A vigilância epidemiológica e as endemias: o caso da fluorose em São Francisco-MG
| dc.creator | Andrea Monteiro de Castro Graciano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2006-02-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the rural area of São Francisco in the State of Minas Gerais - MG, there is a high avalability of fluoride in the soil. During the 80´s, deep wells were open in the area in order to provide water to the population. In 1995, FUNASA identified a fluorosis endemy in the place, related to the high amount of fluoride in the water consumed by rural population. A qualitative research was carried out to analyse the performance of the government, considering this current endemy, through semi-structured interviews and local observations. A total of 12 individuals were included: 4 with fluorosis, 4 from public services and 4 from the community. Interviews were recorded and, after written out, they were analysed (content analysis) according to themes and categories. Results were shown in three items: 1 identification of the problem: at first, diagnosis was misunderstood, slow and difficult because of the lack of population access to health services; 2 actions carried out: multiple disperse, descontinued and vertical actions, with little participation of the population; 3 situation at the present time: the problem of high amount of fluoride remains to the most part of the population reached, solution for the problem is not clear and the treatment of the fluorosis was not done. The local public service waits for external aid, without it they do not see any solution, justifiying with the lack of financial resource. Despite the current health public actions in Brazil and the consequences of the problem to the population, local public service, even with its development, could not assume the responsability for the necessary solution yet. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Odontopediatria | |
| dc.subject | Vigilância epidemiológica | |
| dc.subject | Fluorose dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | População rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluorose endêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Vigilância epidemiológica | |
| dc.title | A vigilância epidemiológica e as endemias: o caso da fluorose em São Francisco-MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Efigenia Ferreira e Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marilia Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.description.resumo | Na zona rural de São Francisco-MG existe uma alta disponibilidade de flúor no solo. Na década de 80, foram abertos poços profundos na região, para abastecimento de água à população. Em 1995, a FUNASA constatou uma endemia de fluorose no local, relacionada ao alto teor de flúor na água consumida pela população rural. Com o objetivo de analisar a atuação do poder público, diante desta endemia, foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, através de entrevistas semi-estruturadas e observação no local. A amostra foi composta por 12 pessoas: 4 pessoas com fluorose, 4 dos serviços públicos e 4 da comunidade. As entrevistas foram gravadas e após transcrição, analisadas (análise de conteúdo) segundo os temas e categorias. Os resultados foram relatados em quatro itens: 1-reconhecimento do problema pelo setor público: o diagnóstico foi inicialmente equivocado, lento e dificultado pela falta de acesso da população aos serviços de saúde; 2-ações desenvolvidas para a solução do problema: ações múltiplas, dispersas, descontínuas e verticalizadas, com pouca participação da população; 3-a situação atual, a vigilância epidemiológica e o serviço de atenção à saúde: permanece o problema do alto teor de flúor para grande parte da população atingida, não existe clareza com relação a solução para o problema e o tratamento da fluorose não foi realizado; 4-avaliação da ação do poder público: o serviço público local espera por ajuda externa, sem a qual não visualiza solução, justificando-se com a falta de recursos financeiros. A despeito das atuais políticas públicas de saúde no Brasil e das conseqüências do problema na população, o poder público local, apesar de alguns avanços, ainda não conseguiu assumir a responsabilidade pela solução necessária. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |