Narrativas de consumidores de cachaça de consumidores e representação social: Construção negociada de significados
| dc.creator | Rafaela Costa Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to evidence the relation between the meanings of the cachaça and the senses of its consumption. In this direction, the study is inserted, in the vision of the consumption, as a social practice, oriented both to the actions of everyday consumption and for the historical influences on practices and spaces of consumption. From the meaningsthat lead the person to consume or not a product, here called the "consumption / nonconsumption", it makes clear that there are collections of different meanings: the social representations. To achieve the proposed objective, it was set out the approach of the Anthropology of Consumption and of the Theory of Social Representations as theoreticalsupports of analysis of the meanings related to the consumption of cachaça. The data of the empirical inquiry, collected from historical research, observations and interviews, had been examined on the basis of the Content Analysis. Accordingly, the research explored the thematic of the narrative of the consumers of Minas Gerais, regarding there consumption. As result, it was gotten a set of materials that allows identifying three thematas of sensible: the dyad sacred/profane, the dyad duty/pleasure and the dyad public/private. From the thematas, the persons compose and express, through the objectification and anchoring, the themes that they take into account to participate in the process of social interaction, in terms of cachaça and its consumption. Five social representations was anchorage at the three thematas. At the dyad sacred/profane are anchored the social representations Cachaça, for me, is a drink of hard worker, Cachaça is the face of Brazil and They are not accustomed with the fact that woman drinks cachaça. At the dyad duty/pleasure are anchored the social representations I do want to show out, on the cover of Exame Magazine: how to turn a still into a gold mine and It is almost a transgress act. All the social representations are anchored at the dyad public/private. Moreover, results showed that the meanings are also produced by the naturalization of socially constructed practices and spaces in the consumption of cachaça - space of appreciation, space of distraction and miscellaneous space - and a separated circuit, in which organizations and individuals, personal or professional, are involved with the productive sector of cachaça. Theconsumption is argued as a cycle of exchanges, where economic, moral, religious and aesthetic exchanges happens simultaneously. In this cycle, the spaces and the circuit support practices and supplies speeches of which the people appropriates to form their own. However, not only the consumer is induced to get itself, in this imaginary, but also the one, that not consume, is invited to participate of this social construction. It is accepted that the social representations do not reflect simply or inform the reality, but turn out to be the realities that socially each person admits to be, therefore the realities are formed in the conflict and by the inter subjective cooperation. The results point out, by means of practices and social rules of behavior and techniques of appreciation, how social representations of cachaça are explicit and how important values are negotiated between the group(s) in the different spaces of consumption. These results served to stimulate the discussion on how the meanings attributed by consumers to objects are part of the consumption/notconsumption and its senses. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Minas Gerais Cultura popular | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject | Cachaça consumo | |
| dc.subject | Representações sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cachaça | |
| dc.subject.other | Consumo | |
| dc.subject.other | Narrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Representações sociais | |
| dc.title | Narrativas de consumidores de cachaça de consumidores e representação social: Construção negociada de significados | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alexandre de Padua Carrieri | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carlos Alberto Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem por objetivo evidenciar a relação entre os significados da cachaça e o sentido de seu consumo. Nesse sentido, insere-se, na visão do consumo, como prática social voltada tanto para as ações cotidianas de consumo, quanto para as influências históricassobre práticas e espaços de consumo. A partir dos significados, que levam o sujeito a consumir, ou não, determinado produto, no chamado aqui consumo/não consumo, evidencia-se a existência de coleções diferenciadas de significados: as representações sociais. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto, apresentaram-se a abordagem da Antropologia do Consumo e a da Teoria das Representações Sociais, como arrimos de análise dos significados relacionados ao consumo de cachaça. Os dados da investigação empírica coletados a partir de pesquisa histórica, observação e entrevista, foram examinados com base na Análise de Conteúdo. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa explorou o teor temático da narrativa dos consumidores de Minas Gerais a respeito desse consumo. Como resultado, obteve-se um conjunto de materiais, que permite identificar três thematas de sentido: a díade sagrado/profano, a díade dever/lazer e a díade público/privado. A partir das thematas, as pessoas compõem e expressam, por meio da objetivação e da ancoragem, os temas que consideram para participação no processo de interação social, no que concerne à cachaça e ao seu consumo. Identificou-se a ancoragem de cinco representações sociais relativas àstrês thematas. Na díade sagrado/profano, estão ancoradas as representações sociais Cachaça, pra mim, é bebida de peão, A cachaça é a cara mesmo do Brasil e Eles não estão acostumados com o fato de mulher que bebe cachaça. Na díade dever/lazer, estãoancoradas as representações sociais Eu ainda quero sair, na capa da Exame: como transformar um alambique em uma mina de ouro e Quase um ato transgressor. Todas as representações apareceram ancoradas na díade público/privado. Além disso, ficou evidente a produção de sentido também pela naturalização de práticas e espaços socialmente construídos no consumo de cachaça espaço de apreciação, espaço de distração e espaço misto e um circuito à parte, em que organizações e pessoas, pessoal ou profissionalmente, estão muito envolvidas com o setor produtivo da cachaça. Discute-se o consumo como um ciclo de trocas, em que permutas econômicas, morais, religiosas e estéticas acontecem simultaneamente. Nesse ciclo, espaços e circuito favorecem práticas e fornecem discursos, dos quais as pessoas se apropriam para formar os seus próprios. Entretanto, não apenas o consumidor é induzido a imiscuir-se nesse imaginário, mas também o não consumidor é convidado a participar dessa construção social. Fica ressalvado que as representações sociais não refletem simplesmente ou informam a realidade, mas tornam-se as realidades, que socialmente cada pessoa admite ser, pois se forma no conflito e na cooperação intersubjetiva. Os resultados salientam como, por meio de práticas e regras sociais de comportamento e de técnicas de apreciação, são explicitadas as representações sobre a cachaça e negociados valores importantes em meio ao(s) grupo(s) nos diferentes espaços de consumo. Isso serviu para fomentar a discussão sobre a maneira como os significados atribuídos por consumidores aos objetos permeiam o consumo/não consumo e seus sentidos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |