Influência da educação em higiene do sono nos parâmetros de sono, recuperação e desempenho de atletas: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.creator | Felipe Augusto Silva da Mata | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To systematically analyze the influence of sleep hygiene education on sleep parameters (quality, quantity, latency, efficiency), physical and sporting performance and on the physical and psychological recovery of athletes. As well the instruments that are used to measure their sleep hygiene. Sleep hygiene is a methodology that aims to educate habits related to health and behavior that are beneficial or harmful to sleep. Methods: The databases consulted were PubMed, Web of Science and SciELO, between December 11, 2023 and January 22, 2024. The keywords were divided into categories (PICO), being, “Athlete” OR “Athletes” OR “Professional Athlete” OR “Elite Athletes” OR “Para-Athletes” OR “Paralympic Athletes” OR “Paralympic Athlete” AND “Sleep Hygiene” OR “Good Sleep Habits” OR “Sleep Hygiene Education” OR “Sleeping Habits” OR “Sleep Habits” AND “Sleep” OR “Sleep Duration” OR “Total Sleep Time” OR “Sleep Quantity” OR “Sleep Quality” OR “Sleep Parameters” OR “Sleep Latency” OR “Sleep Onset Latency” OR “Sports Performance” OR “Performance” OR “Sports Recovery” OR “Recovery”.Results: A total of 13 studies were included in the present systematic review and 15 different instruments were used to analyze HS. Four studies demonstrated that after intervention with the HS education program there was an increase in total sleep time (TTS). Two studies found that subjective sleep quality increased significantly. Five studies observed a significant decrease in sleep onset latency (SOL), which ranged from 2.6 to 29 minutes. In 4 studies, a positive improvement in sleep efficiency (SE) of 2% to 8% was seen. Two studies evaluated the most common sleep behaviors among athletes, such as difficulty with cognitive and emotional processing, repetitive thoughts, concerns about one's own performance, use of light-emitting devices, heavy meals before bed and caffeine intake. Among the works included, the authors did not find significant differences for global recovery or global stress. Furthermore, no improvements in the athletes' physical performance were identified and, when injury was associated with clinical sleep problems and chronotype, no important associations were identified either. Conclusion: Sleep hygiene education improved sleep parameters in athletes. However, it did not influence recovery and performance parameters. It is worth noting that most of the instruments used are validated. Finally, an increase in the number of scientific publications in this area was observed. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Atletas | |
| dc.subject | Sono | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho | |
| dc.subject.other | atletas | |
| dc.subject.other | comportamentos | |
| dc.subject.other | hábitos de sono | |
| dc.subject.other | desempenho | |
| dc.subject.other | recuperação | |
| dc.title | Influência da educação em higiene do sono nos parâmetros de sono, recuperação e desempenho de atletas: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isadora Grade Biasibetti | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5937838510910652 | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Analisar sistematicamente a influência da educação em higiene do sono nos parâmetros de sono (qualidade, quantidade, latência, eficiência), desempenho físico, esportivo e na recuperação física e psicológica de atletas. Bem como, os instrumentos que são utilizados para mensurar a higiene do sono desses. A higiene do sono é uma metodologia que visa educar os hábitos relacionados à saúde e ao comportamento que sejam benéficos ou prejudiciais ao sono. Métodos: As bases de dados consultadas foram PubMed, Web of Science e SciELO, entre os dias 11 de dezembro de 2023 a 22 de janeiro de 2024. As palavras-chave foram divididas em categorias (PICO), sendo, “Athlete” OR “Athletes” OR “Professional Athlete” OR “Elite Athletes” OR “Para-Athletes” OR “Paralympic Athletes” OR “Paralympic Athlete” AND “Sleep Hygiene” OR “Good Sleep Habits” OR “Sleep Hygiene Education” OR “Sleeping Habits” OR “Sleep Habits” AND “Sleep” OR “Sleep Duration” OR “Total Sleep Time” OR “Sleep Quantity” OR “Sleep Quality” OR “Sleep Parameters” OR “Sleep Latency” OR “Sleep Onset Latency” OR “Sports Performance” OR “Performance” OR “Sports Recovery” OR “Recovery”. Resultados: Um total de 13 estudos foram incluídos na presente revisão sistemática e 15 diferentes instrumentos foram utilizados para analisar a HS. Quatro estudos demonstraram que a após a intervenção com o programa de educação em HS houve um aumento do tempo total de sono (TTS). Dois estudos verificaram que a qualidade de sono subjetiva aumentou significativamente. Cinco estudos observaram uma diminuição expressiva na latência para início do sono (SOL), que variou de 2,6 a 29 minutos. Em 4 trabalhos foi visualizado uma melhora positiva da eficiência do sono (SE) de 2% a 8%. Dois trabalhos avaliaram os comportamentos de sono mais comuns entre os atletas, como a dificuldade com o processamento cognitivo e emocional, pensamentos repetitivos, preocupações com o próprio desempenho, utilização de dispositivos emissores de luz, refeições pesadas antes de dormir e ingestão de cafeína. Dentre os trabalhos incluídos os autores não encontraram diferenças significativas para recuperação global ou estresse global. Ainda, não foram identificadas melhorias no desempenho físico dos atletas e, quando se associou lesão com problemas clínicos de sono e com cronotipo, também não foram identificadas associações importantes. Conclusão: A educação em higiene do sono melhorou os parâmetros de sono de atletas. Todavia, não influenciou nos parâmetros de recuperação e de desempenho. Cabe ressaltar que a maioria dos instrumentos utilizados são validados. Por fim, observou-se uma crescente no número de publicações científicas nessa área. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Preparação Física e Esportiva |