Estudos moleculares de doenças genéticas humanas
dc.creator: Pricila da Silva Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-20
dc.description.abstract: The molecular study of human genetic diseases has an important role in the detection, prevention, treatment and/or counseling genetic of diseases which are caused by chromosomal abnormalities and DNA sequence variants. The exponential increase of molecular genetic techniques has introduced new therapeutic and diagnostic opportunities to the medicine of the 21st century. In the present study, which consists of two independent parts, we used the technique of Real-Time quantitative PCR (qPCR) as primary methodology for the molecular study of four human genetic diseases. In the first part, we performed a case-control association study to identify single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with the risk of age-related macular degeneration (AMD) in Brazilian population. TaqMan® methodology was used to genotype eight SNPs located in the nuclear genome and RFLP technique was used to genotype one SNP located in the mitochondrial genome. Regression analyzes, which were performed with Golden Helix software, showed the significant association of four SNPs with AMD after adjusting to covariates: rs1061147, rs1329428, rs2230199 and rs3750847. Our results are consistent with the assertion that polymorphisms in CFH, C3 and ARMS2/LOC387715 loci are consistently associated with AMD, even in a population with extensive genetic admixture, such as Brazilian population. In the second part, we performed qPCR assays using SYBR® Green reagent for detection of microdeletions associated with velocardiofacial syndrome (VCFS), Williams-Beuren syndrome (WBS) and monosomy 1p36. We analyzed normal individuals and patients with clinical features suggestive of microdeletion syndromes which were chosen. ROC curve analyzes (Receiver Operating Characteristic curve), which were made using MedCalc software, showed 100% sensitivity and 100% specificity for the markers which were analyzed. The molecular screening of one patient using three markers (two target genes and one reference gene) would have a cost of approximately R$ 39.11 considering only the reagents involved in the process, from DNA extraction to qPCR. Our results show that the qPCR is a fast, sensitive, specific and cost-effective molecular screening technique, being an economically viable method to be implemented in public health services of developing countries for detection of chromosomal microdeletion syndromes.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doenças Aspectos moleculares
dc.subject: Genetica molecular
dc.subject: Genética humana
dc.subject: Anormalidades cromossômicas
dc.subject.other: Bioquímica e Imunologia
dc.title: Estudos moleculares de doenças genéticas humanas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Sergio Danilo Junho Pena
local.description.resumoO estudo molecular de doenças genéticas humanas tem um papel importante na detecção, prevenção, tratamento e/ou aconselhamento genético de doenças que são causadas por anormalidades cromossômicas e variantes de sequência de DNA. O crescimento exponencial das técnicas de genética molecular introduziram novas oportunidades terapêuticas e de diagnóstico à medicina do século 21. No presente trabalho, que é constituído por duas partes independentes, utilizamos a técnica de PCR quantitativa em tempo real (qPCR) como principal metodologia para o estudo molecular de quatro doenças genéticas humanas. Na primeira parte, realizamos um estudo de associação caso-controle para identificar polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único (SNPs) associados ao risco de degeneração macular relacionada à idade (DMRI) na população Brasileira. A metodologia TaqMan® foi utilizada para a genotipagem de oito SNPs localizados no genoma nuclear e a técnica de RFLP foi usada para genotipagem de um SNP localizado no genoma mitocondrial. Análises de regressão feitas com o software Golden Helix mostraram a associação significativa de quatro SNPs com a DMRI após a correção para as covariáveis: rs1061147, rs1329428, rs2230199 e rs3750847. Nossos resultados são concordantes com a afirmação de que polimorfismos nos locos CFH, C3 e ARMS2/LOC387715 são consistentemente associados à DMRI, até mesmo em uma população com extensa mistura genética, tal como a população Brasileira. Na segunda parte, realizamos ensaios de qPCR com o reagente SYBR® Green para a detecção de microdeleções associadas à síndrome velocardiofacial (VCFS), síndrome de Williams-Beuren (WBS) e monossomia 1p36. Analisamos indivíduos normais e pacientes que apresentavam características clínicas sugestivas das síndromes de microdeleção escolhidas. Análises da curva ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic curve) feitas com o software MedCalc mostraram 100% de sensibilidade e 100% de especificidade para os marcadores analisados. A triagem molecular de um paciente utilizando três marcadores (dois genes alvo e um gene de referência) teria um custo de aproximadamente R$ 39,11 considerando somente os reagentes envolvidos no processo, desde a etapa de extração de DNA até a qPCR. Nossos resultados mostram que a qPCR é uma técnica de triagem molecular rápida, sensível, específica e de baixo custo, sendo um método economicamente viável de ser implementado nos serviços públicos de saúde de países em desenvolvimento para a detecção de síndromes de microdeleção cromossômica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG