Quantum correlations in systems of indistinguishable particles/ topological states of matter in a number conserving setting
| dc.creator | Fernando Iemini de Rezende Aguiar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-08-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis is a contribution to the research field of three distinct subjects: quantum correlations in systems of indistinguishable particles, topological states of matter, and non-Markovian dynamics. The first two subjects are the main subjects of the thesis, in which was kept an exclusive dedication, while the last one fits as a satellite part in the thesis. The first part of this thesis concerns to a proper understanding of quantum correlations in systems of indistinguishable particles. In this case, the space of quantum states is restricted to symmetric or antisymmetric subspaces, depending on the bosonic or fermionic nature of the system, and the particles are no longer accessible individually, thus eliminating the usual notions of separability and local measurements, and making the analysis of correlations much subtler. We completely review the distinct approaches for the entanglement in these systems, and based on its definitions we elaborate distinct methods in order to quantify the entanglement between the indistinguishable particles. Such methods have proven to be very useful and easy to handle, since they adapt common tools in the usual entanglement theory of distinguishable systems for the present indistinguishable case. We further propose a general notion of quantum correlation beyond entanglement (the quantumness of correlations) in these systems, by means of an ¿activation protocol¿. Such general notion is very helpful at the ongoing debate in the literature regarding the correct definition of particle entanglement, since it allows us to analyze the correlations between indistinguishable particles in a different, and more general, framework, settling some of its controversies. We then use our quantifiers to study the entanglement of indistinguishable particles on its particle partition in a specific model, namely extended Hubbard model, with focus on its behavior when crossing its quantum phase transitions. The second part of this thesis concerns to the study of topological states of matter. Our analysis and results have as a basis the paradigmatic (non-number conserving) Kitaev model, which provides a minimal setting showcasing all the key aspects of topological states of matter in fermionic systems. Our analysis focus, however, in a number conserving setting. In such setting, we present two distinct ways to generate topological states completely similar to the Kitaev model: (i) in a Hamiltonian setting, we present an exactly solvable two-wire fermionic model which conserves the number of particles and features Majorana-like exotic quasiparticles at the edges; (ii) by means of a suitably engineered dissipative dynamics, we present how to generate such topological states as the dark states (steady-states) of the evolution. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Correlações quânticas em sistemas de partículas indistinguíveis | |
| dc.subject | Mecânica quântica | |
| dc.subject | Informação quântica | |
| dc.subject | Estados topológicos da matéria | |
| dc.subject | Materia condensada | |
| dc.subject.other | Correlações quânticas | |
| dc.subject.other | dinâmica nao-Markovian | |
| dc.subject.other | sistemas de partículas indistinguíveis | |
| dc.title | Quantum correlations in systems of indistinguishable particles/ topological states of matter in a number conserving setting | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Rodrigues de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carolina de Oliveira Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Henrique Souto Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese é uma contribuição para o campo de pesquisa de três assuntos distintos: correlações quânticas em sistemas de partículas indistinguíveis, estados topológicos da matéria, e dinâmica nao-Markoviana. Os primeiros dois assuntos são os temas pricipais desta tese, nos quais foi mantida uma dedicação exclusiva, enquanto o último assunto se encaixa mais como uma parte satélite na tese. A primeira parte desta tese diz respeito a uma compreensão adequada das correlações quânticas em sistemas de partículas indistinguíveis. Neste caso, o espaço de estados quântico é restrito ao subspaço simétrico ou antisimétrico, dependendo da natureza bosônica ou fermiônica do sistema, e as partículas não são mais acessíveis individualmente, eliminando desta forma as noções habituais de separabilidade e medições locais, tornando a análise de suas correlações muito mais sutil. Nós revisamos as distintas abordagens para o emaranhamento nestes sistemas, e com base em tais definições elaboramos diferentes métodos a fim de quantificar o emaranhamento entre as partículas indistinguíveis. Tais métodos mostram-se muito úteis e fáceis de se manusear, uma vez que adaptam ferramentas comuns da teoria usual do emaranhamento em sistemas distinguíveis para o presente caso indistinguível. Propomos também uma noção geral de correlação quântica além do emaranhamento (o quantumness of correlations) nestes sistemas, por meio de um ¿protocolo de ativação". Tal noção é muito útil no debate em curso da literatura a respeito da definição correta para o emaranhamento entre as partículas indistinguíveis, uma vez que nos permite analisar suas correlações de uma ótica distinta, e mais geral, resolvendo algumas de suas constrovérsias. Em seguida, usamos nossos quantificadores para estudar o emaranhamento de partículas indistinguíveis em um modelo específico, o modelo Hubbard estendido, com foco em seu comportamento ao atravessar suas respectivas transições de fase quânticas. A segunda parte desta tese diz respeito ao estudo de estados topológicas da matéria. Nossa análise e resultados têm como base o paradigmático modelo de Kitaev (não conserva o número de partículas), o qual fornece um ambiente mínimo apresentando todos os aspectos chave de estados topológicos em sistemas fermiônicos. Nossa análise foca-se, no entanto, em um cenário que conserve o número de partículas. Em tal cenário, apresentamos duas maneiras distintas para gerar estados topológicos completamente similares ao modelo de Kitaev: (i) em um cenário tipo Hamiltoniano, apresentamos um modelo fermiônico de dois fios, com solução exata, que conserva o número de partículas e apresenta quasipartículas exóticas tipo Majorana nas bordas (ii) por meio de uma dinâmica de dissipação adequadamente projetada, tais estados topológicos se apresentam como dark states (estados estacionários) da evolução. Na terceira parte desta tese analisamos dinâmicas não-Markovianas com o critério de divisibilidade, ou seja, a não-positividade da matriz dinâmica em algum tempo intermediário. Particularmente, estudamos um qubit interagindo com um ambiente tipo Ising. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |