Leaders of learning
| dc.creator | Patricia Aparecida Mello Saheli | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work was developed for Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais as part of the specialization course in English. The main objective of this was the creation of two didactic units aimed at teaching the English Language to adults, classified as A2, according to the CEFR (Common European Framework) parameters. The units addressed the grammatical structures of Present Simple (I am different, not less) and Past Simple (Disabled, really?), using the autism spectrum and blindness as central themes. The pedagogical approach sought to integrate linguistics aspects with social and inclusion issues, providing students with an enriching and sensitive approach when dealing with such relevant topics, considering the four language skills. Multiliteracy and multimodality aspects were considered, as well as the use of technological tools. The communicative approach guided the entire work, teaching the grammatical parts inductively, the units were created using authentic material in the English language. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Lingua Inglesa | |
| dc.subject.other | Abordagem Comunicativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades didáticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Cegueira | |
| dc.subject.other | Autismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Especialização | |
| dc.title | Leaders of learning | |
| dc.title.alternative | Líderes do aprendizado | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5038438725381698 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonca Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana de Oliveira Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho foi desenvolvido para a Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais como parte do curso de especialização em Língua Inglesa. O principal objetivo deste foi a criação de duas unidades didáticas destinadas ao ensino da língua inglesa para adultos, classificados como A2 conforme os parâmetros da CEFR (Common European Framework). As unidades abordaram as estruturas gramaticais do Present Simple (I am diferente, not less) e Past Simple (Disabled really?), utilizando como temáticas centrais o espectro autista e a cegueira. O enfoque pedagógico buscou integrar aspectos linguísticos com questões sociais e de inclusão, proporcionando aos alunos uma abordagem enriquecedora e sensível ao lidar com tópicos tão relevantes, levando em consideração as quatro habilidades do idioma. Foram considerados aspectos de multiletramento e multimodalidades assim como o uso de ferramentas tecnológicas. A abordagem comunicativa norteou todo o trabalho, praticando as partes gramaticais de modo indutivo, as unidades foram confeccionadas utilizando material autêntico em Língua Inglesa. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |