Mocha: a framework to characterize and compare mobility
dc.creator: Javier Jesus Medina Diaz
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The evaluation of mobile network algorithms via simulation is strongly dependent of the accurate representation of the mobility scenario. i.e., the mobility models and/or traces used in simulation should reflect reality as much as possible. There are numerous traces in the literature that are commonly used as benchmark to validate mobility models, generators and wireless networking solutions. Thus, considering the heterogeneityof the real mobility datasets that are publicly available, it is crucial, if not necessary, to understand the differences and similarities among them and also their characteristics. In this work we propose MOCHA, a MObility CHaracterization Framework that extract, classify and compare mobility properties, based on their marginal statistical distribution. These properties cover different aspects of human mobility and can bedivided into three categories: social, spatial and temporal. MOCHA is composed by three different modules: a parser, a property extractor and a classifier. The parser is responsible for converting any mobility dataset into a standard form that can be understood by MOCHA. The extractor is responsible for extracting up to 11 mobility properties from the parsed dataset. Finally, the classifier analyzes the marginal statistical distribution of each mobility property, splits them into head and tails, and classifythem according to the tails. Once that MOCHA extract and classify each property, it is possible to visualize the similarities among different datasets by using a k-means algorithm and the Principal Component Analysis method. We validate our proposed framework with 13 real mobility traces that are frequently used as benchmark, in additionto 18 synthetic traces generated by different and well known mobility models. By comparing real and synthetic datasets, our results show how the considered mobility generation tools fail to reproduce realistic scenarios. We also show how MOCHAs methodology is more elegant than their predecessors and more complete, for considering all the steps from the original trace parsing process to the mobility propertiesclassification.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Roteamento (Administração de redes de computadores)
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Redes de computadores
dc.subject.other: Mobilidade social
dc.subject.other: Classificação
dc.subject.other: MOCHA
dc.title: Mocha: a framework to characterize and compare mobility
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Olmo Stancioli Vaz de Melo
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro
local.contributor.referee1Aline Carneiro Viana
local.contributor.referee1Renato Martins Assuncao
local.description.resumoA avaliação de algoritmos em MANETs utilizando simulação é fortemente dependente da representação precisa do cenário de mobilidade, ou seja, o modelo de mobilidade e/ou os traces utilizados na simulação devem refletir a realidade da forma mais fiel possível. Existem inúmeros traces na literatura que são utilizados como benchmark para validar modelos de mobilidade, geradores e soluções para redes sem fio. Além disso, considerando a heterogeneidade dos datasets reais de mobilidade que estão publicamente disponíveis é crucial, se não necessário, entender as diferenças e semelhançasentre eles e as suas características. Este trabalho propõe o MOCHA (MObility CHaracterization Framework), um framework que extrai, classifica e compara propriedades de mobilidade baseado na suas distribuições marginais. Estas propriedades contemplam diferentes aspectos da mobilidade humana e são divididas em três categorias: sociais, espaciais e temporais. MOCHA é composto por três módulos: um parser, um extrator e um classificador. O parser é responsável por converter qualquer trace de mobilidade em um formato padrão que possa ser interpretador pelo MOCHA. O extrator é responsávelpor extrair até 11 propriedades de mobilidade do trace no formato padrão. Por último, o classificador analisa a distribuição marginal de cada propriedade, as separa em cabeça e cauda, e as classifica de acordo com a cauda. Uma vez que o MOCHA extraiu e classificou cada propriedade, é possível observar as semelhanças entre diferentesdatasets utilizando um algoritmo k-means e fazendo uma Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA). MOCHA foi validado utilizando 13 traces reais que são conhecidos na literatura. Além disso, a validação contou com 18 traces sintéticos gerados com ferramentas conhecidas na literatura. Ao comparar traces reais e sintéticos mostrou-se como os geradores de mobilidade considerados falham em reproduzir cenários realistas e como a metodologia utilizada pelo MOCHA é mais elegante que a dos seus predecessores e mais completa, pois considera todos os passos desde a conversão de um trace de mobilidade, até a classificação das propriedades de mobilidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG