O gênero Amauropelta Kunze (Thelypteridaceae) no Brasil
dc.creator: Liliane Cristina Paixao
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Thelypteridaceae Pic. Serm is one of the largest families of ferns, comprising approximately 950 species, of which 300 occur in the Neotropical region. The genus Amauropelta comprises ca. 200 species, with most of them exclusively distributed in the neotropics, and only 12 in the paleotropics. Amauropelta is characterized by the proximal pinnae gradually to abruptly reduced, veins from adjacent segments free, and meeting margin above the sinus, spores with densely reticulate surface and a base chromosome number (x) of 29. Amauropelta was treated as a subgenus of Thelypteris, however, recent phylogenetic studies based on molecular data confirmed the monophyly of the group and also provided valid support to characterize the taxon as a genus, which is also corroborated by the morphologic characters previously mentioned. The genus has hitherto been poorly studied specially due to difficulties in identification of microscopic characteristics and divergences in species circumscription. The aim of the current study is to contribute to the taxonomic treatment of the Amauropelta genus in Brazil. The study was performed analysing the indument, spores and other characteristics of plants recently collected during field trips, specimens from national and international herbaria and also type material. A total of 35 species of Amauropelta were recognized to occur in Brazil, with two of which are being considered as new species. From the overall amount of species recognized, 18 occur strictly in Brazil being mostly distributed in moist forests and grassland formations located 1000 meters above sea level. Only five of the identified species have current valid names in the Amauropelta genus, therefore, 28 species are being combined in Amauropelta.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Taxonomia vegetal
dc.subject: Botânica
dc.subject: Samambaia
dc.subject.other: Morfologia
dc.subject.other: Thelypteris
dc.subject.other: Samambaias
dc.subject.other: Taxonomia
dc.subject.other: Amauropelta
dc.title: O gênero Amauropelta Kunze (Thelypteridaceae) no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Alexandre Salino
local.description.resumoThelypteridaceae Pic. Serm. é uma das maiores famílias de samambaias, com cerca de 950 espécies, das quais 300 ocorrem na região neotropical. O gênero Amauropeltacompreende cerca de 200 espécies, sendo a maioria de ocorrência exclusiva nos neotrópicos, com apenas 12 nos paleotrópicos. Amauropeltaé caracterizado pelas pinas proximais gradual a abruptamente reduzidas, nervuras livres (sendo as basais de segmentos adjacentes unindo-se às margens acima do enseio), esporos com superfície densamente reticulada e x = 29. Amauropeltaera tratado como um subgênero de Thelypteris, mas estudos filogenéticos recentes baseados em dados moleculares confirmam a monofiliado grupo e o conjunto de caracteres morfológicos reforça o reconhecimento dogrupo como gênero. O objetivo deste trabalho é contribuir com o tratamento taxonômico do gênero Amauropeltano Brasil, fornecendo chave de identificação, descrições, ilustrações, lista de material examinado, distribuição geográfica, ambientes de ocorrência e comentários. O estudo foi realizado a partir da análise do indumento, esporos, e demais caracteres em materiais de herbários nacionais e estrangeiros,incluindo espécimes-tipo, e coletas recentes. Foram reconhecidas 35 espécies de Amauropelta no Brasil, das quais duas foram consideradas novas. Das 35 espécies, 17 possuem distribuição restrita ao Brasil e ocorrem principalmente em florestas úmidas e formações campestres acima de 1000 metros de altitude. Apenasseis das espécies possuem nomes válidos em Amauropelta, portanto 27 espécies serão combinadas em Amauropelta.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG