Literatura premiada entra na escola?: a presença dos livros premiados pela FNLIJ, na categoria criança, em bibliotecas escolares da Rede Municipal de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Cristiane Dias Martins da Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-07-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research was done within the field of Education and Language, and is aimed at investigating literary production for children. The corpus of this research is made up of 49 book titles awarded by Brazils National Foundation for Children's and Young People's Books (FNLIJ), category children, from the years 1974 to 2006. The winner of the prize awarded by FNLIJ, chosen by dozens of voters, was used in this study due to its high relevance for publications aimed at children in Brazil. The research was guided by the principles of the main theoreticians of education and reading practices. The basic bibliography was mostly taken from Coleção Literatura e Educação (Literature and Education Collection, coordinated by GPELL - Research Group on Literary Literacy) as well as from studies and researches developed by this group. The production of some authors like Bourdieu, Chartier, Coelho, Lajolo, Soares and Zilberman, among others, is also to be taken into account. This research was grounded in two main analysis procedures: tracing the presence of awarded books for children in the public schools libraries of Belo Horizonte through the use of a form given to the professionals responsible for the libraries, and analyzing these books according to the evaluation criteria of the School Library National Program (PNBE). This tracing made by the municipal school system of Belo Horizonte (RMBH) has revealed that the professionals working on school libraries do not effectively make use of the work made by FNLIJ, that is, only 3 of the 41% interviewed professionals, who have said they knew about FNLIJ, use the awarding criteria when purchasing book titles for the school library. Nevertheless, the quality of the awarded books is unquestionable, which can be proven to be true as they were analyzed in accordance with the criteria set out by PNBE/2008: Textual and thematic quality as well as quality of the graphic project. Finally, it was concluded that there is a big disparity concerning the presence of books from one school to another. In certain schools, there are 30 of the 49 researched books, while in others there is only one of these books. The proposal of analyzing the presence of literary production awarded by FNLIJ, in the category children, is to contribute with the studies that focus on different aspects of Brazilian literature for children. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bibliotecas escolares | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Bibliotecas escolares | |
| dc.subject.other | Rede Municipal de Ensino de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | Literatura | |
| dc.title | Literatura premiada entra na escola?: a presença dos livros premiados pela FNLIJ, na categoria criança, em bibliotecas escolares da Rede Municipal de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Paiva S dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Aparecida Paiva S dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hércules Toledo Corrêa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Zelia Versiani Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa se insere na linha de Educação e Linguagem e tem como foco de investigação a produção literária para crianças. O corpus desta pesquisa foi composto por 49 títulos premiados pela Fundação Nacional do Livro Infantil e Juvenil (FNLIJ), na categoria criança, durante os anos de 1974 a 2006. A escolha do prêmio concedido pela FNLIJ justificou-se por ser esse prêmio o mais representativo concedido às publicações destinadas à infância no Brasil, contando com a participação de dezenas de votantes. Os principais teóricos que nortearam a pesquisa estão vinculados ao campo da educação e das práticas de leitura, sendo a bibliografia básica, em grande parte, extraída da Coleção Literatura e Educação sob a coordenação do Grupo de Pesquisa do Letramento Literário (GPELL), além de estudos e pesquisas desenvolvidos por este grupo. Destaca-se, ainda, a produção de autores como Bourdieu, Chartier, Coelho, Lajolo, Soares e Zilberman, entre outros. Esta pesquisa foi alicerçada em dois principais procedimentos de análise: mapeamento da presença dos livros premiados para a criança nas bibliotecas escolares da Rede Municipal de Belo Horizonte (RMBH) através da aplicação de um formulário nos profissionais responsáveis pelas bibliotecas, e a análise desses livros segundo o critério de avaliação do Programa Nacional Biblioteca da Escola (PNBE). Através do mapeamento da RMBH, observou-se que os profissionais que atuam nas bibliotecas escolares não se apropriam, efetivamente, do trabalho da FNLIJ, ou seja, dos 41% dos entrevistados que disseram conhecer a FNLIJ, apenas 3% deles utilizam o critério da premiação na aquisição de títulos para a biblioteca escolar. Observa-se, no entanto, que a qualidade dos livros premiados é indiscutível, dado que recebeu comprovação quando os mesmos foram analisados à luz dos critérios estabelecidos pelo PNBE/2008: qualidade textual, qualidade temática e qualidade do projeto gráfico. Constatou-se, por fim, a grande disparidade na presença dos livros de uma escola para outra. Há escolas que possuem 30 dos 49 livros pesquisados, contrapondo com escolas que têm apenas um livro. A proposta de analisar a presença da produção literária premiada pela FNLIJ na categoria criança visa contribuir para os estudos que enfocam diferentes aspectos da literatura infantil brasileira. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |