Déjà lu: prophetic reading in Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre and Shirley
dc.creator: Raíssa Raquel Santos de Aquino
dc.date.issued: 2013-11-25
dc.description.abstract: In Charlotte Bront's 'Jane Eyre' and 'Shirley', an attentive reader is able to find more than meets the eye. While any contemporary reader reads these stories and enjoys them - or not, the reader who did it by the time of their first publication, who was used to reading great works, would actually appreciate them by interacting with the text and understanding their intertextual relations with literary works such as the Bible. Recognizing the dialogue between 'Jane Eyre' and 'Shirley' with other literary works, mainly the Bible, enables the reader, among other things, to make guesses on the characters' future. Such reading has been lost due to the lack of Biblical knowledge by most contemporary readers. In this sense, my work intends to analyze 'Jane Eyre' and 'Shirley' by comparing their plots and the way they confirm or frustrate the reader's expectations towards the future of those characters having as reference the stories from Scriptures. Besides analyzing these novels, though, I propose a discussion on the types of reader who could possibly read and appreciate them. Also, I draw the religious scenario in which they were written in order to see the Biblical allusions through the lenses of the historical reader, understanding the predictions he or she would make, to observe if the allusions confirm or deny the Biblical text.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bronte, Charlotte, 1816-1855 Jane Eyre Critica e interpretação
dc.subject: Bíblia como literatura
dc.subject: Brontë, Charlotte, 1816-1855 Shirley Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Estética da recepção
dc.subject: Personagens literários
dc.subject.other: Charlotte Brontë
dc.subject.other: Bible
dc.title: Déjà lu: prophetic reading in Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre and Shirley
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jose de Paiva dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Marcel de Lima Santos
local.contributor.referee1Sandra Sassetti Fernandes Erickson
local.description.resumoEm Jane Eyre e Shirley, de Charlotte Brontë, um leitor atento é capaz de encontrar mais do que os olhos podem ver. Enquanto qualquer leitor contemporâneo lê as histórias e se diverte ou não, o leitor que o fez na época de suas primeiras publicações, que estava habituado a ler grandes obras, iria realmente aprecia-las ao interagir com o texto e compreender suas relações intertextuais com obras literárias como a Bíblia. Reconhecer o diálogo entre Jane Eyre e Shirley com outras obras literárias, sobretudo a Bíblia, habilita o leitor, entre outras coisas, a fazer suposições a respeito do futuro das personagens. Tal leitura tem estado perdida devido à falta de conhecimento Bíblico por parte da maioria dos leitores contemporâneos. Neste sentido, meu trabalho pretende analisar Jane Eyre e Shirley, comparando seus enredos e a forma com que confirmam ou frustram as expectativas do leitor com respeito ao futuro daquelas personagens tendo como referência os relatos das Escrituras. Além de analisar os romances, no entanto, proponho uma discussão sobre os tipos de leitores que poderiam ler e apreciá-los. Igualmente, traço o cenário religioso no qual eles foram escritos, a fim de ver as alusões Bíblicas através das lentes do leitor histórico, compreendendo as previsões que ele ou ela poderiam fazer, para observar se as alusões confirmam ou negam o texto Bíblico.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG