Expressões Idiomáticas: da linguagem publicitária para a sala de aula
| dc.creator | Aline Luiza da Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The relationship between human language and the outside world has been on the focus of several different fields of research under a number of perspectives. As far as deixis is concerned, it is argued that cultures divide, analyze, and classify space in different ways (ULLMANN, 1966, p. 68). The aim of this paper is to understand how deictic reference functions in two varieties of Romania Nova, namely, Portuguese spoken in Belo Horizonte and Spanish spoken in Mexico City, with special focus on the productivity of the demonstrative + locative construction. It is known that there are two main trends in romance languages: the dropping of one of the demonstratives, thus rendering an initially three-element structure simpler, with only two elements; and the eventual joining of a locative to these elements (CAMBRAIA & BIANCHET, 2008, p. 29). The aforementioned trends seem to bear some sort of relation since the loss of semantic information brought forward by the rearranging of the demonstrative elements appears to be balanced by the spatial meaning provided by the locative particle. This study is based on a functionalist approach that relies on postulates by Givón (1979), Hopper & Traugott (1993), and Traugott (2008) in addressing the combination of demonstrative and locative elements in romance languages as a probable grammatical construction. The methods for data collection were the conduction of survey questionnaires, based on Milano (2007), and the carrying out of an experiment performed by subjects from both cities. It was noted that the demonstrative form este (and its inflections) has been dropped by Portuguese speakers from Belo Horizonte whereas the demonstrative form aquel (and its inflections) has been dropped by Spanish speakers from Mexico City. It was also possible to realize that not only there is the trend of dropping one demonstrative form but also that the semantic value that they express are changing: the trend of dropping of one demonstrative form has led to different trends across languages: the deictic center of Portuguese spoken in Belo Horizonte is now considered to be the space where both the speaker and the hearer are (indistinctively represented by esse and its inflections); in Spanish spoken in Mexico City the deictic center is the space where the speaker is (indistinctively represented by ese and its inflections). Nevertheless, the joining of locatives is not equally productive across both aforementioned languages. While Belo Horizonte Portuguese data displayed a high number of demonstrative pronouns joined by a locative adverb within the same noun phrase (which characterizes the construction), Mexico City Spanish data have not shown the same pattern. Finally, it is argued that pointing gestures an intrinsically deictic strategy does not function as a compensatory mecanism for the dropping of demonstrative form, as has been suggested by Pereira (2005, p. 100-101). On the contrary: this strategy is closely connected with the linguistic production in a much broader sense. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Discurso publicitário | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Fraseologia | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Estilo | |
| dc.subject | Lingua portuguesa Expressões idiomaticas | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Lexicologia | |
| dc.subject | Língua portuguesa Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | competência lexical | |
| dc.subject.other | lingua materna | |
| dc.subject.other | publicidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Expressoes idiomaticas | |
| dc.title | Expressões Idiomáticas: da linguagem publicitária para a sala de aula | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aderlande Pereira Ferraz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Delaine Cafiero Bicalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabete Aparecida Marques | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa, essencialmente qualitativa, tem por objetivo principal apontar, através de uma análise das expressões idiomáticas encontradas na linguagem publicitária, como estas unidades complexas podem contribuir para o desenvolvimento da competência lexical, isto é, a ampliação lexical qualitativa do aluno da Educação Básica. Consideramos que as expressões idiomáticas são representantes legítimas do patrimônio lexical da língua portuguesa e que, portanto, não podem continuar a ser ignoradas no ensino de português como língua materna. De modo a privilegiar a reflexão sobre a inclusão das expressões idiomáticas no ensino, tecemos considerações sobre a Fraseologia, área de estudo que se preocupa com as unidades fraseológicas, demonstrando que a interface entre expressões idiomáticas e ensino de língua materna ainda é pouco discutida. Além disso, discutimos o conceito de expressões idiomáticas, evidenciando, sobretudo, as características básicas para o reconhecimento dessas unidades. Como nosso corpus de pesquisa é composto por expressões idiomáticas veiculadas em textos publicitários, apresentamos uma ampla discussão acerca do gênero textual em questão. Além disso, ressaltamos em nossa análise as variações que podem ocorrer com estas estruturas dentro do discurso publicitário. Por fim, no que tange ao ensino do léxico, apresentamos reflexões oriundas dos PCN (1998), que evidenciam a função do ensino de português, para mostrar que as expressões idiomáticas são elementos indispensáveis para o desenvolvimento da competência lexical e, consequentemente, da competência comunicativa dos falantes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |