Efeitos cardiovasculares das alatensinas (Des[Asp1]-[Ala1]-Angiotensinas)
| dc.creator | Giovanni Naves Canta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background and aim: Over the years new peptides, enzymes and receptors were described as components of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS). Currently, a new axis, composed by alatensins, a term suggested by the researcher Robson Augusto S. dos Santos, has been accepted and added to the RAS. This new family of peptides presents a Des[Asp1]-[Ala1]-Angiotensins structure. Therefore, the sequence of these peptides differs from the sequence of the peptides of the classical axis of the RAS in only an amino acid residue at the N-terminal: a Ala1 residue instead a Asp1 residue. In 2007 and 2013, studies described two new vasoactive peptides in the human plasma named angiotensin A (Ang A) and alamandine, respectively. Recent studies have shown that Ang A seems to have a vasoconstrictive effect through AT1 receptor while alamandine normally shows opposite effects through its receptor MrgD. Although the knowledge about the biological actions of these peptides in physiological and pathophysiological conditions has expanded in the last years, it is still limited. In this study, we evaluated the cardiovascular effects of the intravenous (i.v.) injections of alatensins [Ala1-Ang I, Ala1-Ang-(I-9), Ang A and alamandine] in normotensive animals. Methods: To perform this study, we used 12 weeks old Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats. To assess the cardiovascular parameters in vivo and to inject drugs, we cannulated the femoral artery and vein respectively, which was followed by an invasive assessment of arterial pressure (AP) through a pressure transducer coupled to data acquisition system (Biopac®, USA). To evaluate the effects of these peptides on vascular relaxation, vascular reactivity technique was used. Results: The i.v. injection of Ala1Ang I produced a dose-dependent pressor effect which was abolished by Captopril, inhibitor of the angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE). These results suggest that the observed effect is related to the formation of Ang A. Beside that, the potentiation of the peptide’s pressor effect with Dpro7, MrgD receptor antagonist, suggest that Ala1-Ang I is also a substrate for the formation of alamandine. The i.v. injection of Ang A, induced as expected an dose-dependent increase in AP. Interestingly, D-pro7 administration increased the duration of the effect, suggesting the formation of alamandine from the metabolism of Ang A. Ala1-Ang-(1-9) produced a dose-dependent vascular relaxation at aortic rings from SD rats. However, unlike the ex-vivo observed results, i.v. injection of Ala1-Ang-(1-9) did not induce important changes on the AP of SD rats. On the other hand, Ala1-Ang-(1-9) administration with Losartan, AT1 receptor antagonist, decreasedthe AP, while the administration of the peptide with Losartan and D-pro7 abolished the depressor effect, which indicated the formation of alamandine from Ala1-Ang-(1-9). Alamandine, the last peptide of this enzymatic route, presented a U-shaped curve effect on AP of SD rats, i.e., the intermediate doses of alamandine decreased more the AP than the lower and higher doses of the peptide, being the 0.02 ng dose that induced the greater reduction on AP. The depressor effect caused by the i.v. injection of alamandine was abolished by D-pro7, confirming alamandine as an endogenous ligand of the MrgD receptor. Moreover, the pre-treatment of SD rats with Losartan potentiated the depressor effect observed with the i.v. injection of alamandine, suggesting that AT1 receptor is involved in the observed results. Conclusion: This study demonstrated that peptides of the alatensins axis of the RAS are biologically active and the metabolism of these peptides leads, directly or indirectly, to the formation of alamandine. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Renina-Angiotensina | |
| dc.subject | Pressão Arterial | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema renina angiotensina | |
| dc.subject.other | Pressão arterial | |
| dc.subject.other | Ala1-Ang I | |
| dc.subject.other | Ala1-Ang(1-9) | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiotensina A | |
| dc.subject.other | Alamandina | |
| dc.title | Efeitos cardiovasculares das alatensinas (Des[Asp1]-[Ala1]-Angiotensinas) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Robson Augusto Souza dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3919711591553904 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução e objetivo: Ao longo dos anos novos peptídeos, enzimas e receptores foram descritos como componentes do sistema renina-angiotensina (SRA). Atualmente, um novo eixo tem sido aceito como parte integrante deste sistema, as alatensinas, termo elaborado pelo pesquisador Robson Augusto S. dos Santos. Essa nova família de peptídeos do SRA apresenta estrutura Des[Asp1]-[Ala1]Angiotensinas. Sendo assim, a sequência desses peptídeos difere dos demais peptídeos do eixo clássico do SRA em apenas um resíduo de aminoácido no Nterminal: um resíduo de Ala1 ao invés do resíduo de Asp1. Em 2007 e 2013, trabalhos descreveram a existência de dois novos peptídeos vasoativos no plasma humano, nomeados de angiotensina A (Ang A) e alamandina, respectivamente. Trabalhos recentes demostraram que a Ang A parece exercer seu efeito vasoconstritor via receptor AT1, enquanto a alamandina, a partir de seu receptor MrgD, induz usualmente efeitos opostos àqueles produzidos pela ativação do receptor AT1. Embora o conhecimento das ações biológicas desses peptídeos em condições fisiológicas e patológicas tenha expandido nos últimos anos, ainda é bem limitado. Neste estudo, avaliamos os efeitos cardiovasculares da injeção intravenosa (i.v.) de alatensinas [Ala1-Ang I, Ala1-Ang-(I-9), Ang A e alamandina] em animais normotensos. Métodos: Para a realização deste estudo, foram utilizados ratos Sprague-Dawley (SD) com 12 semanas de idade. Para a avaliação dos parâmetros cardiovasculares in vivo e injeção de drogas, foi realizada a canulação da artéria e da veia femoral, respectivamente, seguida pela avaliação direta da pressão arterial (PA) a partir de um transdutor de pressão acoplado a um sistema de aquisição de dados (Biopac®, EUA). Para a avaliação dos efeitos desses peptídeos sobre o relaxamento vascular, foi utilizada a técnica de reatividade vascular. Resultados: A injeção i.v. de Ala1-Ang I produziu efeito pressor dose-dependente, o qual foi totalmente abolido na presença de captopril, inibidor da enzima conversora de angiotensina (ECA). Esses resultados sugerem que o efeito observado esteja relacionado à formação de Ang A. Além disso, houve potencialização do efeito pressor do peptídeo na presença de Dpro7, antagonista do receptor MrgD, sugere que a Ala1-Ang I é também um substrato para a formação de alamandina. A injeção i.v. de Ang A, induziu, assim como esperado, o aumento dose-dependente da PA. De forma interessante, a administração de D-pro7aumentou a duração do efeito da Ang A, sugerindo a formação de alamadina a partir do metabolismo da Ang A. A Ala1-Ang-(1-9) produziu relaxamento vascular dosedependente em anéis de aorta de ratos SD. Entretanto, diferente dos resultados observados ex-vivo, a injeção i.v. de Ala1-Ang-(1-9) não induziu alterações importantes na PA de ratos SD. Por outro lado, a administração de Ala1-Ang-(1-9) na presença de Losartan, antagonista do receptor AT1, reduziu a PA, enquanto a administração do peptídeo na presença de Losartan e D-pro7 aboliu o efeito hipotensor, sugerindo a possível formação de alamandina a partir da Ala1-Ang-(1-9). A alamandina, último peptídeo desta rota enzimática, apresentou efeito com curva em U sobre a PA de ratos SD, ou seja, as doses intermediárias de alamandina induziram maior redução da PA em relação às menores e maiores doses do peptídeo, sendo a dose de 0,02 ng a que induziu maior redução da PA. O efeito hipotensor induzido pela injeção i.v. de alamandina foi abolido na presença de D-pro7, o que confirma que a alamadina é o ligante endógeno para o receptor MrgD. Além disso, o pré-tratamento de ratos SD com o Losartan potencializou o efeito hipotensor da injeção i.v. de alamandina, o que sugere o envolvimento do receptor AT1 nos efeitos observados. Conclusão: Este estudo demonstrou que os peptídeos que compõem o eixo das alatensinas são biologicamente ativos e que o metabolismo desses peptídeos leva, de forma direta ou indireta, à formação de alamandina. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas - Fisiologia e Farmacologia |