Desenvolvimento de plataforma de expressão em Escherichia coli visando à produção de biossimilar da anakinra.
| dc.creator | Roger Ryuler Lisboa da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Different prokaryotic expression systems produce biopharmaceuticals, especially E. coli, a very well-characterized species with low cost, high productivity, fast production cycles, and ideal for producing small proteins that do not require post-translational modifications. The extracellular secretion of these biomolecules into E. coli culture medium offers significant advantages over intracellular strategies. Chief among these advantages is the simplified recovery and purification process, significantly reducing production costs. Furthermore, extracellular secretion can prevent the target protein from accumulating in the cytosol, as inclusion bodies, increasing this macromolecule's stability and biological activity. Efficient methods that allow the translocation of biomolecules, overcoming the outer membrane barrier, are still poorly available and challenging on an industrial scale. Therefore, in this project we proposed the development of national platforms to produce the biopharmaceutical anakinra (interleukin 1 receptor antagonist) and the enzyme enterokinase in strains of E. coli, aiming at the future development of a biosimilar medicine. In this sense, a plasmid used in the transformation of the E. coli strain BL21 (DE3) was designed, which was expressed in the adapted NZCYM and M9 culture media, in a shaker incubator (18°C and 37°C, respectively) at 200 rpm for 48h. Tests of culture medium additives with 0.03% SDS and 1% Triton X-100 were conducted. Expression was evaluated using SDS-PAGE and Western Blotting. For anakinra, the expressed protein, the adapted M9 medium was standardized. The macromolecule was purified from the contents of the periplasm using affinity chromatography on a nickel column, obtaining the biopharmaceutical with a high degree of purity. For enterokinase, under the conditions tested, it was impossible to confirm the enzyme's expression. To achieve the ideal concentration for cell cultivation, aiming to scale the production process at an industrial level, some improvements are necessary, such as standardization testing of temperature, time, cultivation media, and bacterial strains. Furthermore, in vivo and in vitro assays of anakinra are essential to evaluate the pharmacological effect of the protein. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | E. coli | |
| dc.subject.other | Proteínas recombinantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Secreção extracelular | |
| dc.subject.other | Biofármaco | |
| dc.subject.other | Biossimilar | |
| dc.subject.other | Anakinra | |
| dc.subject.other | Enteroquinase | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de plataforma de expressão em Escherichia coli visando à produção de biossimilar da anakinra. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Débora Maria Abrantes Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ronaldo Alves Pinto Nagem | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gisele Assis Castro Goulart | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9825120072968856 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Eduardo Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodolfo Cordeiro Giunchetti | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-04-22 | |
| local.description.resumo | Diferentes sistemas de expressão procarióticos são usados para produzir biofármacos, em especial E. coli, espécie muito bem caracterizada, de baixo custo, alta produtividade, ciclos de produção rápidos e ideal para produção de pequenas proteínas que não precisam de modificações pós-traducionais. A secreção extracelular dessas biomoléculas em meio de cultivo com E. coli oferece vantagens significativas sobre as estratégias intracelulares. A principal dessas vantagens é o processo simplificado de recuperação e purificação, que reduz significativamente os custos de produção. Além disso, a secreção extracelular pode impedir que a proteína alvo se acumule no citosol, como corpos de inclusão, aumentando a estabilidade e a atividade biológica dessa macromolécula. Métodos eficientes que permitem a translocação de biomoléculas, ultrapassando a barreira da membrana externa, são ainda pouco disponíveis e desafiadores em escala industrial. Dessa forma, neste projeto propusemos o desenvolvimento de plataformas nacionais para produção do biofármaco anakinra (antagonista do receptor de interleucina 1) e da enzima enteroquinase em cepas de E. coli, visando ao desenvolvimento futuro de um medicamento biossimilar. Nesse sentido foi projetado um plasmídeo utilizado na transformação da cepa de E. coli BL21 (DE3), o qual foi expresso nos meios de cultura NZCYM e M9 adaptado, em estufa (18°C e 37°C, respectivamente) com shaker a 200 rpm por 48h. Testes de aditivos de meio de cultura com SDS 0,03% e Triton X-100 1% foram conduzidos. A expressão foi avaliada em SDS-PAGE e Western Blotting. Para a anakinra, a proteína expressa, padronizou-se o meio M9 adaptado. A macromolécula foi purificada a partir do conteúdo do periplasma por meio de cromatografia de afinidade em coluna de níquel, obtendo-se o biofármaco com alto grau de pureza. Para a enteroquinase, nas condições testadas, não foi possível confirmar a expressão da enzima. A fim de alcançar a concentração ideal para o cultivo celular, visando o escalonamento do processo produtivo a nível industrial, alguns aperfeiçoamentos são necessários, como teste de padronização de temperatura, tempo, meios de cultivo e estirpes bacterianas. Além disso, ensaios in vivo e in vitro da anakinra são fundamentais para avaliar o efeito farmacológico da proteína. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2088-2592 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas |