Quantum realism and quantum surrealism
dc.creator: Mateus de Araujo Santos
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-21
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we explore the question: whats strange about quantum mechanics? This exploration is divided in two parts: in the first, we prove that there is in fact something strange about quantum mechanics, by showing that it is not possible to conciliate quantum theory with various different definitions of what should be a normal theory, that is, a theory that respects our classical intuition. In the second part, our objective is to describe precisely which parts of quantum mechanics are non-classical. For that, we define a classical theory as a noncontextual ontological theory, and the non-classical parts of quantum mechanics as being the probability distributions that a ontological noncontextual theory cannot reproduce. Exploring this formalism, we find anew family of inequalities that characterize non-classicality.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Física
dc.title: Quantum realism and quantum surrealism
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo de Oliveira Terra Cunha
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Monken
local.contributor.referee1Ernesto Fagundes Galvão
local.description.resumoNessa dissertação exploramos a questão: o que há de estranho em mecânica quântica? Essa exploração se divide em duas partes: na primeira, provamos que de fato há algo estranho em mecânica quântica, mostrando que não é possível conciliar o formalismo quântico com várias definições diferentes do que seria uma teoria normal, isto é, que respeite nossa intuição clássica sobre o mundo. Na segunda parte, nosso objetivo é descrever precisamente quais partes da mecânica quântica são não-clássicas. Para isso, definimos uma teoria clássica como uma teoria ontológica não-contextual, e as partes nãoclássicasda mecânica quântica como sendo as distribuições de probabilidadeque uma teoria ontológica não-contextual não consegue reproduzir. Explorando esse formalismo, encontramos uma nova família de desigualdades que caracterizam essa não-classicalidade.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG