Explorando a diversidade genética e taxonômica no grupo extended Asfarviridae: Um estudo de genômica comparativa
dc.creator: Thiago Mendonça dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-19
dc.description.abstract: The giant virus family Asfarviridae officially encompasses only species of the genus Asfivirus, however, a genetic association with other viruses such as Faustovirus, Kaumoebavirus, Pacmanvirus, and Abalone asfar-like virus has been observed, thus forming the <extended Asfarviridae= group. Despite the genetic association, there is a lack of consensus on classifying these viruses as a cohesive taxon. This work aims to investigate the genomic diversity and taxonomy of viruses in the extended Asfarviridae group. The adopted methodology included a detailed analysis of the genomic characteristics of these viruses, including genome size, predicted protein count, and G+C content, as well as average amino acid (AAI) and nucleotide (ANI) identities, commonly used in viral taxonomy. Additionally, a study of the extended Asfarviridae group's pangenome was conducted by clustering protein sequences into orthologous groups. Furthermore, the open or closed nature of the genome was investigated, along with the identification of core and accessory genes. Phylogenetic analysis, performed through Maximum Likelihood, allowed the construction of a phylogenetic tree based on core genes, providing insights into the evolutionary relationship between these viruses. The investigation of gene collinearity preservation among different virus groups was also conducted. The obtained results revealed considerable genomic diversity within the extended Asfarviridae group, contrasting with the expected uniformity among members of the same taxon. This diversity is manifested in significant genome differences, both in terms of size and G+C content. The extended Asfarviridae pangenome demonstrated to be open, with a restricted core of 37 genes and a broad accessory genome. Additionally, variations in amino acid and nucleotide identity were observed among members of this group, indicating wide genetic diversity. Furthermore, a lack of conservation in gene order among these viruses was identified. Based on the obtained results, together with phenotypic data, a revision in the taxonomy of these viruses is proposed, no longer grouping them into a single family. Therefore, the possible separation of Faustovirus and Asfivirus, Kaumoebavirus and Pacmanvirus into multiple distinct species is suggested. These findings emphasize the ongoing need for research for a more precise understanding of giant virus genetic and evolutionary diversity, as well as their taxonomic and biological implications.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: Asfarviridade
dc.subject: Genômica
dc.subject: Vírus Gigantes
dc.subject: Taxonomia
dc.subject.other: Asfarviridae
dc.subject.other: Taxonomia
dc.title: Explorando a diversidade genética e taxonômica no grupo extended Asfarviridae: Um estudo de genômica comparativa
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Eduardo Vieira Del-Bem
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5567986565013936
local.contributor.referee1André Felipe Streck
local.contributor.referee1Siomar de Castro Soares
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Araújo Lima Rodrigues
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Milet Meirelles
local.description.resumoA família de vírus gigantes Asfarviridae abrange oficialmente apenas espécies do gênero Asfivirus, entretanto, observa-se uma associação genética com outros vírus, como Faustovírus, Kaumoebavírus, Pacmanvírus e Abalone asfar-like virus, formando assim o grupo extended Asfarviridae. Apesar da associação genética, há uma falta de consenso sobre a classificação desses vírus como um táxon coeso. Esse trabalho visa investigar a diversidade genômica e a taxonomia dos vírus do grupo extended Asfarviridae. A metodologia adotada abrangeu uma análise detalhada das características genômicas desses vírus, incluindo tamanho de genoma, quantidade de proteínas preditas e conteúdo G+C, identidades médias de aminoácido (AAI) e nucleotídeo (ANI), frequentemente utilizadas em taxonomia viral. Além disso, foi realizado um estudo do pangenoma do grupo extended Asfarviridae ao agrupar as sequências de proteínas em grupos de ortólogos. Adicionalmente, a natureza aberta ou fechada do genoma foi investigada, bem como a identificação de genes core e acessórios. A análise filogenética, realizada por meio de Máxima Verossimilhança, permitiu a construção de uma árvore filogenética com base nos genes core, proporcionando entendimentos sobre a relação evolutiva entre esses vírus. A investigação da manutenção da colinearidade gênica entre os diferentes grupos de vírus também foi realizada. Os resultados obtidos revelaram uma diversidade genômica considerável dentro do grupo extended Asfarviridae, o que contrasta com a uniformidade esperada em membros de um mesmo táxon. Essa diversidade se manifesta em diferenças significativas nos genomas, tanto em termos de tamanho quanto de conteúdo G+C. O pangenoma de extended Asfarviridae mostrou-se aberto, com um core restrito, de 37 genes, e um genoma acessório amplo. Além disso, foram observadas variações na identidade de aminoácidos e nucleotídeos entre os membros desse grupo, indicando uma ampla diversidade genética. Adicionalmente, foi identificada uma falta de conservação na ordem gênica entre esses vírus. Com base nos resultados obtidos, juntamente com os dados fenotípicos, propõe-se uma revisão na taxonomia desses vírus, que não mais os agrupe em uma única família. Sugere-se, portanto, a possível separação de Faustovírus e Asfivirus, Kaumoebavírus e Pacmanvírus em múltiplas espécies distintas. Essas descobertas enfatizam a necessidade contínua de investigação para uma compreensão mais precisa da diversidade genética e evolutiva dos vírus gigantes, além de suas implicações taxonômicas e biológicas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica