Correlação entre morfologia craniofacial de pais e a presença de apneia obstrutiva do sono em seus filhos
dc.creator: Luciana Menezes Nogueira Martins
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-04
dc.description.abstract: Correlation between parental craniofacial morphology and presence of obstructive sleep apnea in their children Objective: To detect which patterns of craniofacial morphology of parents influence the presence of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in children, using facial photography as an evaluation method. The study hypothesis is that there are changes in the craniofacial morphology of parents linked to OSA, which are associated with OSA diagnosis in children and its severity. Methods: Forty-seven children and their parents underwent clinical examination with data on tonsil size, Mallampati index and measurement of weight and height; polysomnography; videonasolaryngoscopy and facial photography. Descriptive analyses performed the characterization of the studied population. Multiple linear regression was used to evaluate the parents' independent variables with the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) of the children. Results: The craniofacial measurements of the mothers, namely, Mallampati index (p=0.03), and conversely, the height of the middle third of the face (p=0.00) and the fathers, labial proportion (p=0, 05) and cervicomental angle (p=0.04) were linearly correlated with the increase in the children's AHI. The coefficient of determination in the mothers' evaluation was 0.27, and in the evaluation of the fathers, it was 0.20. Conclusion: The results suggest that the facial measurements of the parents showed a linear correlation with the severity of OSA in their children, demonstrating the importance of the heritability of the craniofacial morphology in the constitution of the OSA phenotype. Therefore, assessing the craniofacial morphology of the parents of children with suspected sleep-disordered breathing may help to detect craniofacial alterations associated with OSA in their children. Early intervention and treatment of causal factors can prevent the child from becoming an apneic adult, with all the implications of the disease on quality of life.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono
dc.subject: Anormalidades Craniofaciais
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Pais
dc.subject: Fotografia
dc.subject.other: Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.subject.other: Pais
dc.subject.other: Fotografia
dc.subject.other: Anormalidades craniofaciais
dc.title: Correlação entre morfologia craniofacial de pais e a presença de apneia obstrutiva do sono em seus filhos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Gustavo Antônio Moreira
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Augusto Moreira Camargos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9304521461975448
local.contributor.referee1José Dirceu Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Lia Rita Azevedo Bittencourt
local.contributor.referee1Helena Maria Gonçalves Becker
local.contributor.referee1Cláudia Ribeiro de Andrade
local.description.embargo2023-10-04
local.description.resumoCorrelação entre a morfologia craniofacial dos pais e a presença de apneia obstrutiva do sono em seus filhos Objetivos - Detectar quais os padrões de morfologia craniofacial dos pais influenciam na presença de apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS) nos filhos, utilizando a fotografia facial como método de avaliação. A hipótese do estudo é que existem alterações da morfologia craniofacial dos pais, ligados à AOS que são associadas ao diagnóstico de AOS nos filhos e sua gravidade. Métodos - Quarenta e sete crianças e seus pais realizaram exame clínico com dados de tamanho de tonsilas, índice de Mallampati e mensuração de peso e altura; polissonografia; videonasolaringoscopia e fotografia facial. A caracterização da população estudada foi feita por análises descritivas. Para avaliar as correlações das variáveis independentes dos pais com o índice de apneia e hipopneia ( IAH) dos filhos utilizou-se a regressão linear múltipla. Resultados - As medidas craniofaciais das mães, a saber, índice de Mallampati (p=0,03), e inversamente, a altura do terço médio da face (p= 0,00) e dos pais, proporção labial (p=0,05) e ângulo cervicomental (p=0,04) foram correlacionadas linearmente com o aumento do IAH dos filhos. O coeficiente de determinação na avaliação das mães foi 0,27 e na avaliação dos pais foi 0,20. Conclusão - Os resultados sugerem que as medidas faciais dos pais apresentaram uma correlação linear com a gravidade da AOS nos filhos, demonstrando a importância da herdabilidade da morfologia craniofacial na constituição do fenótipo da AOS. Portanto, a avaliação da morfologia craniofacial dos pais das crianças com suspeita de distúrbios respiratórios do sono pode ajudar na detecção de alterações craniofaciais associados à AOS nos filhos. A intervenção e tratamento precoces dos fatores causais pode impedir que a criança se torne um adulto apneico, com todas as implicações da doença na qualidade de vida.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE PEDIATRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde - Saúde da Criança e do Adolescente