Toxicidade e remoção de arsênio pela cianobactéria: Microcystis novacekii
dc.creator: Fernanda Aires Guedes Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-25
dc.description.abstract: The elevated toxicity and potential accumulation of arsenic in different environments have encouraged research methods for removal of these ions from contaminated waters. Cyanobacteria have properties of interaction with metal ions that can be exploited to recover the contaminated areas. To evaluate the potential of these organisms in arsenic removal this study aimed to determine the toxicity and potential removal of arsenate (As V) and arsenite (As III) by the cyanobacterium Microcystis novacekii. Under culture conditions in laboratory cultures of cyanobacteria, exponential growth phase were exposed for 96 hours (toxicity test) and 192 hours (test/removal bioaccumulation) at concentrations of As(V)(Na2HAsO47H 2O) in two concentrations series: 0.05, 0.5, 5 and 50.0 mg.L-1 (low concentrations) and 500, 900; 1620; 2916 and 5250 mg.L-1 (high concentrations). For As (III) (NaAsO2) were evaluated concentrations of 14.7, 26.5, 47.6 and 85.7 mg. L-1. The inhibition of growth was monitored daily by assessing the optical density and the cell count under optical microscope. Quantification of arsenic bio-accumulated in the cell, the mucilage sheath and removed from the aqueous medium was determined by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) after 2, 96 and 192 hours of exposure. The toxicity results show that low concentrations of As(V) no inhibition of the growth of cyanobacteria was recorded compared to control (p> 0.05), while in higher concentrations occurred progressive inhibition of growth. The trivalent form showed stronger toxicity to M. novacekii than the oxidized one. The EC50 values were 40.9 mg.L-1 (As III) and 5,164.8 mg.L-1 (As V). The high resistance to both chemical species tested indicate the need for complementary studies to elucidate the mechanisms of resistance of this cyanobacteria.The arsenic removal tests showed that M. novacekii showed capacity to accumulate arsenic in the trivalent form, regardless the concentration (p> 0.05) metalloid in the aqueous medium, accumulating c. 3 mg.L-1of arsenic. This bioaccumulation potential was however not significant to the oxidized form. Furthermore, the mucilage sheath showed no role in accumulating arsenic. Considering the chemical-physical characteristics described for exo-polysaccharides it is believed that ionized chemical groups exist in this layer which can hinder the approach of anions such as As (V) present in the aqueous medium at neutral pH and H2As and allow the penetration of neutral molecular form of As (III) present in the aqueous medium as H. These presented results may contribute to the understanding of the dynamics of arsenic in the natural environment and its impact on phytoplankton cells, particularly cyanobacteria.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.subject: Cianobactéria
dc.subject: Arsênio Toxicologia
dc.subject.other: Arsênio
dc.subject.other: Remoção e toxicidade
dc.subject.other: Cianobactérias
dc.title: Toxicidade e remoção de arsênio pela cianobactéria: Microcystis novacekii
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sergia Maria Starling Magalhaes
local.contributor.advisor1Francisco Antonio R Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Edmar Chartone de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Maria Laboissière de Alencar Auler
local.description.resumoA elevada toxicidade e potencial de acumulação de arsênio em diversos ambientes têm incentivado pesquisas de métodos de remoção desse íon em águas contaminadas. Cianobactérias apresentam propriedades de interação com íons metálicos que podem ser exploradas visando à recuperação de áreas contaminadas. Para avaliar o potencial de remoção de arsênio destes organismos este estudo teve como objetivo principal, determinar a toxicidade e o potencial de remoção de arsenato (As V) e arsenito (As III) pela cianobactéria Microcystis novacekii. Em condições de cultivo em laboratório, culturas da cianobactéria, na fase de crescimento exponencial, foram expostas por 96 horas (teste de toxicidade) e 192 horas (teste de remoção/bioacumulação) à concentrações de As(V)(Na 2HAsO47H2O) em duas séries geométricas: 0,05; 0,5; 5 e 50,0 mg.L-1 (baixas concentrações) e 500; 900; 1620; 2916 e 5250 mg.L-1(altas concentrações). Para As(III) (NaAsO2) foram avaliadas as concentrações de 14,7; 26,5; 47,6 e 85,7 mg.L-1. A inibição do crescimento foi monitorada diariamente através da avaliação da densidade óptica e pela contagem de células ao microscópio óptico. A quantificação de arsênio bioacumulado na célula, na bainha de mucilagem e removido do meio de cultivo foi determinada por espectrometria de emissão atômica com plasma acoplado indutivamente (EEA-PI) após 2, 96 e 192 horas de exposição. Os resultados de toxicidade mostraram que em baixas concentrações de As(V) não há inibição do crescimento da cianobactéria em relação ao controle (p>0,05). Em concentrações mais altas ocorreu inibição gradativa do crescimento. A forma trivalente mostrou toxicidade mais acentuada para M. novacekii do que a forma oxidada (As V) sendo determinados valores de EC50 de 40,9 mg.L-1 (AsIII) e 5164,8 mg.L-1 (As V). A alta resistência às duas espécies químicas testadas indicaa necessidade de estudos complementares visando elucidar os mecanismos de resistência da cianobactéria. Os testes de remoção de arsênio mostraram que M. novacekii têm capacidade de acumular arsênio na forma trivalente, independentemente da concentração do metaloide no meio aquoso, acumulando c. 3 mg.L-1 de arsênio. Esta capacidade de bioacumulação não foi, contudo significativa para a forma oxidada. Além disto, a bainha de mucilagem não apresentou papel acumulador de arsênio. Considerando as características físico-químicas descritas para exopolissacarídeos, acredita-se que os grupamentos químicos ionizados existentes nesta camada, podem dificultar a aproximação de ânions como o As(V), presente no meio aquoso e pH neutro na forma de H2 As , e permitir a penetração da forma molecular neutra de As(III), presente no meio aquoso como H. Os resultados aqui apresentados podem contribuir para o entendimento da dinâmica do arsênio no meio natural e seu impacto sobre o fitoplâncton.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG