A natureza e a justificação da tolerância na tradição liberal: entre neutralidade e perfeccionismo
dc.creator: Alex Canal Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-10
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the nature and the justification of toleration in the liberal tradition, a value intrinsically linked to freedom of conscience and autonomy and essential for coexistence in plural societies. Starting from the recognition of the historical evolution of the concept since its precursors like Locke and Bayle, and analyzing contributions from Mill and Rawls, the work focuses on contemporary theoretical disputes in plural liberal democracies. For this purpose, the Neutralist and Perfectionist matrices of liberalism are contrasted, analyzed based on the works of Ronald Dworkin and Joseph Raz, respectively. It is critically examined how each approach grounds tolerance and the challenges they face, such as the difficulty of neutralism in differentiating tolerance from indifference and concerns about the potential intolerance of perfectionism when promoting specific conceptions of a good life. The conceptual analysis of tolerance reveals its complexity, its paradoxes, and the need for a justification that goes beyond mere modus vivendi. It is argued that the claim of a strict state neutrality proves insufficient and unrealizable for the legal and political order in contexts of deep pluralism. It is defended, in contrast, that tolerance, understood as the justified decision not to interfere in disapproved conducts or beliefs based on shareable ethical reasons (and not out of mere indifference), is a more adequate principle. This form of tolerance allows the State to defend essential liberal values (such as autonomy and liberty) necessary for the preservation of pluralism and democratic institutions, without resorting to illegitimate coercion. It is demonstrated how law, through the concept of “legal toleration” exemplified by conscience exemptions, operates in this balance between disapproval and permission in the name of higher values like social peace and liberty. The thesis concludes that this active and legally informed tolerance is fundamental for the maintenance of liberal democracies in the face of the continuous challenges of a markedly plural world.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito - Filosofia
dc.subject: Tolerância
dc.subject: Dworkin, Ronald, 1931-2013
dc.subject: Raz, Joseph
dc.subject.other: Tolerância liberal
dc.subject.other: Neutralidade
dc.subject.other: Perfeccionismo
dc.subject.other: Ronald Dworkin
dc.subject.other: Joseph Raz
dc.title: A natureza e a justificação da tolerância na tradição liberal: entre neutralidade e perfeccionismo
dc.title.alternative: The nature and the justification of toleration in the liberal tradition: between neutrality and perfectionism
dc.title.alternative: La naturaleza y la fundamentación de la tolerancia en la tradición liberal: entre neutralidad y perfeccionismo
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Campos Galuppo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3883590920517833
local.contributor.referee1Márcio Luís de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Pablo Antonio Lago
local.contributor.referee1Vitor Amaral Medrado
local.contributor.referee1Leandro José de Souza Martins
local.description.resumoA presente tese investiga a natureza e a fundamentação da tolerância na tradição liberal, valor intrinsecamente ligado à liberdade de consciência e autonomia e essencial para a convivência em sociedades plurais. Partindo do reconhecimento da evolução histórica do conceito desde seus precursores como Locke e Bayle, e analisando contribuições de Mill e Rawls, o trabalho se debruça sobre as disputas teóricas contemporâneas em democracias liberais plurais. Para tanto, contrastam-se as matrizes Neutralista e Perfeccionista do liberalismo, analisadas a partir das obras de Ronald Dworkin e Joseph Raz, respectivamente. Examina-se criticamente como cada abordagem fundamenta a tolerância e os desafios que enfrentam, como a dificuldade do neutralismo em diferenciar tolerância de indiferença e as preocupações sobre a potencial intolerância do perfeccionismo ao promover concepções específicas de vida boa. A análise conceitual da tolerância revela sua complexidade, seus paradoxos e a necessidade de uma justificação que vá além do mero modus vivendi. Argumenta-se que a pretensão de uma neutralidade estatal estrita se revela insuficiente e irrealizável para a ordem jurídica e política em contextos de pluralismo profundo. Defende-se, em contraste, que a tolerância, compreendida como a decisão justificada de não interferir em condutas ou crenças desaprovadas por razões éticas compartilháveis (e não por indiferença), é um princípio mais adequado. Esta forma de tolerância permite ao Estado defender valores liberais essenciais (como autonomia e liberdade) necessários à preservação do pluralismo e das instituições democráticas, sem recorrer à coerção ilegítima. Demonstra-se como o direito, através do conceito de “tolerância legal” exemplificado pelas isenções de consciência, opera nesse equilíbrio entre desaprovação e permissão em nome de valores superiores como a paz social e a liberdade.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3560-7860
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentDIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Direito