Propriedades de medida dos instrumentos de avaliação do equilíbrio e risco de quedas na doença de Parkinson: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.creator | Nayara Ferreira Freitas Vermelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Postural instability has been implicated as a risk factor for the occurrence of falls in people with Parkinsons disease (PD), being more frequent in the late stages of the disease, leading to impaired balance and frequent falls. The consequences of the postural instability can have devastating effects such as pain, activity limitations, fear of falling, depression and fractures. Evidence has shown that individuals with PD can benefit from physical therapy interventions, such as gait training and specific tasks of postural control training. The measure of balance is a key component of physical therapy evaluation in patients with PD, because it allows the professional to identify and quantify the deficits of balance and risk of falls and monitor the progression of the same and thus conduct a appropriate clinical decision making. Appropriate measurement instruments are essential to obtain objective and quantitative data about what it intends to measure, allowing comparisons between different populations. The quality of a measurement instrument is directly related to its measurement properties such as reliability, validity and responsiveness. Objectives: To identify the most utilized clinical assessment instruments of balance and risk of falls for PD, to characterize the measurement properties of the instruments, and to determine the methodological quality of the studies analysed. Materials and methods: This study is a systematic review of methodological studies of measurement properties of clinical assessment instruments of balance and risk of falls. The databases MEDLINE, LILACS, CINAHL and SPORTDiscus were searched until March 2013. Methodological studies which developed the clinical assessment instruments of balance and risk of falls in PD as well as those which rated their measurement properties were included. The assessment of methodological quality was performed by two independent raters using the Checklist COSMIN (Consensus -based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments). The estimates were summarized for each instrument and the measurement properties were rated according to the levels of evidence strong, moderate, limited, conflicting and unknown Results: The initial search strategy identified 150 studies, of which 20 were included in the systematic review. Fourteen instruments were found. Moderate evidence was presented for an adequate internal consistency of the Berg Balance Scale (BBS), adequate test-retest reliability of Survey of Activities and Fear of Falling in the Elderly (SAFFE NL) and Swedish Falls Eficacy Scale (FES-S) and adequate criterion validity of the Balance Evaluation Systems Test (BESTEST) and Functional Gait Assessment (FGA). Conclusion: The methodological quality of studies and level of evidence analysis highlighted five potentially most appropriate instruments at present to measure the balance or the risk of falls in PD. They are: BBS, BESTEST, FGA in the category of performance instruments and SAFFE and FES-S in the category of self-report questionnaires. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Medicina de reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Parkinson | |
| dc.subject.other | Propriedades de medida | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação clínica | |
| dc.subject.other | Equilíbrio | |
| dc.subject.other | Quedas | |
| dc.subject.other | COSMIN | |
| dc.title | Propriedades de medida dos instrumentos de avaliação do equilíbrio e risco de quedas na doença de Parkinson: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aline Alvim Scianni | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fatima Valeria Rodrigues de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosangela Correa Dias | |
| local.description.resumo | Contextualização: A instabilidade postural tem sido apontada como um dos fatores de risco para a ocorrência de quedas em indivíduos com doença de Parkinson (DP), sendo mais freqüente em indivíduos com maior tempo de evolução da doença. O impacto da instabilidade postural e quedas está no fato de que suas conseqüências podem ser devastadoras para o individuo com DP tais como dores, limitações de atividades, medo da queda, depressão e fraturas. Evidências têm mostrado que o indivíduo com DP pode se beneficiar da fisioterapia, como por exemplo, através de treino de marcha e treino de tarefas especificas de controle postural. A avaliação do equilíbrio é um componente chave da avaliação fisioterápica em pacientes com DP, pois permite ao profissional identificar e quantificar os déficits de equilíbrio e risco de quedas bem como monitorar a progressão dos mesmos e, desta forma, realizar uma adequada tomada de decisão clinica direcionada à intervenção. O instrumento de medida é parte do processo de avaliação, sendo fundamental sua utilização, pois possibilita a obtenção de dados objetivos e quantitativos acerca do que se pretende medir possibilitando comparações entre diferentes populações. A qualidade de um instrumento de medida está diretamente relacionada às suas propriedades de medida tais como confiabilidade, validade e responsividade. Objetivos: Identificar quais instrumentos clínicos de avaliação de equilíbrio e risco de quedas são utilizados na DP, caracterizar as propriedades de medida de tais instrumentos e determinar a qualidade metodológica dos estudos envolvidos. Materiais e método: O presente estudo é uma revisão sistemática de estudos metodológicos sobre as propriedades de medida dos instrumentos de avaliação clínica do equilíbrio e risco de quedas. As bases de dados MEDLINE, LILACS, CINAHL e SPORTdiscus foram pesquisadas até março de 2013. Foram incluídos estudos metodológicos que desenvolveram os instrumentos de avaliação clinica do equilíbrio e risco de quedas na DP bem como avaliaram suas propriedades de medida. A avaliação da qualidade metodológica foi realizada por dois examinadores independentes por meio do Checklist COSMIN (Consensus-based Standards for the Selection of Health Measurement Instruments). As estimativas foram sintetizadas para cada instrumento e as propriedades de medida foram classificadas quanto aos níveis de evidência forte, moderada, limitada, conflitante e desconhecida. Resultados: A estratégia de busca inicial identificou 150 estudos, sendo 20 incluídos na revisão sistemática. Quatorze instrumentos foram encontrados, sendo que moderada evidência foi apresentada para uma adequada consistência interna da Berg Balance Scale (BBS), adequada confiabilidade teste-reteste do Survey of Activities and Fear of Falling in the Elderly (SAFFE NL) e Swedish Falls Eficacy Scale (FES-S) e adequada validade de critério do Balance Evaluation Systems Test (BESTEST) e Functional Gait Assessment (FGA). Conclusão: A qualidade metodológica dos estudos e os níveis de evidência encontrados destacaram cinco instrumentos potencialmente mais adequados, na atualidade, para avaliar o equilíbrio ou o risco de quedas na DP. São eles: BBS, BESTEST, FGA na categoria de instrumentos de desempenho, e SAFFE-NL e FES-S na categoria de questionários de auto-relato. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |