Prevalência, distribuição regional e fatores de risco da tuberculose bovina em Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Cunha Belchior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2000-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present study was to estimate the regional prevalence and distribution of bovine tuberculosis in the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil, and to identify risk factors related to the disease. The area of the study is equivalent to 54% of the territory, 70% of all cattle and 75% of the herds of the State Comparative commercial skin test was performed in 22990 animals from 1586 herds distributed in seven strata. A questionnaire was applied in each farm to collect epidemiological and productivity data. In the area studied, 5% of the herds and 0,8% of the animals were positive to bovine tuberculosis. The higher prevalence of positive herds was found in "Alto Paranaíba" region, followed by the traditional milk-producting areas (South and Southwest regions) and the higher prevalence of positive animals was observed in the "Zona da Mata" region. Two criteria were compared for the interpretation of the skin test:the one recommended by OIE and the one currently used Brazil. The two interpretative criteria was differed greater in the number of positive herds tham in the number of positive animals. The risk factors to bovine tuberculosis found in this study - production system, genetic group, milking system, cooling of the milk and monitoring system - look like they are related to production intensification. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose em bovino | |
| dc.subject.other | Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Mycobacterium bovis | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.title | Prevalência, distribuição regional e fatores de risco da tuberculose bovina em Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Romulo Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrey Pereira Lage | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Zelson Giacomo Lóss | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Carlos Faria Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Salvador Picao Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivos estimar a prevalência e a distribuição regional da tuberculose bovina em Minas Gerais e identificar os fatores de risco relacionados à doença. A área amostrada equivale a 54% do território, 70% do total de bovinos e 75% dos rebanhos bovinos do Estado. Foram examinados 22990 animais em 1586 rebanhos, distribuídos em sete estratos amostrais, utilizando o exame da tuberculinização comparada. Em cada propriedade foi aplicado um questionário para coleta de informações epidemiológicas e de produtividade. A prevalência geral foi de 5% de rebanhos positivos e 0,8% de animais positivos para tuberculose bovina. A maior prevalência de rebanhos positivos foi encontrada na região do Alto Paranaíba, seguida pelas bacias leiteiras tradicionais (Sul/Sudoeste) e a maior prevalência de animais positivos foi observada na Zona da Mata. Forma comparados dois critérios de interpretação da tuberculinização comparada: o recomendado pela OIE e o mais utilizado no Brasil atualmente; a diferença entre ambos foi maior quanto ao número de rebanhos positivos do que quanto ao número de animais positivos. Os fatores de risco para a tuberculose bovina encontrados neste estudo sistema de produção, grupo genético, sistema de ordenha, resfriamento do leite e monitoramento da produção parecem estar relacionados à intensificação da produção. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |