Unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês: rainsing awareness of diversity and equality
| dc.creator | Eder Vinicius Cimini Barbosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Raising Awareness of Diversity and Equality is an academic work developed as part of the English Teaching Specialization Course (CEI) at the Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). Inspired by a passion for teaching and the need to update his pedagogical practices, the author recognized the importance of addressing diverse social and cultural issues through language teaching. This work is the result of reflections and discussions throughout the course and represents an attempt to put into practice a vision of teaching English as a foreign language. The work consists of two teaching units that focus on everyday themes and promote debates on social issues, based on Critical Literacy and Communicative Language Teaching approaches. The themes addressed include gender, religion, same-sex parenting, equal pay, and racial and sexual prejudices. The units are intended for students in regular schools aged 14 to 17 with an intermediate B1 level of English proficiency, but they can also be adapted for adult learners. Each unit follows a similar structure, divided into sections such as "Time to reflect!", "Time to speak!", "Time to write!" and "Time to listen!". The units use authentic materials and encourage cooperative work to promote collaboration and interconnected understanding of language learning. Additionally, each unit is accompanied by a Teacher’s Guide, which includes suggestions, answers, tips, and extra resources. This work aims to inspire and motivate students to learn English in a meaningful and critical way, incorporating substantial content. The discussions resulting from the proposed interactions in the units aim to engage and encourage students' proactivity. This material is intended for educational purposes only and cannot be commercialized without permission. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Palavras-chaves: Língua inglesa – Estudo e ensino; Língua inglesa – Composição e exercícios; Aquisição da segunda linguagem. | |
| dc.subject.other | Keywords: English language – Study and teaching; English language – Composition and exercises; Second language acquisition. | |
| dc.title | Unidades didáticas para o ensino de inglês: rainsing awareness of diversity and equality | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3279629888582317 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Rossini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marisa Mendonça Carneiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Raising Awareness of Diversity and Equality é um trabalho acadêmico desenvolvido como parte do Curso de Especialização em Ensino de Inglês (CEI) na Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG). Inspirado pela paixão pelo ensino e pela necessidade de atualizar suas práticas pedagógicas, o autor percebeu a importância de abordar questões sociais e culturais diversas através do ensino de línguas. Este trabalho é fruto de reflexões e discussões ao longo do curso e representa uma tentativa de colocar em prática uma visão de ensino de inglês como língua estrangeira. O trabalho consiste em duas unidades de ensino que focam em temas do cotidiano e promovem debates sobre questões sociais, baseando-se nas abordagens de Letramento Crítico e Ensino Comunicativo de Línguas. Os temas abordados incluem gênero, religião, parentalidade do mesmo sexo, igualdade salarial e preconceitos raciais e sexuais. As unidades são destinadas a alunos de escolas regulares com idades entre 14 e 17 anos e nível intermediário B1 de proficiência em inglês, podendo também ser adaptadas para adultos. Cada unidade segue uma estrutura semelhante, dividida em seções como "Time to reflect!", "Time to speak!", "Time to write!" e "Time to listen!". As unidades utilizam materiais autênticos e incentivam o trabalho cooperativo para promover a colaboração e a compreensão interconectada do aprendizado de línguas. Além disso, cada unidade é acompanhada de um Guia do Professor, com sugestões, respostas, dicas e recursos extras. O objetivo deste trabalho é inspirar e motivar os alunos a aprenderem inglês de maneira significativa e crítica, incorporando conteúdos substanciais. As discussões resultantes das interações propostas nas unidades visam engajar e incentivar a proatividade dos alunos. Este material é destinado apenas para fins educacionais e não pode ser comercializado sem permissão. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Ensino em Inglês |