Profilaxia do tromboembolismo venoso nas cirurgias ortopédicas
dc.creator: Roberto Zambelli de Almeida Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-27
dc.description.abstract: Deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism are the main clinical manifestations of venous thromboembolism (VTE). VTE is a common and potentially serious complication of orthopedic surgeries, as it can lead to functional limitation and postoperative death. The use of thromboprophylaxis markedly reduces the incidence of VTE related to orthopedic interventions, and its use is recommended by several guidelines. However, the indication and type of thromboprophylaxis for some orthopedic interventions, as well as the use of risk prediction tools are still not well established and is debatable. The objectives of this study were to identify risk factors for VTE and their interactions in orthopedic surgeries and to evaluate the applicability of the Caprini risk score in predicting VTE in orthopedic patients. In addition, due to the lack of knowledge and recommendations on thromboprophylaxis in foot and ankle surgeries, a narrative review and an international survey on the subject were carried out. Data from the MEGA Study (Multiple Environmental and Genetic Assessment of risk factors for venous thrombosis) which is a Dutch population-based case-control study whose outcome of interest is VTE were used. A total of 263 subjects who had VTE and 94 controls underwent orthopedic surgery. The risk of VTE was the highest in the first 30 days after surgery (adjusted odds ratio [ORadj] 17.5; 95% CI [confidence interval], 9.2-33.4) and remained increased up to 90 days (ORadj, 11.5; 95% CI, 7.3- 17.7). There was interaction between orthopedic surgery and factor V Leiden mutation (ORadj 17.5, 95%CI 4.1-73.6), non-O blood type (ORadj 11.2; 95%CI 3.4-34.0) and factor VIII plasma levels greater than 150 mg/dl (ORadj 18.6; CI 7.4-46.9). To assess the applicability of the Caprini Score, 357 individuals with VTE undergoing orthopedic surgery in the MEGA were evaluated. A total of 20.9% of cases and 41.5% of controls were classified in the lowest risk group (Caprini <5 points). Patients with a Caprini score greater than 11 points had a six-fold increased risk of VTE (OR 6.3, 95% CI 1.7- 22.9) and patients with a score of 9-10 had about three-fold increased risk (OR 3.5, 95% CI 1.2-10.3). The area under curve for the Caprini score was 0.64, evidencing a moderate VTE prediction discrimination. In the international survey on foot and ankle thromboprophylaxis, 693 orthopedic foot and ankle surgeons from 49 countries participated. Approximately 50% reported prescribing thromboprophylaxis during patient immobilization that, when used, the preferred choice, in descending order, was acetylsalicylic acid (ASA), low molecular weight heparin (LMWH) and direct oral anticoagulants. ASA and LMWH were predominantly prescribed in North America and Europe, respectively. Previous DVT, immobility, obesity and hereditary thrombophilia were considered the main risk factors indicative of the use of thromboprophylaxis. It is concluded that there was increased risk of VTE and interaction between factor V Leiden, high plasma levels of factor VIII or non-O blood group and orthopedic surgery; that the Caprini score is a tool that can help orthopedic surgeons to classify the risk of postoperative VTE, although its discriminative predictive performance was moderate and that although most ankle and foot orthopedic surgeons consider that thromboprophylaxis is indicated for ankle and foot surgeries (especially in the presence of risk factors such as previous DVT, immobility, obesity and hereditary thrombophilia), the prescription, type and duration present a large intercontinental discrepancy. Thus, this work contributed to the identification of patients at high risk of VTE, a strategic point for the individualized and safe use of thromboprophylaxis as a tool to reduce the risk of VTE related to orthopedic surgeries.
dc.description.sponsorship: Outra Agência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Trombose Venosa
dc.subject: Tromboembolia Venosa
dc.subject: Embolia Pulmonar/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Trombose Venosa/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Trombose Venosa
dc.subject: Cirurgiões Ortopédicos
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Trombose venosa
dc.subject.other: Tromboembolismo venoso
dc.subject.other: Tromboprofilaxia
dc.subject.other: Prevenção
dc.subject.other: Tromboembolismo pulmonar
dc.subject.other: Trombose venosa profunda
dc.subject.other: Fatores de risco
dc.subject.other: Cirurgiões ortopédicos
dc.title: Profilaxia do tromboembolismo venoso nas cirurgias ortopédicas
dc.title.alternative: Venous thromboprophylaxis in orthopedic surgeries
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Suzanne Cannegieter
local.contributor.advisor1Suely Meireles Rezende
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1084050536456702
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Dias Ribeira
local.contributor.referee1Cesar de Cesar Netto
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Loureiro de Andrade Orsi
local.contributor.referee1Thales Rezende de Souza
local.description.resumoA trombose venosa profunda (TVP) e o tromboembolismo pulmonar (TEP) são as principais manifestações clínicas do tromboembolismo venoso (TEV). O TEV é uma complicação comum e potencialmente grave das cirurgias ortopédicas, uma vez que pode levar à limitação funcional e morte pós-operatória. O uso da tromboprofilaxia reduz acentuadamente a incidência de TEV relacionado às intervenções ortopédicas, e seu uso é recomendado por diversas diretrizes. Entretanto, a indicação e o tipo de tromboprofilaxia para algumas intervenções ortopédicas, assim como o uso de ferramentas de predição de risco, ainda não estão bem estabelecidos e constituem pontos de debate. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram identificar os fatores de risco para TEV e suas interações nas cirurgias ortopédicas e avaliar a aplicabilidade do escore de risco de Caprini na predição de TEV em pacientes ortopédicos. Além disso, devido à escassez de conhecimento e recomendações sobre tromboprofilaxia nas intervenções ortopédicas de tornozelo e pé, realizaram-se uma revisão narrativa e uma enquete internacional sobre o assunto. Para analisar a interação de fatores de risco de TEV e a aplicabilidade preditiva do escore de Caprini nas cirurgias ortopédicas, foram utilizados os dados do Multiple Environmental and Genetic Assessment of risk factors for venous thrombosis (MEGA), um estudo caso-controle holandês de base populacional cujo desfecho de interesse é o TEV. Neste, 263 indivíduos que tiveram TEV e 94 controles foram submetidos à cirurgia ortopédica. O risco de TEV foi maior nos primeiros 30 dias após a cirurgia [odds ratio ajustada (ORadj) 17,5; intervalo de confiança (IC) 95%, 9,2-33,4] e manteve-se aumentado até 90 dias (ORadj 11,5; IC 95%, 7,3-17,7). Houve interação entre cirurgia ortopédica e mutação fator V Leiden (ORadj 17,5; IC 95%, 4,1-73,6), tipo de sangue não-O (ORadj 11,2; 95% IC, 3,4-34,0) e níveis séricos de fator VIII maiores que 150 mg/dl (ORadj 18,6; IC, 7,4-46,9). Quanto ao escore de Caprini, foram avaliados 357 indivíduos com TEV submetidos à cirurgia ortopédica. Um total de 20,9% dos casos e 41,5% dos controles foram classificados no grupo de menor risco (Caprini < 5 pontos). Pacientes com um escore de Caprini maior que 11 pontos tiveram um risco de TEV seis vezes maior (OR 6,3; IC 95%, 1,7-22,9), e pacientes com um escore de 9 a 10 tiveram um risco três vezes maior (OR 3,5; IC 95% 1,2-10,3). A área sob a curva (AUC) do escore de Caprini foi de 0,64, evidenciando uma discriminação de predição de TEV moderada. Na enquete internacional sobre tromboprofilaxia de pé e tornozelo, 693 cirurgiões ortopédicos de pé e tornozelo de 49 países participaram. Aproximadamente 50% informaram prescrever tromboprofilaxia durante a imobilização do paciente. Quando utilizada, as escolhas preferidas em ordem decrescente foram ácido acetilsalicílico (AAS), heparina de baixo peso molecular (HBPM) e anticoagulantes orais diretos. AAS e HBPM foram predominantemente prescritos na América do Norte e Europa, respectivamente. TVP prévia, imobilidade, obesidade e trombofilia hereditária foram considerados os principais fatores de risco indicativos do uso de tromboprofilaxia. Concluiu-se que: houve risco aumentado de TEV e interação entre os fatores de risco fator V Leiden, níveis elevados de fator VIII e grupo sanguíneo não- O com cirurgia ortopédica; o escore de Caprini é uma ferramenta que pode auxiliar os cirurgiões ortopédicos a classificarem o risco de TEV no pós-operatório, embora seu desempenho preditivo discriminativo tenha sido moderado; apesar de a maioria dos cirurgiões ortopédicos de tornozelo e pé considerarem que a tromboprofilaxia está indicada para cirurgias de tornozelo e pé (principalmente na presença de fatores de risco como TVP prévia, imobilidade, obesidade e trombofilia hereditária), a prescrição, o tipo e a duração apresentam grande discrepância intercontinental. Assim, este trabalho contribui para a identificação de pacientes sob alto risco de TEV, ponto estratégico para o uso individualizado e seguro da tromboprofilaxia como ferramenta para redução do risco de TEV relacionado às cirurgias ortopédicas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentMED - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA MÉDICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto