Ride-through fault capability improvement through novel control strategies applied for doubly-fed induction wind generators
dc.creator: Victor Flores Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2013-05-17
dc.description.abstract: Due to the continuing growth of the installed power capacity of wind farms worldwide, the modern grid codes define specific requirements to the connection of wind turbines to the grid. One of these requirements is the ride-through fault capability, this is, the equipment capability of continuing operating during voltage sags. The grid codes require that, for some levels and duration of voltage sags, the equipment must not be disconnected from the grid and also supplies reactive power in order to contribute to network voltage stabilization. In this context, the present work analyze the behavior of the doubly-fed induction generator technology (DFIG) during balanced and unbalanced voltage sags. The analysis is developed based on a mathematical modeling in the time and frequency domain, simulated results of a model representative of a 2MW turbine and experimental results obtained in two test benches with rated power of 4 kW and 25kW. Through these results, new control strategies to improve the DFIG ride-through fault capability are proposed and evaluated using simulation and experimental results.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Energia eólica
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject.other: Engenharia elétrica
dc.title: Ride-through fault capability improvement through novel control strategies applied for doubly-fed induction wind generators
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Wilfried Hofmann
local.contributor.advisor1Selenio Rocha Silva
local.contributor.referee1Edson Hirokazu Watanabe
local.contributor.referee1Mauricio Aredes
local.contributor.referee1Sidelmo Magalhaes Silva
local.contributor.referee1Seleme Isaac Seleme Junior
local.description.resumoDevido ao aumento da capacidade de potência instalada em parques eólicos pelo mundo, os códigos de rede mais modernos contemplam requisitos específicos para conexão de usinas eólicas à rede elétrica. Dentre esses requisitos está a suportabilidade dos equipamentos aos afundamentos de tensão, que indica os limites para desconexão das turbinas eólicas durante reduções momentâneas de tensão na rede. Além de operar continuamente durante os afundamentos de tensão, alguns códigos de rede requerem ainda o fornecimento de potência reativa para auxiliar na estabilização da rede. Neste contexto, esse trabalho analisa o comportamento dos aerogeradores de indução duplamente excitados (DFIG - ''doubly-fed induction generator) durante afundamentos de tensão equilibrados e desequilibrados. A análise é desenvolvida através de equacionamentos matemáticos no domínio do tempo e da frequência, resultados simulados em um modelo representativo de uma turbina de 2MW e resultados experimentais obtidos em duas bancadas de testes: uma de 4 kW e outra de 25kW. A partir desses resultados novas estratégias de controle a fim de melhorar a suportabilidade dessa tecnologia são propostas e avaliadas através de simulação e testes experimentais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG