Distribuição espaço-temporal dos mosquitos Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus (Diptera: Culicidae) e da circulação de arbovírus no Campus Pampulha da UFMG
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
David Soeiro Barbosa
Maria Helena Franco Morais
Maria Helena Franco Morais
Resumo
O monitoramento de mosquitos adultos de Aedes aegypti é componente importante da vigilância epidemiológica e, recentemente, a distribuição espaço-temporal de populações de vetores tem sido relevante para direcionamento de práticas de controle vetorial e a redução do risco de transmissão de arbovírus (Dengue, Zika vírus e Chikungunya). A presença de Ae. aegypti e transmissão de dengue e Zika vírus no Campus Pampulha da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CP-UFMG) tem preocupado a comunidade acadêmica. Durante 2017-2020 foi conduzido o projeto de “Monitoramento e Controle do Aedes”, através do uso da armadilha GAT e do sistema MI-Aedes, visando direcionar práticas de controle e de prevenção. Os dados dos índices entomológicos foram avaliados, porém é necessário desenvolver estudos de dispersão espacial de Ae. aegypti e Aedes albopictus e da circulação de arbovírus no CP-UFMG para priorizar as áreas para controle vetorial. Este trabalho se objetivou a descrever e analisar os padrões espaciais e temporais dos dados do monitoramento de Ae. aegypti e Ae. albopictus e da circulação viral de ZIKV e DENV no CP-UFMG. Dados do sistema MI-Aedes/Vírus de 2018-2020 do CP-UFMG contendo os índices entomológicos e de análise molecular para detecção de arbovírus foram organizados e inseridos no software ArcGIS para geoprocessamento e realização de análises espaciais. Inicialmente foi realizado o descritivo espacial dos dados, via mapa de pontos e análise de densidade de Kernel e posteriormente verificou-se a autocorrelação espacial através da análise do Índice de Moran, enquanto para verificar abundância vetorial/mosquitos infectados no CP-UFMG foi realizado Krigagem e Cokrigagem Ordinárias. Foram analisados o total de 22.913 mosquitos capturados, no qual 22.467
(98%) Ae. aegypti e 446 (2%) Ae. albopictus. Foi observado que a abundância de mosquitos variou sazonalmente, com maior abundância na época de chuvas (setembro a janeiro) e com menor na época seca (maio-agosto). Em 2019, foi detectado Ae. aegypti infectados por DENV-2 no CP-UFMG nos mesmos meses em que aumentou o número de casos de dengue na Região da Pampulha, a mesma região do estudo, e em Belo Horizonte. Foi detectado também Ae. aegypti infectados com ZIKV em durante 2018-2020 e Ae. albopictus em 2018. A formação de zonas de alta/intermediária densidade ocorreu majoritariamente nos edifícios da Escola de Veterinária (EV), Escola de Belas Artes (EBA) e Instituto de Ciências Biológicas (ICB), e em período chuva e com maior número de mosquitos, foi registrado a formação de zonas de intermediária densidade Escola de Engenharia (ENG).
Abstract
Monitoring adult Aedes aegypti mosquitoes is an fundamental part of epidemiological surveillance and, recently, the spatio-temporal distribution of vector populations has been relevant for targeting vector control practices and reducing the risk of arbovirus transmission (Dengue, Zika virus and Chikungunya). The presence of Ae. aegypti and transmission of dengue and Zika virus on the Pampulha Campus of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (CP-UFMG) has worried the academic community. During 2017-2020, the “Aedes Monitoring and Control” project was executed, using the GAT trap and the
MI-Aedes system, to direct control and prevention practices. Data from entomological indices were evaluated, but it was necessary develop studies of spatial dispersion of Ae.
aegypti and Aedes albopictus and the circulation of arboviruses in CP-UFMG. This work describe and analyze the spatial and temporal patterns of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus and the viral circulation of ZIKV and DENV in CP-UFMG. Data from the 2018-2020
MI-Aedes/Virus system of CP-UFMG containing entomological indices and molecular analysis for arbovirus detection were organized and entered into ArcGIS software for geoprocessing and spatial analysis. Initially, the spatial description of the data was carried out, via point map and Kernel density analysis, and later, the spatial autocorrelation was verified through the analysis of the Moran Index, while Kriging was performed to verify vector/infected mosquitões abundance in the CP-UFMG. A total of 22,913 captured mosquitoes were analyzed, in which 22,467 (98%) Ae. aegypti and 446 (2%) Ae.
albopictus. It was observed that the abundance of mosquitoes varied seasonally, with higher abundance in the rainy season (September to January) and lower in the dry season
(May-August). In 2019, registered an increase in the number of Ae. aegypti infected by
DENV-2 caught at CP-UFMG in the same months in which the number of dengue cases increased in the Pampulha Region, the same region as the study, and in Belo Horizonte.
Ae. aegypti infected with ZIKV in during 2018-2020 and Ae. albopictus in 2018. The formation of high/intermediate density zones occurred mostly in the buildings of the
Veterinary School (VS), School of Arts (SoA) and Institute of Biological Sciences (IBC), and in rainy periods and with a greater number of mosquitoes, the formation of zones of intermediate density Engineering School (ENG) was recorded. For Ae. albopictus, the region with the highest density/abundance of mosquitoes was the ICB. It was recorded that Ae. aegypti is more abundant than Ae. albopictus (Kernel Analysis/Ordinary
Kriging). In relation to Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus infected by arbovirus, it was observed that the ICB had a higher density of mosquitoes infected by DENV-2, while in
VS and SoA there was a higher density of mosquitoes infected by ZIKV. Although these sites have a high density of mosquitoes, the spatial autocorrelation, a statistically detectable spatial correlation between the blocks of the CP-UFMG buildings, was detected only for Ae. aegypti and DENV-2, being the first the only one to form spatial cluster (High-High) in the SoA region. It was found that the spatial distribution of Ae.
aegypti and Ae. albopictus infected with DENV-2 and ZIKV was heterogeneous in areas of high infestation and with spatial cluster. Therefore, spatial analysis integrated with monitoring can identify priority areas for prevention and vector control activities and reduce the potential risk of transmission of arboviruses to the population.
Assunto
Parasitologia, Aedes, Zika virus, Dengue, Análise EspaçoTemporal, Controle de Vetores
Palavras-chave
Análise espaço-temporal, Distribuição vetorial, Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus, ZIKV, DENV-2