Avaliação do HER2 em Câncer gástrico: correlação entre expressão proteica, amplificação gênica e características clinicopatológicas
dc.creator: Renato Santos Laboissière
dc.date.issued: 2016-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Gastric cancer is usually diagnosed in an advanced stage of disease and treatment options are sparse. Trastuzumab was recently approved for patients with HER2-positive gastric tumors. Although anti-HER2 treatment is indicated for metastatic carcinomas, HER2 testing is performed in the primary tumor. Moreover, data on HER2 status among Brazilian patients are limited. Objective: Our aim was to characterize HER2 status in a series of Brazilian patients with gastric cancer, report any associations with clinicopathological data and obtain the concordance rate for HER2 expression between primary tumors and paired metastatic lymph nodes. Methods: Histological slides from 137 primary gastrectomies and lymphadenectomies were reviewed and their pathological reports were retrieved from the files at a Brazilian university hospital. Immunohistochemistry was performed on whole-tissue sections from each gastric tumor using two primary anti-HER2 antibodies and from paired lymph node metastases in 85 cases. HER2-equivocal cases in primary tumors were submitted to automated dual in situ hybridization for gene amplification. HER2 status was confronted with clinicopathological features to assess statistically significant associations. Results: Using the 4B5 anti-HER2 antibody, immunohistochemistry analysis revealed that 13/124 cases (10.5%) were HER2 positive (3+), 10/124 cases (8.1%) were equivocal (2+) and 101/124 cases (81.4%) were negative, being 7/124 cases 1+. None of the equivocal cases showed gene amplification. The overall HER2 positivity rate was 10.5%. There was an association between HER2-positive status and Lauréns intestinal subtype (P=0.048), low-grade tumors (P=0.004) and presence of lymphovascular invasion (P=0.031). No association was found with tumor topography. Using the HercepTest kit, immunohistochemistry analysis revealed that 17/137 primary tumors (12.4%) and 12/85 metastatic lymph nodes (14.1%) showed HER2 overexpression (3+ or 2+). The concordance rate was of 88.2% (-value of 0.515, indicative of a moderate agreement). There were 10 discordant cases, from which five cases (5.9%) were HER2 positive in the primary cancer and negative in nodal metastases, while five cases (5.9%) showed a negative result in the surgical resection specimen and HER2 positivity in metastatic deposits. Conclusions: Confronted with data published by other authors, the lower percentage of HER2-positive cases in our series might be partially explained by the lower number of tumors from the gastroesophageal junction in comparison with distal gastric carcinomas in Brazilian patients. This could also account for the lack of statistically significant association with tumor topography. Furthermore, since eligible patients for anti-HER2 treatment may remain undetected if immunohistochemistry is performed only in primary tumors, HER2 testing in lymph node metastases is encouraged as HER2 status can change between primary and corresponding metastatic samples. Keywords: HER2; gastric cancer; immunohistochemistry; gene amplification; clinicopathological features; lymph node metastasis.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neoplasias Gástricas
dc.subject: Fator de Crescimento Epidérmico
dc.subject: Metástase Neoplásica
dc.subject: Amplificação de Genes
dc.subject: Imuno-Histoquímica
dc.subject.other: Câncer gástrico
dc.subject.other: Metástase linfonodal
dc.subject.other: Imuno-histoquímica
dc.subject.other: HER2
dc.subject.other: Amplificação gênica
dc.subject.other: Parâmetros clinicopatológicos
dc.title: Avaliação do HER2 em Câncer gástrico: correlação entre expressão proteica, amplificação gênica e características clinicopatológicas
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Monica Maria Demas Alvares Cabral
local.contributor.advisor1Helenice Gobbi
local.contributor.referee1Monica Maria Demas Alvares Cabral
local.contributor.referee1Marina De Brot Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Luciene Simoes de Assis Tafuri
local.contributor.referee1Rafael Malagoli Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Gonzaga Vaz Coelho
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O câncer gástrico é comumente diagnosticado em um estágio avançado da doença, quando são escassas as opções de tratamento. Recentemente aprovou-se o uso de trastuzumabe em pacientes com tumores gástricos positivos para HER2. Embora a terapia anti-HER2 seja indicada para carcinomas metastáticos, o teste HER2 é feito no tumor primário. Além disso, são escassos os dados sobre o status HER2 entre pacientes brasileiros. Objetivo: Caracterizar o status HER2 em uma série de pacientes brasileiros com câncer gástrico, reportar associações com dados clinicopatológicos e obter a taxa de concordância para a expressão de HER2 entre tumores primários e linfonodos metastáticos pareados. Material e Métodos: Cortes histológicos de 137 gastrectomias primárias e linfadenectomias foram revistos e seus relatórios patológicos foram recuperados dos arquivos em um hospital universitário brasileiro. A imunohistoquímica foi realizada em cortes de tecido inteiro de cada tumor gástrico, usando dois anticorpos primários anti-HER2, e em 85 casos com metástases linfonodais. Tumores primários equívocos para HER2 foram submetidos à hibridização in situ automatizada para amplificação gênica. Comparou-se o status HER2 com características clinicopatológicas para avaliar associações estatisticamente significativas. Resultados: Usando o anticorpo 4B5, a análise imuno-histoquímica revelou 13/124 casos (10,5%) positivos para HER2 (3+), 10/124 casos (8,1%) equívocos (2+) e 101/124 casos (81,4%) negativos, sendo 7/124 casos 1+. Não houve amplificação de nenhum caso equívoco. A taxa de positividade para HER2 foi de 10,5%. Houve uma associação entre o status HER2 positivo e tipo intestinal (P=0,048), baixo grau tumoral (P=0,004) e presença de invasão linfática (P=0,031). Não se verificou associação com a topografia do tumor. Usando o kit HercepTest®, a análise imuno-histoquímica revelou superexpressão de HER2 (3+ ou 2+) em 17/137 tumores primários (12,4%) e 12/85 linfonodos metastáticos (14,1%). A taxa de concordância foi de 88,2% (: 0,515, indicativo de concordância moderada). Dez casos foram discordantes, dos quais cinco (5,9%) eram HER2 positivo no câncer primário e negativo na metástase, enquanto os outros cinco (5,9%) apresentaram resultado negativo no tumor primário e positividade para HER2 na metástase linfonodal. Conclusões: Comparado a outros estudos, a menor frequência de casos positivos para HER2 em nossa série pode ser parcialmente explicada pelo menor número de tumores da junção esofagogástrica em pacientes brasileiros em relação aos carcinomas gástricos distais. Isso também poderia explicar a ausência de associação com a topografia do tumor. Além disso, como alguns pacientes elegíveis para a terapia anti-HER2 podem não ser selecionados se a imuno-histoquímica for feita apenas em tumores primários, o teste para HER2 em metástases linfonodais é incentivado, considerando que o status HER2 pode mudar entre as amostras de tumor primário e metástases correspondentes. Palavras-chave: HER2; câncer gástrico; imuno-histoquímica; amplificação gênica; parâmetros clinicopatológicos; metástase linfonodal.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG