Alternância conjuntivo/disjuntiva em Shimakonde
| dc.creator | Ronaldo Rodrigues de Paula | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-03-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to analyze some aspects of the morphosyntax of Shimakonde. The data were collected through fieldwork activities. The main objective was to investigate the alternation of morphologically distinct verb tense pairs known as conjoint and disjoint. In each pair of these tenses there is no noticeable temporal semantic distinction. In terms of typology, the conjoint/disjoint alternation is usually related to two other phenomena on the languages in which it was reported; information structure or syntactic constituency. Languages that fit the first type encode narrow focus by conjoint verbal morphology and broad focus by disjoint verbal morphology, whereas in languages that fit the second type, disjoint morphology is expressed when the verb is final in a given syntactic projection and conjoint morphology when a XP follows the verb in this projection. I assume that the conjoint/disjoint alternation in Shimakonde is not directly related to either of those phenomena. Conjoint tenses differ from disjoint tenses only prosodically, since the former but not the latter form a single phonological phrase with the adjacent XP on its right. Thus the greatest occurrence of conjoint forms to express narrow focus is due to strong relative prominence in the element to the right of the verb. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fonologia | |
| dc.subject | Língua makonde | |
| dc.subject | Língua bantu | |
| dc.subject.other | Shimakonde | |
| dc.subject.other | alternância conjuntivo-disjuntiva, | |
| dc.subject.other | estrutura da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | constituência sintática | |
| dc.subject.other | fonologia prosódica | |
| dc.title | Alternância conjuntivo/disjuntiva em Shimakonde | |
| dc.title.alternative | Conjoint/disjoint alternation in Shimakonde | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fábio Bonfim Duarte | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3332287915205530 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | David Alberto Seth Langa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kassandra da Silva Muniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aroldo Leal de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcia Santos Duarte de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho que tem como objeto de estudo a língua Shimakonde foi desenvolvido por meio de trabalho de campo e investiga, especificamente, a alternância de pares de tempos verbais morfologicamente distintos mais semanticamente indistinguíveis conhecidos como conjuntivos e disjuntivos. Tipologicamente, se relata que a alternância conjuntivo/disjuntiva está relacionada à estrutura da informação, de tal maneira que a codificação de foco estreito se daria pela morfologia verbal conjuntiva de foco amplo pela disjuntiva, ou está relacionada à constituência sintática de forma que a morfologia disjuntiva é expressa quando o verbo é final em determinada projeção sintática e pela morfologia conjuntiva quando um XP acompanha o verbo nesta projeção. Assumo a tese de que tempos verbais conjuntivos e disjuntivos no Shimakonde não estão diretamente relacionados nem com a estrutura da informação nem com constituência sintática. Eles se diferem essencialmente na prosódia, uma vez que os primeiros, mas não os últimos, formam uma única frase fonológica com o XP adjacente à direita. Desta forma a maior ocorrência de formas conjuntivas para expressar foco estreito se dá por proeminência relativa forte no elemento à direita do verbo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |