O papel dos endocanabinoides no controle da dor
| dc.creator | Marina de Souza Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pain is a phenomenon that is essential to the survival of living things in general and not only is responsible to the neuronal processing of noxious stimuli, but it is also connected to the affected individual's emotional experiences, being constantly associated with suffering. When extended and/or intense, it becomes a major problem, managing to provoke physical and psychological disability, preventing the execution of daily chores. Therefore, pain causes psychosocial and economic problems to the affected population in its entirety. Current treatments are mainly performed with nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and opioids. However, drugs pertaining to these classes have side effects that make them contraindicated in several situations. The use of cannabinoids, a Cannabis sativa plant derived product, for medicinal purposes has aroused attention to the endocannabinoid system, which is composed by the CB1 and CB2 receptors, their agonists and the enzymes that metabolize them. The endocannabinoid system represents a potential therapeutic target for pain treatment; therefore the purpose of this work is to analyze the importance of the endocannabinoid system in pain modulation, through literature review | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Endocanabinóides | |
| dc.subject | Receptores de Canabinoides | |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia | |
| dc.subject | Nociceptividade | |
| dc.subject.other | receptores canabinoides | |
| dc.subject.other | endocanabinoides | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor | |
| dc.subject.other | nocicepção | |
| dc.title | O papel dos endocanabinoides no controle da dor | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marina Gomes Miranda e Castor Romero | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Roberto Lima Romero | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Cristina Mendes Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A dor é um fenômeno essencial para a sobrevivência dos seres vivos e, além do processamento do estímulo nocivo, sofre influência das experiências emocionais do indivíduo afetado e pode ser associada ao sofrimento. Se prolongada e/ou intensa pode causar incapacidade física e psicológica, impedindo que os afazeres cotidianos sejam realizados. Assim, a dor provoca problemas psicossociais e econômicos à toda a população atingida. O tratamento atual é realizado principalmente com antiinflamatórios não esteroidais e opioides, entretanto os fármacos dessas classes possuem efeitos adversos que os tornam contraindicados em diversas situações. O uso de canabinoides, produtos derivados da planta Cannabis sativa, despertou a atenção para o sistema endocanabinoide, composto pelos receptores CB1, CB2 e GPR55 seus agonistas endógenos, como anandamida, palmitoletanolamina e 2araquidonilglicerol e enzimas que os metabolizam, entre elas FAAH e MAGL. O sistema endocanabinoide representa um potencial alvo terapêutico para o tratamento da dor, portanto, o objetivo desse trabalho é analisar a importância do sistema endocanabinoide no controle da dor através de revisão de literatura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |