O retiro em meio ao Parque Nacional da Serra do Cipó: lugar, normas, resistências, flexibilizações
dc.creator: Leonardo Vasconcelos de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-05
dc.description.abstract: Protected areas have been consolidated as one of the main environmental protection policies adopted by the world. However, their adoption and deployment have caused conflicts with socio-spatial dynamics of the places where they are placed and imposed. Through my experi-ences with Brazilian protected areas, my concerns about how environmental norms may in-terfere in the configuration of these places have been increasing. To understand this situation, I turn to this dissertation on Retiro, place where Serra do Cipó National Park was created. My most specific experiences about Retiro were guided through qualitative research methodolo-gies, such as interviews with local residents and users, environmental managers and public prosecutors. I also made use of participant observation to understand part of the routine of retireiros and environmental managers. I have noticed that there are multiple dimensions interspersed in place, such as urbanization processes and tourist activities. However, I will focus here on the imposition of environmental standards highlighted during my experiences as more direct interference in the place. I concluded that, in a way, the regulations of the national park and the conduct of its management team are flexible and ensure the uses and occupations of the retireiros. However, some direct and subtle restrictions are still faced by the local families and, in front of them, these people take varying forms of resistance. The place Retiro, therefore, is not reconfigured only by the imposition of environmental standards, but also by the resistance of the retirees and the flexibility of the environmental managers regarding these norms. I therefore point out the need for conservation management instru-ments, such as the terms of commitments, to be adopted to better ensure the reconciliation between the interests of the retireiros and the environmental protection actions that, in view of my experiences, constitute the Retreat as a place.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comportamento espacial Cipó, Serra do (MG)
dc.subject: Parques nacionais Cipó, Serra do (MG)
dc.subject: Proteção ambiental Cipó, Serra do (MG)
dc.subject.other: Serra do Cipó
dc.subject.other: Resistências
dc.subject.other: Flexibilizações
dc.subject.other: Normas
dc.subject.other: Conservação
dc.subject.other: Lugar
dc.title: O retiro em meio ao Parque Nacional da Serra do Cipó: lugar, normas, resistências, flexibilizações
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Doralice Barros Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Jose Antonio Souza de Deus
local.contributor.referee1Bernardo Machado Gontijo
local.contributor.referee1Emmanuel Duarte Almada
local.description.resumoAs áreas protegidas foram consolidadas como uma das principais estratégias políticas de pro-teção ambiental adotadas mundo afora. Contudo, sua adoção e implantação têm causado conflitos com dinâmicas socioespaciais dos lugares onde elas são postas e impostas. Por meio de minhas experiências com unidades de conservação brasileiras, minhas inquietações sobre como normas ambientais podem interferir na configuração desses lugares foram aumen-tando. Para compreender essa situação, debruço-me nesta dissertação sobre o Retiro, lugar onde foi criado o Parque Nacional da Serra do Cipó. Minhas experiências mais específicas na região do Retiro foram orientadas por metodologias de investigação qualitativa, como entre-vistas com moradores e usuários do lugar, gestores ambientais e promotores públicos. Tam-bém lancei mão da observação participante para compreender parte da convivência com a região de retireiros e gestores ambientais. Observei que existem múltiplas dimensões inter-caladas no lugar, como processos de urbanização e atividades turísticas. Entretanto, debruçar-me-ei aqui sobre a imposição de normas ambientais destacadas durante minhas experiências como interferências mais diretas no lugar. Concluí que, de certa forma, o regulamento do par-que nacional e a conduta de sua equipe gestora são flexíveis e asseguram usos e ocupações dos retireiros. Entretanto, algumas restrições diretas e sutis ainda são enfrentadas pelas famí-lias do lugar e, frente a elas, essas pessoas adotam formas variadas de resistência. O lugar Retiro, portanto, não é reconfigurado apenas pela imposição de normas ambientais, mas tam-bém pela resistência dos retireiros e flexibilização dos gestores ambientais quanto a essas normas. Aponto então a necessidade de que instrumentos de gestão de unidades de conser-vação, como os termos de compromissos, sejam melhor discutidos para se chegar a um deno-minador comum favorável a ambas as partes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG