Reliability of short circular RC columns confined by FRP
| dc.creator | Juscelina Rosiane Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-05-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of fiber reinforced polymers (FRP) to strengthen reinforced concrete (RC) columns through concrete confinement has proven to be a viable alternative, especially in the case of circular bridge piers. FRP is a composite material that has high tensile strength, low specific weight and high durability, important properties for strengthening RC structures. In spite of these advantages, a large research effort is still necessary to select analytical models to estimate the ultimate stress and strain of RC columns confined by FRP (FRP-RC). Different models with different levels of conservatism have been proposed in an attempt to describe the effects of confinement. In this study five models for FRP-RC columns are evaluated in terms of the stress-strain behavior and ultimate conditions. Since most of the quantities involved in the design of the column strengthening (mechanical properties, geometry, model error, loads, etc.) are random variables, evaluation of the column resistance and implicit safety levels resulting from the assumed design procedures should be performed via structural reliability methods. In this research, special attention is given to the random variables "model error" associated to the ultimate stress and strain of the confined concrete. An experimental database including circular RC columns with longitudinal and transverse steel (stirrups or spirals) confined by carbon fiber reinforced polymers (CFRP) was compiled from the literature, which allowed to obtain the statistics of the random variables model error. The reliability levels implicit in the strengthening procedures suggested by ACI 440.2R (2008) were assessed. To this end, the probability of failure (and corresponding reliability indexes) of 144 FRP-RC columns were obtained by Monte Carlo simulation. It was observed that the corresponding reliability levels are in line with the target values suggested in the calibration of the American code ACI 318 | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.subject | Plástico reforçado com fibra | |
| dc.subject | Confiabilidade (Engenharia) | |
| dc.subject | Colunas | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia de estruturas | |
| dc.title | Reliability of short circular RC columns confined by FRP | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sofia Maria Carrato Diniz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Marcio Fonseca Calixto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Americo Campos Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Teófilo Beck | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcilio Sousa da Rocha Freitas | |
| local.description.resumo | A utilização de plástico reforçado com fibras (PRF) para reforçar pilares de concreto armado (CA), através do confinamento, tem provado ser uma alternativa viável, especialmente no caso de pilares circulares de pontes. O PRF é um material compósito que apresenta alta resistência à tração, baixo peso específico e alta durabilidade, propriedades importantes para o reforço de estruturas de CA. Apesar dessas vantagens, um grande esforço de pesquisa ainda é necessário para selecionar modelos analíticos que estimem adequadamente a resistência e a deformação última de pilares de CA confinados por PRF. Diferentes modelos com diferentes níveis de conservadorismo têm sido propostos numa tentativa de descrever os efeitos do confinamento. Neste estudo cinco modelos para pilares confinados por PRFC foram avaliados em termos do comportamento tensão-deformação e das condições últimas. Uma vez que a maioria das grandezas envolvidas no projeto de reforço do pilar (propriedades mecânicas, características geométricas, cargas, erro de modelo, etc.) são variáveis aleatórias, a avaliação da resistência e dos níveis de segurança implícitos no projeto do reforço de pilares de CAPRF deve ser feita através de métodos de confiabilidade estrutural. Nesta pesquisa especial atenção é dada às variáveis aleatórias "erro de modelo" associadas à resistência última e à deformação última do concreto confinado. Um banco de dados experimental abrangendo pilares circulares de CA com aço longitudinal e transversal (estribos ou espirais) confinados por plástico reforçado com fibras de carbono (PRFC) foi compilado a partir da literatura, o que permitiu a obtenção das estatísticas das variáveis aleatórias, "erro do modelo. Os níveis de confiabilidade implícitos no projeto de reforço segundo a ACI 440.2R (2008), de 144 pilares foram obtidos através da simulação de Monte Carlo. Foi observado que os correspondentes índices de segurança estão em consonância com os valores objetivo sugeridos na calibração da norma norte-americana ACI 318 | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |