Influência do relevo e uso do solo na variação local dos atributos climáticos na região central do estado de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Heli Cassio Monteiro
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-10
dc.description.abstract: The study area called “central region of the state of Minas Gerais” comprises a total of 102,309 km², which represents 17.4% of the state's territory. There are 519 municipalities throughout the surveyed area, with a population of 14.497.621,00 inhabitants. The locations that form part of the central region are widely diverse in terms of land use and vegetation cover. Furthermore, these areas present economic activities ranging from mineral extraction to agriculture, industry, commerce and services. Deforestation and changes in land use related to urban, industrial, agricultural and mining expansion affect the dynamics of the atmosphere at the microclimatic, topoclimatic and local climate levels. The reading of the interactivity between society and nature witnessed at these scales in the central region of the state of Minas Gerais points to possible environmental prognoses and future solutions that would support a less disharmonious relationship between the social and natural system in the area. The general objective of this research is to analyze the variations in climatic elements (temperature, relative air humidity, and precipitation) in the study area, considering historical data between 1961 and 2021, from a multiscale perspective (local-regional) and interaction of the surface with the lower troposphere. The specific objectives of the research are: to produce a mapping of local climatic units, together with transects (vertical representation) representative of weather types and to generate a classification of weather types supported by temporal sequences that demonstrate the climatic rhythm for the basin areas, identifying atmospheric systems (regional scale) and temporal developments on a local scale (weather types). Atmospheric systems and their relationship with phenomena such as El Niño and La Niña have considerable influences on the climate composition presented by the meteorological stations researched. The latitudinal arrangement associated with topography are two of the main foundations for defining the types of weather and also, in the climate classification of the central region of Minas Gerais. The concomitance between tropicality and the transience of climates in the state of Minas Gerais, especially in its central portion, presents hot and rainy climate types in the summer and with considerable temperature variations in the winter, generally colder and drier. The types of weather defined in the research are the result of a process of scalar decomposition and systemic analysis of the climate and its factors.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Climatologia – Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Solo – Uso
dc.subject: Relevo
dc.subject.otherfatores climáticos; relevo; uso do solo; tipos de tempo
dc.subject.otherfatores climáticos; relevo; uso do solo; tipos de tempo
dc.title: Influência do relevo e uso do solo na variação local dos atributos climáticos na região central do estado de Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Influence of relief and land use on local variation of climatic attributes in the central region of the state of Minas Gerais
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Henrique Jardim
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2169892960432979
local.contributor.referee1Wellington Lopes Assis
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Machado Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Vitor Vieira Vasconcelos
local.contributor.referee1Fábio de Oliveira Sanches
local.description.resumoA área de estudo denominada “região central do estado de Minas Gerais” compreende um total de 102.309 km², o que representa 17,4% do território do estado. São 519 municípios em toda a área pesquisada, com uma população de 14.497.621,00 habitantes. As localidades que fazem parte da região central são amplamente diversificadas quanto ao uso do solo e cobertura vegetal. Além disso, estas áreas apresentam atividades econômicas que vão desde a extração mineral até a agropecuária, indústria, comércio e serviços. O desmatamento e as mudanças no uso do solo relacionadas à expansão urbana, industrial, agrícola e mineradora afetam a dinâmica da atmosfera no nível microclimático, topoclimático e do clima local. A leitura da interatividade entre sociedade e natureza presenciada nestas escalas da região central do estado de Minas Gerais aponta para possíveis prognósticos ambientais e futuras soluções que sustentariam uma relação menos desarmoniosa entre o sistema social e os sistemas naturais na área. O objetivo geral desta pesquisa é analisar as variações dos elementos climáticos (temperatura, umidade relativa do ar, e precipitação) na área de estudo, considerando dados históricos entre 1961 e 2021, a partir de perspectiva multiescalar (local-regional) e de interação da superfície com a baixa troposfera. Os objetivos específicos da pesquisa são: produzir um mapeamento das unidades climáticas locais, em conjunto com transectos (representação vertical) representativos dos tipos de tempo e gerar uma classificação de tipos de tempo apoiada em sequências temporais que evidenciem o ritmo climático para as áreas das bacias, identificando sistemas atmosféricos (escala regional) e desdobramentos temporais em escala local (tipos de tempo). Os sistemas atmosféricos e sua relação com fenômenos como o El Niño e La Niña traz consideráveis influências na composição climática apresentada pelas estações meteorológicas pesquisadas. A disposição latitudinal associada à topografia são dois dos principais alicerces de definição dos tipos de tempo e também na classificação climática da região central de Minas Gerais. A concomitância entre a tropicalidade e a transitoriedade de climas no estado mineiro, em especial na sua porção central, apresenta tipos climáticos quentes e chuvosos no verão e com consideráveis variações de temperatura no inverno, geralmente mais frio e seco. Os tipos de tempo definidos na pesquisa são o resultado de um processo de decomposição escalar e análise sistêmica do clima e seus fatores.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentIGC - DEPARTAMENTO DE GEOGRAFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Geografia