Corretivos e correção do solo para pastagens no norte de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Ismael de Jesus Ferreira Amorim
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-22
dc.description.abstract: It was evaluated acidity correction practices on the soil chemical attributes of the 0-10 and 0-20 cm depth layers and about the nutrition and production of Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu cultivated in irrigated and rainfed systems. The study was carried out in areas of Dystrophic Red Latosol in the North of Minas Gerais implanted under three different systems of management of soil acidity correction. System 1 consisted of the addition of 350 and 700 kg ha-1 of calcium and magnesium oxide estimated by the method of aluminum neutralization and elevation of magnesium calcium contents and by the method of saturation by bases, respectively. System 2 consisted of the addition of 1200 kg ha-1 of limestone and 750 kg ha-1 of calcium and magnesium oxide estimated by the method of aluminum neutralization and elevation of calcium and magnesium contents. System 3 was implanted in a non-irrigated area and irrigated by central pivot with application of 400 kg ha-1 of calcium and magnesium oxide estimated by the methods of aluminum neutralization and elevation of calcium and magnesium contents and of the saturation by bases. It was randomly collected soil, fodder and diagnostic leaf samples for analysis of chemical attributes, aerial dry mass production (MSPA) and nutrient content in the plant, respectively. The System 1 was evaluated after 1 year of correction of soil acidity. For systems 2 and 3 the evaluations occurred in the second year after the correction. For each variable, it was calculated the mean and the confidence interval estimated by Student's t test at 5% of probability. The MSPA production of the different systems were correlated with the nutrient contents in the reference leaf, and in the aerial part of the plants, as well as the MSPA and nutrient contents in the reference leaf, and in the aerial part of the plants were correlated with the soil chemical attributes, in the 0 to 10 layer and 0 to 20 cm in depth, by Pearson correlation at 5%. The contents of calcium and magnesium of the soil were higher in the areas where the dose of the corrective, calcium and magnesium oxide, was estimated by the method of saturation by bases when compared to the contents of the areas where the dose of the corrective was estimated by the aluminum neutralization method and elevation of Ca and Mg contents. During two years of cultivation, limestone kept the pH of the soil closer to neutrality, but the Mg contents were lower than those where Ca and Mg oxide were applied. In the irrigated pasture there was a higher production of forage dry mass and the values of pH, Ca and Mg were higher than in the rainfed area. The best correlations were obtained between the production of dry mass of forage with the nutrient contents in the soil layer of 0 to 20 cm depth and with the nutrient contents in the diagnostic leaf.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Produção vegetal
dc.subject.other: Produção de forragem
dc.subject.other: Nutrição de forrageira
dc.subject.other: Acidez do solo
dc.subject.other: Brachiaria
dc.title: Corretivos e correção do solo para pastagens no norte de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes
local.contributor.referee1Virgílio Mesquita Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Leidivan Almeida Frazao
local.description.resumoAvaliaram-se práticas de correção da acidez sobre os atributos químicos do solo das camadas de 0-10 e 0-20 cm de profundidade e sobre a nutrição e produção de Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu cultivada em sistemas de manejo irrigado e de sequeiro. O estudo foi realizado em áreas de Latossolo Vermelho distrófico no Norte de Minas Gerais implantadas sob três diferentes sistemas de manejo da correção da acidez do solo. O sistema 1 consistiu na adição de 350 e 700 kg ha-1 de óxido de cálcio e magnésio estimados pelo método da neutralização do alumínio e elevação dos teores de cálcio magnésio e pelo método da saturação por bases, respectivamente. O sistema 2 consistiu na adição de 1200 kg ha-1 de calcário e 750 kg ha-1 de óxido de cálcio e magnésio estimados pelo método da neutralização do alumínio e elevação dos teores de cálcio e magnésio. O sistema 3 foi implantado em área não irrigada e irrigada por pivô central com aplicação de 400 kg ha-1 de óxido de cálcio e magnésio estimados pelos métodos da neutralização do alumínio e elevação dos teores de cálcio e magnésio e da saturação por bases. Coletaram-se aleatoriamente amostras de solo, forragem e folha diagnóstica para análise dos atributos químicos, produção de massa seca da parte aérea (MSPA) e teor de nutrientes na planta, respectivamente. O sistema 1 foi avaliado após 1 ano da correção da acidez do solo. Para os sistemas 2 e 3 as avaliações ocorreram no segundo ano após a correção. Para cada variável calculou-se a média e o intervalo de confiança estimado pelo teste t de Student a 5% de probabilidade. A produção de MSPA dos diferentes sistemas foi correlacionada com os teores de nutrientes na folha de referência, e na parte aérea das plantas, assim como a MSPA e teores de nutrientes na folha de referência, e na parte aérea das plantas foi correlacionada com os atributos químicos do solo, na camada de 0 a 10 e 0 a 20 cm de profundidade, por meio da correlação de Pearson a 5%. Os teores de cálcio e magnésio do solo foram maiores nas áreas em que a dose do corretivo, óxido de cálcio e magnésio, foi estimada pelo método da saturação por bases quando comparados com os teores das áreas onde a dose do corretivo foi estimada pelo método da neutralização do alumínio e elevação dos teores de Ca e Mg. Ao longo de dois anos de cultivo, o calcário manteve o pH do solo mais próximo da neutralidade, porém os teores de Mg foram menores que aqueles onde foi aplicado óxido de Ca e Mg. Na pastagem irrigada ocorreu maior produção de massa seca de forragem e os valores de pH, Ca e Mg foram maiores que na área de sequeiro. As melhores correlações foram obtidas entre a produção de massa seca de forragem com os teores de nutrientes na camada de solo de 0 a 20 cm de profundidade e com os teores de nutrientes na folha diagnóstica.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG