O arquiteto e o processo de projeto participativo
| dc.creator | Sibele Meyer Lana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-10-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The current situation of the popular dwelling is revealed as chaotic. And the solution of the habitation deficit goes far beyond the dwellings supply; It is linked to the habitability concept. New cities administration models are being proposed, as the so called participative-environmental, where the popular participation in the decisive processes is now the key element. The same should occur in the social interest project processes.This paper aims at discussing the role developed by the architect in this new way of projecting, how the relations among professionals and the final customer occur and what changes in the way of projecting. From the identified problems, hypotheses are created to be investigated afterall we are curious beings. The first (hypothesis) is just that the nowledgemultiplicity demanded from the architect is greater and possesses a higher interdisciplinary level; besides the compliance degree of the same with the final product goes beyond the customers satisfaction. As a second hypothesis, there is no doubt that Paulo Freire´s pedagogy can assist make the participative process results stronger. The research is accomplished through the study of case of the Residential Project Serra Verde RSV and the qualitative research, developed through the participative observation and interviews with the RSV community members. For the conclusions presentation, the observations and the obtained results will be compared with the hypotheses and the studied reality. Although the popular participation in the project process has not been totally effected, it can be deemed that, without any doubt, there has been a significant gain in the final product. Suggestions for new studies and researches will, then, be made. After all, only shared knowledge is valid knowledge (Paulo Freire). | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento participativo | |
| dc.subject | Habitação popular Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject.other | economia solidária | |
| dc.subject.other | Processo de projeto participativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Habitação de baixa renda | |
| dc.title | O arquiteto e o processo de projeto participativo | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Lucia Malard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Cristina Villefort Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Carlos Dutra Grillo | |
| local.description.resumo | A situação atual da moradia popular se revela caótica. E a solução do déficit habitacional vai muito além do fornecimento de moradias; está ligado ao conceito de habitabilidade. Novos modelos de gestão de cidades estão sendo propostos, como a chamada de ambiental -participativa, onde a participação popular nos processos decisórios passa a ser o elemento chave. O mesmo deve ocorrer nos processos de projeto de interesse social. O objeto dessa dissertação é discutir sobre o papel desenvolvido pelo arquiteto nesse novo modo de projetar, como ocorrem as relações entre os profissionais e o cliente final, e o que se altera na forma de projetar. A partir dos problemas identificados criam-se hipóteses a serem investigadas - afinal somos seres curiosos. A primeira (hipótese) é que a multiplicidade de conhecimentos exigida do arquiteto é maior e possui uma interdisciplinaridade mais elevada, afora disso, o nível de comprometimento do mesmo com oproduto final vai além da satisfação do cliente. Como segunda hipótese, tem-se que, a pedagogia de Paulo Freire pode auxiliar a potencializar os resultados do processo de projeto participativo. A pesquisa se desenvolve através do estudo de caso do Projeto Residencial Serra Verde RSV e da pesquisa qualitativa, desenvolvida através daobservação participante e entrevistas com membros da comunidade do RSV. Para a apresentação das conclusões, as observações e os resultados obtidos serão cotejados com as hipóteses e a realidade estudada. Embora não tenha sido totalmente efetivada a participação popular no processo de projeto, constata-se que, sem dúvida, houve um ganho significativo no produto final. Serão, então, feitas sugestões para novos estudos e pesquisas. Afinal só é conhecimento válido o conhecimento compartilhado (Paulo Freire). | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |