A interação entre os sistemas glutamatérgico e endocanabinóide promove neuroproteção em cultura primária de neurônios corticoestriatais
dc.creator: Edleusa Marques Lima Batista
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-28
dc.description.abstract: The metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 (mGluR5) is coupled to the Gq protein. Stimulation of mGluR5 leads to activation of cell signaling pathways important for survival, such as the activation of AKT and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) proteins. The cannabinoid receptor 1 (CB1) is coupled to the Gi/0 protein and also leads to activation of ERK and AKT. Since previously published data indicate that there is a close relationship between the glutamatergic and cannabinoid systems, we investigated a possible link between the activation of CB1 and mGluR5 to promote neuroprotection of primary cultured corticostriatal neurons. Cell death was assessed in neurons incubated with glutamate in the presence or absence of URB597 and JZL184, which are inhibitors of enzymes that hydrolyze anandamida and 2-AG endocannabinoids, respectively, and the positive allosteric modulator of mGluR5, CDPPB. URB597, JZL184 or CDPPB promoted neuroprotection against neuronal cell death induced by glutamate. Surprisingly, the CB1 antagonist, AM251 reversed neuroprotection induced not only by URB597 and JZL184, but also by CDPPB. Furthermore, MPEP, which is an mGluR5 negative allosteric modulator, was also able to inhibit neuroprotection mediated by CDPPB, URB597 and JZL184. Moreover, CDPPB, URB597 and JZL184, in the presence or absence of glutamate, promoted activation of ERK1/2 and AKT above basal levels. However, MPEP and AM251 were both capable of blocking ERK1/2 and AKT activation mediated by CDPPB, URB597 and JZL184. In addition, neuroprotection and ERK1/2 and AKT activation mediated by the tested drugs could not be observed in either mGluR5 knockout or CB1 knockdown neurons. Thus, mGluR5 and CB1 appear to activate similar cell signaling pathways to trigger neuroprotection.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject.other: Endocanabinóides
dc.subject.other: Neuroproteção
dc.subject.other: Glutamato e excitotoxicidade
dc.title: A interação entre os sistemas glutamatérgico e endocanabinóide promove neuroproteção em cultura primária de neurônios corticoestriatais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fabricio de Araujo Moreira
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiola Mara Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Cristina Guatimosim Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Andre Ricardo Massensini
local.description.resumoO receptor metabotrópico de glutamato 5 (mGluR5) é acoplado à proteína Gq. A estimulação do mGluR5 leva à ativação de vias de sinalização importantes para a sobrevivência celular, tais como a ativação das proteínas AKT e da quinase regulada por sinal extracelular (ERK). O Receptor canabinóide 1 (CB1) é acoplado à proteína Gi/0 e também leva à ativação de ERK e AKT. Uma vez que dados da literatura indicam uma relação estreita entre os sistemas glutamatérgico e canabinóide, investigamos uma possível interação entre a ativação de CB1 e mGluR5 para promover neuroproteção em neurônios corticoestriatais em cultura primária. A morte celular neuronal foi avaliada em neurônios incubados com glutamato na presença ou ausência de URB597 e JZL184, que são inibidores das enzimas que hidrolisam os canabinóides anandamida e 2-AG, respectivamente, e o modulador alostérico positivo do mGluR5, CDPPB. URB597, JZL184 e CDPPB levaram à neuroproteção contra a morte celular neuronal induzida por glutamato. Surpreendentemente, o antagonista do CB1, AM251, reverteu a neuroproteção induzida não só por URB597 e JZL184, mas também por CDPPB. Por outro lado, MPEP, que é um modulador alostérico negativo do mGluR5, também foi capaz de inibir a neuroproteção induzida por CDPPB, URB597 ou JZL184. Além disso, CDPPB, URB597 e JZL184, na presença ou ausência de glutamato, promoveram a ativação de ERK1/2 e AKT acima dos níveis basais. Entretanto, MPEP e AM251 foram capazes de bloquear a ativação de ERK1/2 e AKT promovida por CDPPB, URB597 e JZL184. Além disso, a neuroproteção e a ativação de ERK1/2 e AKT estimuladas pelas drogas testadas não foram observadas em neurônios mGluR5 knockout ou CB1 knockdown. Assim, os receptores mGluR5 e CB1 parecem ativar vias de sinalização celular semelhantes, as quais conduzem à neuroproteção.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG