Versar a liberdade, desconstruir a monarquia: representações políticas nos poemas da campanha republicana naimprensa da corte (1870-1889)
| dc.creator | Luiz Duarte Haele Arnaut | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-04-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis studies the publication and the distribution of poems in newspapers and periodicals in the Brazilian Court between 1870 and 1889 as part of the republican campaign in the country. It aims to analyze how these poems contributed to the deconstruction of the monarchyslegitimacy. The poems published in the newspapers enunciated the virtues of the republican government as a model, while denouncing the vices and imperfections of the monarchy and the monarch. Thevery existence of these poems reveals a strategy for propagating the republican ideals and for enlarging its number of supporters. Likewise, it indicates a preoccupation in reaching and engaging a part of the population, which did not mobilize itself with theoretical analysis of politics. The distribution of political criticism in poem form was a common practice during the Empire. In addition to the complaints regarding political and social conditions under the Crown, there were those that called the monarchy itself into question, advocating its replacement by therepublican form of government. The poems contributed to the corrosion of the monarchys legitimacy and therefore to the absence of demonstrations in its support when the republic was proclaimed | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Imprensa Séc XIX | |
| dc.subject | História | |
| dc.subject | Brasil História Até 1889 | |
| dc.subject.other | História | |
| dc.title | Versar a liberdade, desconstruir a monarquia: representações políticas nos poemas da campanha republicana naimprensa da corte (1870-1889) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Carlos Villalta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Horta Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Lisly Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tânia Maria Tavares Bessone da Cruz Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sergio Alcides Pereira do Amaral | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objeto de estudo a publicação e veiculação de poemas em jornais e periódicos na Corte entre os anos de 1870 e 1889 como parte da campanha republicana no Brasil. Interessa-nos analisar como esses poemas contribuíram para a desconstrução da legitimidade monárquica. Os poemas publicados nos jornais enunciavam as virtudes do governo republicano, ao mesmo tempo em que denunciavam os vícios e imperfeições da Monarquia e do monarca. A existência desses poemas revela uma estratégia de divulgação da bandeira republicana e de ampliação do número de adeptos da República. Por outro lado, indica também uma preocupação ematingir e envolver uma parcela da população que não se mobilizava com as análises teóricas da política. A veiculação de críticas políticas na forma de poemas foi uma prática corrente no Império. Paralelamente às denuncias das condições políticas e sociais sob a Coroa, encontramos aquelas que colocavam a Monarquia em questão, que defendiam sua substituição pela forma republicana de governo. Os poemas contribuíram para a corrosão da legitimidade monárquica e, nesse sentido, para a ausência de manifestações pela sua manutenção quando da Proclamação da República em novembro de 1889. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |