borges Lemos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Otávio Leonidio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paola Berenstein Jacques | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investiga possibilidades de uso da montagem como método de questionamento e ressignificação da arquitetura, sobretudo da relação entre a construção do espaço e a produção da cultura. A pesquisa é fundamentada no entendimento de ambas, montagem e arquitetura, como forma de conhecimento e procedimento formal. Essa dualidade, inerente tanto ao método quanto ao meio de estudo, é a base do diálogo estabelecido entre a história e a obra. Olhar para a arquitetura e apreender a cultura é o desafio proposto. Para tal, dois centros culturais – Palais de Tokyo em Paris e Kunsthal em Roterdã – são abordados como equipamentos coletivos que servem de paradigma para o entendimento do urbano vis-à-vis a cultura na contemporaneidade. Na primeira parte do trabalho são definidos parâmetros de entendimento da montagem, um termo que pode ter múltiplos significados e aplicações. Na segunda e terceira partes, o método proposto é experimentado no estudo dos exemplos escolhidos, por meio de técnicas como comparação e analogia. O argumento é construído tanto pelo texto quanto pelas imagens, em um procedimento de aproximação e distanciamento entre edifício, em suas particularidades, e a complexa trama de eventos que o permeiam. O objetivo de tal esforço é elaborar pontos de interseção entre os relatos passados históricos – literários, fotográficos etc. – e a presença física espacial da obra, como estratégia crítica de montagem e remontagem da arquitetura e seus significados sociais. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANÁLISE CRÍTICA E HISTÓRICA DA ARQUITETURA E DO URBANISMO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |