Caracterização de serpentinito e esteatito ocorrentes em Nova Lima/MG, antes e após processo de moagem, calcinação e separação magnética
dc.creator: Leandro Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-23
dc.description.abstract: Serpentinite and steatite are existing rocks in various parts of the world with relevant industrial applications. In Nova Lima / MG there is an important deposit of these rocks, they are used in several areas; agriculture, steel and polymer industry, and its characterization is a fundamental tool in the study of the characteristics of these materials and in the understanding of their functional performance. In this work, the two lithotypes were characterized, before and after the milling process and thermal treatment at 1200ºC, this was done to understand the mineralogical phase changes at this temperature. Magnetic separation tests were also carried out to evaluate the behavior of the materials under the influence of a low-intensity 800 Gauss field before and after calcination. The characterization was carried out by means of the following techniques: grain size analysis, quantitative chemical analysis, phase analysis by X-ray diffraction and Mössbauer spectrometry, thermogravimetric analysis, microstructural analysis by SEM and EDS; this latter analysis also complemented the determination of the phase composition. The result of the magnetic separation of the in natura materials showed a much larger presence of magnetic materials in the serpentinite sample (16%) when compared to the steatite sample (1.9%). This magnetic characteristic had a great reduction in the serpentinite sample when calcined at 1200ºC, reaching 2.7% of magnetic material, while in the steatite sample it remained stable. The results of X-ray diffraction analysis indicated the presence of some common minerals in the two rocks, such as lizardite, talc and magnetite. The sample of steatite presented in its mineralogy mainly the talc, serpentines and small amounts of tremolite, besides traces of hematite. The serpentinite sample had the lizardite as the main mineral, and talc and magnetite in medium and low quantities respectively. Steatite presented a narrower particle size curve for both the fine material and ultrafine material. The d90 of the steatite for the thin material was 0.48 mm versus 0.65 mm of the serpentinite. For the ultrafine material, the result was 11.3ìm versus 19.4ìm respectively. The specific surface area of steatite was 15.3 m2/g, slightly lower than that of the serpentinite, 16.3 m2/g. In thermogravimetry up to 1450 ° C (TG and DTG), a mass loss of 12.15% was verified in the serpentinite, in addition to two peaks of mass loss: for lizardite at 645°C and for talc at 729°C. The steatite curve presented three main peaks, being: at 630ºC forlizardite, at 733ºC for talc, and at 783ºC for tremolite;the total mass loss was 9.45%. To analyze the iron-rich phases, Mössbauer spectroscopy was used, with spectra recorded at room temperature. The steatite presented as main alteration the appearance of maghemite in the calcined sample, replacing magnetite and hematite. In addition, the calcined serpentinite sample was also analyzed at the very low temperature of 25K. These results completed the phase composition of both calcined samples, with the decrease of the amount of magnetite and the significant presence of magnesioferrite. The dominant phases were forsterite and enstatite, both containing iron, in low amount, in their composition. The microstructural analysis with SEM and EDS complemented the other techniques used, confirming the phase and structural changes. By the same analysis, the morphological change of the particles was observed, with expressive decrease of the fine fibers, for more rounded forms of rods, in both serpentinite and steatite. The beginning of the sintering process at 1200°C was also noted. It is expected that, with these results, new uses will be developed for these rocks, as well as the understanding of the success in already consolidated applications
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tecnologia mineral
dc.subject: Engenharia de minas
dc.subject: Mineralogia
dc.subject: Microestrutura
dc.subject: Determinação mineralógica
dc.subject.other: Engenharia metalúrgica e de minas
dc.title: Caracterização de serpentinito e esteatito ocorrentes em Nova Lima/MG, antes e após processo de moagem, calcinação e separação magnética
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Roberto Gomes Brandao
local.description.resumoO serpentinito e o esteatito são rochas existentes em diversas partes do mundo com aplicações industriais relevantes. Em Nova Lima/MG existe uma importante jazida dessas rochas, elas são utilizadas em diversos seguimentos como; agricultura, siderurgia e indústria de polímeros, e sua caracterização é uma ferramenta fundamental no estudo das características desses materiais e no entendimento do seu desempenho funcional. Nesse trabalho foram caracterizados os dois litotipos, antes e após passarem por processo de moagem e tratamento térmico a 1200ºC, isso foi feito para entender as mudanças de fases mineralógicas nessa temperatura. Realizaram-se também testes de separação magnética para avaliar o comportamento dos materiais sob influência de um campo de baixa intensidade, 800 Gauss, antes e após a calcinação. A caracterização foi realizada por meio das seguintes técnicas: granulometria, análise química quantitativa, análise de fases por difratometria de raios-X e espectrometria Mössbauer, análise termogravimétrica, análise microestrutural por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e espectrometria de raios-X por dispersão de energia; esta última análise também complementou a determinação da composição de fases. O resultado da separação magnética dos materiais in natura mostrou a presença muito maior de materiais magnéticos na amostra de serpentinito (16%) quando comparada à amostra de esteatito (1,9%). Essa característica magnética teve grande redução na amostra de serpentinito quando calcinada a 1200ºC, chegando a 2,7% de material magnético, enquanto que na amostra de esteatito se manteve estável. O resultado da difratometria de raios-X indicou a presença de alguns minerais comuns nas duas rochas, como lizardita, talco e magnetita. A amostra de esteatito apresentou a hematita como principal fase portadora de Fe, enquanto que a amostra de serpentinito a magnetita. O esteatito apresentou uma curva granulométrica mais estreita, tanto para o material fino, como para o material ultrafino. A área superficial específica do esteatito foi de 15,3 m2/g, pouco menor que a do serpentinito, 16,3 m2/g. Na termogravimetria até 1450ºC (TG e DTG), verificou-se no serpentinito uma perda de massa de 12,15%, além de dois picos de perda de massa: da lizardita a 645ºC e do talco a 729ºC. A curva do esteatito apresentou três picos principais, sendo eles: em 630ºC da lizardita, em 733ºC do talco, e a 783ºC da tremolita; a perda de massa total foi de 9,45%. Para analisar as fases ricas em ferro, utilizou-se a espectroscopia Mössbauer, com espectros registrados à temperatura ambiente. O esteatito apresentou como principal alteração o aparecimento da maghemita na amostra calcinada, em substituição a magnetita e hematita. Além disso, a amostra calcinada de serpentinito foi também analisada na temperatura muito baixa de 25K. Estes resultados completaram a composição de fases de ambas as amostras calcinadas, com a diminuição da quantidade de magnetita e a presença significativa de magnesioferrita. As fases dominantes foram forsterita e enstatita, ambas contendo ferro, em quantidade baixa, na composição. A análise microestrutural com MEV e EDS complementaram as outras técnicas utilizadas, confirmando as mudanças de fase e estruturais. Pela mesma análise, observou-se a mudança morfológica das partículas, com diminuição expressiva das fibras finas, para formas mais arredondadas de bastonetes, tanto no serpentinito como no esteatito. Também se notou o início do processo de sinterização a 1200ºC. Espera-se que, com esses resultados, novas utilizações sejam desenvolvidas para essas rochas, assim como o entendimento do sucesso nas aplicações já consolidadas
local.publisher.initialsUFMG