Adaptação cultural do instrumento Geriatric Institutional Assessment Profile (GIAP) para o contexto cultural brasileiro
| dc.creator | Mágda Carla de Oliveira Souza e Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In view of the inevitability of population aging, it is a matter of urgency to innovate and change the paradigms of health care to the elderly. In order to meet this requirement, evaluation mechanisms of assistance to the elderly should be in place as one of the fundamental aspects to improve the effectiveness of geriatric care. For that purpose, the Nurses Improving Care for Healthsystem Elders (NICHE) program has developed the Institutional Geriatric Assessment Profile (GIAP). This scale features 213 items split into 25 questions and 3 major scales built to assess the knowledge about the institutional policies, institutional barriers to the best practice, conflicts over the proper care, clinical knowledge, perceived responsibility for the inadequate practice and perceptions of complementarity in the workplace. Objective: Development of the cultural adaptation of the GIAP instrument to the reality of nurses in charge of the elderly care in Brazilian hospitals. Methodology: The process of cultural adaptation of the GIAP instrument followed the guidelines of Beaton et al. (2000). The following steps were taken: translation of the GIAP instrument into Portuguese, synthesis of translations, back-translation of the synthetic version, synthesis of the back-translations, review by an expert committee, and back-translation of the adapted version. The concurrence among the specialists was calculated through the Content Validity Index (CVI). The study was carried out from January through June 2015. Results: The GIAP instrument was translated independently by two translators, originating two translations (T1 and T2) that were subjected to analysis and synthesis; the outcome was the version T12. This version was back-translated by two other translators. The RT1 and RT2 versions were then compared to one another and resulted in the RT12 synthetic version. This version was submitted to a reviewer who considered that the back-translation RT12 is equivalent to the original document. At the stage of appraisal by the Panel of Judges the version T12 was reviewed five times by ten experts until it reached a consistency greater than 80.0% on each item, what generated the final synthesis version T17 with an overall CVI of 93.9. This adapted version was back-translated into the GIAPs original language. The original and the adapted documents were considered equivalent by the back-translator. The face validity of the instrument showed that it meets the proposed objectives (CVI of 100.0%), features suitable structure and presentation (CVI of 94.0%) and is relevant to the topic at hand (CVI of 100.0%). Conclusion: Contributions forwarded by all translators, reviewers and experts were fundamental for the instruments semantic, idiomatic, conceptual and experiential equivalence, including adequate content and face validity. The process of cross-cultural adaptation is the first step for the GIAP to become available for application in another cultural context. Further analysis of the instrument acceptability and assessment of its psychometric properties are still necessary for the GIAP to be deemed suitable for use in the Brazilian context. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem Geriátrica/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Características Culturais | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de Saúde para Idosos | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento da População | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de Validação como Assunto | |
| dc.subject.other | Idoso | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de Validação | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento Enfermagem | |
| dc.title | Adaptação cultural do instrumento Geriatric Institutional Assessment Profile (GIAP) para o contexto cultural brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sonia Maria Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Salete Maria de Fatima Silqueira de Rese | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Silvina Pagano | |
| local.description.resumo | Frente à inevitabilidade do envelhecimento populacional, há urgência de mudanças e inovações nos paradigmas de atenção à saúde da população idosa. Para atender a esta necessidade, busca-se mecanismos de avaliação da assistência prestada ao idoso como um dos aspectos fundamentais para melhorar a eficácia do cuidado geriátrico. Para tanto, o Nurses Improving Care for Healthsystem Elders (NICHE) desenvolveu o Geriatric Institutional Assessment Profile (GIAP). Esta escala possui 213 itens subdivididos em 25 questões e 3 grandes escalas construídas para identificar o conhecimento das políticas institucionais, obstáculos institucionais à melhor prática, conflito sobre os cuidados adequados, conhecimento clínico, responsabilidade percebida para a prática inadequada e percepções de complementaridade no local de trabalho. Objetivo: Desenvolver a adaptação cultural do instrumento GIAP à realidade de enfermeiros responsáveis pelo cuidado ao idoso na instituição hospitalar no contexto brasileiro. Metodologia: O processo de adaptação cultural do instrumento GIAP seguiu as orientações de Beaton et al. (2000). Foram realizadas as etapas de tradução do instrumento para o português, síntese das traduções, retrotradução da versão síntese, síntese das retrotraduções, avaliação por um comitê de especialistas, retrotradução da versão adaptada. A concordância entre os especialistas foi calculada através do Índice de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC). O estudo foi desenvolvido no período de Janeiro a Junho de 2015. Resultados: A tradução do GIAP foi realizada de forma independente por 2 tradutores originando duas traduções T1 e T2 que foram submetidas a análise e síntese, quando foi criada a versão T12. Esta versão foi submetida à etapa de retrotradução realizada por 2 outros tradutores. As versões RT1 e RT2 foram comparadas e geraram a versão síntese RT12. Essa versão foi submetida a um avaliador que considerou a retrotradução RT12 equivalente ao documento original. Na fase de avaliação pelo Comitê de Juízes a versão T12 foi revisada 5 vezes por 10 especialistas até atingir uma concordância superior a 80,0% em cada item, o que gerou a versão síntese final T17 com um IVC geral de 93,9 de concordância. Esta versão adaptada foi retrotraduzida para o idioma original do instrumento. O documento original e o adaptado foram considerados equivalentes pelo retrotradutor. A validade de face do instrumento mostrou que o mesmo atendeu aos objetivos propostos (IVC de 100,0%), possui adequada estrutura e apresentação (IVC de 94,0%) e é relevante para o tema em estudo (IVC de 100,0%). Conclusão: As contribuições encaminhadas por todos os tradutores, avaliadores e especialistas foram fundamentais para se alcançar a equivalência semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual do instrumento, tendo sido obtida uma adequada validade de conteúdo, bem como a validade de face do mesmo. O processo de adaptação transcultural é o primeiro passo para que o GIAP esteja disponível para aplicação em outro contexto cultural. Fazem-se necessárias ainda análises futuras da aceitabilidade do instrumento e da avaliação das suas propriedades psicométricas para que o GIAP seja considerado apto para uso no contexto brasileiro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |